Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Ana Eliza Belizario
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-17
dc.description.abstract: Citing recyclable materials is a widespread practice in low-income populations. This practice is considered the only way to guarantee the generation of income and the supply of basic needs to these families. Although this activity has an environmental importance, the subjects involved are faced with adversities during this practice, such as excessive exposure to risks, violence, invisibility, social exclusion, as well as discrimination and high levels of stress. Faced with this reality, are inserted children who live in these families and who end up becoming vulnerable in this context. It is understood that healthy child development is related to several factors, and the experiences, experiences in the environment and family play a mediating role between the child and society, being an essential element for child development. Thus, this study has the object and objective of describing the daily experiences of children living in families of collectors of recyclable materials. The research was developed with families who work on collecting recyclable materials that have children and / or children under their responsibility from the age of six to 12 years. Data collection took place through interviews with family members mediated by the genogram and ecomap and with the children interviews mediated by the toy. The research scenarios were constituted in the space of the Recyclers Associations of the municipality of Santa Maria / RS and in the domicile of some of the families involved in this activity. Fifteen families of recyclers and 27 children between the ages of 6 and 12 participated in the study. The analysis of the data occurred through the French Discourse Analysis (AD). In the genogram and ecomap of the families, a strong characteristic is observed, which would be single-parent families, being exclusively carried out by women, thus assuming the head of the household, as well as remade family nuclei. The experience of these children, daughters of collectors of recyclable materials revealed themselves in two odd ways. The first is the perception of these children around environmental issues and the other would be the ludic universe, permeated by games and games. These two perceptions weave the experiences of these children, revealing immeasurable dimensions of possibilities and creativity that surround these everyday, making them potent for their development. However, the families studied here represent a part of the reality of families living in the peripheries of this country. They are people who live with poor health conditions, who survive with the minimum and who transform this minimum at maximum daily. In this way, themes such as these need to be disseminated in the academic circles, so that their specificities and needs are heard by the public authorities, through wide dissemination. I hope this study will instigate further research, because there is still much to be researched, questions to be answered and voices to be heard.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Criançapor
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidadepor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Enfermagem pediátricapor
dc.subject: Childeng
dc.subject: Vulnerabilityeng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Pediatric nursingeng
dc.title: Vivências de crianças filhas de catadores de materiais recicláveis: implicações para enfermagempor
dc.title.alternative: Living of children recyclable materials catalysts: implications for nursingeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A catação de materiais recicláveis é uma prática muito difundida em populações de baixa renda. Esta prática é considerada a única forma de garantir a geração de renda e o suprimento das necessidades básicas a estas famílias. Embora esta atividade tenha uma importância ambiental, os sujeitos envolvidos deparam-se com adversidades durante esta prática, sendo estas, exposição excessiva a riscos, violência, invisibilidade, exclusão social, além de discriminação e alto índices de estresse. Diante esta realidade, estão inseridas crianças que convivem nestas famílias e que acabam ficando vulneráveis a este contexto. Compreende-se que o desenvolvimento infantil saudável, está relacionado a diversos fatores, sendo que as vivências, experiências no ambiente e família, desempenham papel de mediadora entre a criança e a sociedade, sendo elemento essencial para o desenvolvimento infantil. Assim, este estudo tem como objeto e como objetivo descrever as vivências cotidianas de crianças que convivem em famílias de catadores de materiais recicláveis. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida com famílias que trabalham na catação de materiais recicláveis que possuem filhos e/ou crianças sob sua reponsabilidade com idade entre seis a 12 anos. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de entrevistas com os familiares mediadas pelo genograma e ecomapa e com as crianças entrevistas mediadas pelo brinquedo. Os cenários da pesquisa constituíram-se no espaço das Associações de Recicladores do município de Santa Maria/RS e no domicílio de algumas das famílias envolvidas nesta atividade. Participaram da pesquisa 15 famílias de recicladores e 27 crianças que tinham entre 6 a 12 anos. A análise do dados ocorreu por meio da Análise de Discurso (AD) francesa. Nos genograma e ecomapa das famílias, destaca-se uma forte característica, que seriam famílias monoparentais, sendo exercida exclusivamente por mulheres, assumindo assim a chefia do domicílio, além de núcleos familiares refeitos. A vivência dessas crianças, filhas de catadores de materiais recicláveis se revelaram de duas formas ímpares. A primeira é a percepção dessas crianças em torno das questões de meio ambiente e a outra seria o universo lúdico, permeado por brincadeiras e jogos. Essas duas percepções teceram as vivências destas crianças, revelando dimensões imensuráveis de possibilidades e criatividade que cercam estes cotidianos, tornando-os potente para seus desenvolvimentos. Entretanto, as famílias aqui estudadas representam uma parte da realidade de famílias que vivem nas periferias deste país. São pessoas que convivem com condições precárias de saúde, que sobrevivem com o mínimo e que transformam este mínimo em máximo, diariamente. Desta forma, temáticas como está precisam ser difundidas nos meios acadêmicos, para que suas especificidades e necessidades sejam ouvidas pelos poderes públicos, por meio da ampla divulgação. Espero que este estudo consiga instigar novas pesquisas, porque ainda há muito que ser pesquisado, perguntas a serem respondidas e vozes a serem escutadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Neves, Eliane Tatsch
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Neila Santini de
dc.contributor.referee2: Kocourek, Sheila
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International