Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Freitas, Rafael Bilhan
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-28
dc.description.abstract: Occupying areas naturally prone to adverse events, such as floods, may have negative impacts on the economy and social problems for the affected population. This is a problem of the municipality of Restinga Sêca located in the central region of the State of Rio Grande do Sul, where the floods are recurrent. The general objective of this research consisted in the elaboration of a cadastre of the properties in the areas with risk of flood in the urban area of the municipality, that occur in the Sanga da Restinga creek (located at West of the urban area) tributary of the Vacacaí-mirim river. To achieve this objective, studies were carried out on the flood history between 1980 and 2016, as well as surveys of areas of susceptibility, registration of elements exposed to flood hazard, vulnerability and risk of flood. The methodological procedures involved the bibliographic review of the subject matter, organization of the cartographic base, obtaining information about the study area, inventory of events and registration, definition of areas susceptible to floods, flood hazard analysis, vulnerability study of Affected population and determination of flood risk areas. The materials used in this research were satellite images, topographic maps, GPS devices and the registry base of the city of Restinga Sêca, with level curves with 1 meter equidistance. The cartographic products were generated by means of geoprocessing techniques in a Geographic Information System (GIS) environment. The results indicate that during the analyzed historical series 14 flood events were recorded. The susceptibility shows that about 10% of the urban perimeter of the municipality is in an area prone to flood occurrence. The areas with the highest number of elements exposed to danger, vulnerability and risk are associated with the Sanga da Restinga flood and are located mainly southwest of the urban area of Restinga Sêca. The use of the information produced in this research can be of great importance for the decision making related to disaster prevention and mitigation, planning and territorial planning policies and flood risk management in the municipality of Restinga Sêca.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cadastropor
dc.subject: Áreas de riscopor
dc.subject: Inundaçõespor
dc.subject: Cadastreeng
dc.subject: Risk areaseng
dc.subject: Floodseng
dc.title: Estudo e cadastro de áreas de risco de inundação na área urbana do município de Restinga Sêca - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Study and cadastre in risk areas of flood at urban zone of the municipality of Restinga Sêca - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A ocupação de áreas naturalmente propensas à ocorrência de eventos adversos, como as inundações, pode provocar impactos negativos para a economia e problemas sociais para a população afetada. Essa é uma problemática do município de Restinga Sêca localizado na região central do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, onde as inundações são recorrentes. O objetivo geral desta pesquisa consistiu na elaboração de um cadastro de imóveis inseridos nas áreas com risco de inundação na área urbana do município. Para atingir esse objetivo foram realizados estudos sobre o histórico das inundações ocorridas entre 1980 e 2016, bem como levantamentos das áreas de suscetibilidade, cadastramento dos elementos expostos ao perigo de inundação, análise da vulnerabilidade da população afetada e o risco de inundação. Os materiais utilizados nesta pesquisa foram imagens de satélite, cartas topográficas, aparelhos de GPS e a base cadastral do município de Restinga Sêca, com curvas de nível com equidistância de 1 (um) metro. Os produtos cartográficos foram gerados por meio de técnicas de geoprocessamento em ambiente de Sistema de Informação Geográfica (SIG). Os resultados indicam, que ao longo da série histórica analisada foram registrados 14 eventos de inundação. A suscetibilidade mostra que cerca de 10% do perímetro urbano do município encontra-se em área propensa à ocorrência de inundações. As áreas com maior número com elementos expostos ao risco de inundação estão associadas à inundação da Sanga da Restinga e estão localizadas principalmente a sudoeste da área urbana de Restinga Sêca. O uso das informações produzidas nesta pesquisa pode ser de grande importância para a tomada de decisões relacionadas à prevenção e à mitigação de desastres, políticas de planejamento e ordenamento territorial e gestão de riscos de inundações no município de Restinga Sêca.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Robaina, Luís Eduardo de Souza
dc.contributor.referee1: Trentin, Romário
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Edson Luis de Almeida
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International