dc.creator: Oliveira, Andressa Padilha de
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-15
dc.description.abstract: The expansion of energy supply is fundamental for the economic and social development of a country, influencing decisively the infrastructure of the production sectors. Coal is the main source of energy in the world. China, the United States of America and India account for 70% of total fuel consumption. In Brazil, this energy has a smaller share of the domestic energy supply, 5.5% of the total. Despite this, issues of energy security, stable prices and low prices make this option economically attractive considering it a strategic source, with the largest national reserves located in Rio Grande do Sul. The research aims to study the management of clean technologies developed to minimize the emission of atmospheric pollutants from the combustion of coal from a thermoelectric plant in southern Brazil, and to apply the Analytic Hierarchy Process to the hierarchy of viable technological alternatives to the production process. The information acquired, regarding the emerging actions of environmental management processes, involved the application of questionnaire, semi-structured interview, checklist and on-site observation. In addition, we analyzed formal documents, operational database and publications that report the environmental performance of the company in the national market. The paper addressed the direct relationship between the most relevant environmental impacts, which correspond to the air emissions released during the plant's operating period and the technological options adopted in the treatment of gases and wastes of the thermoelectric complex. The application of the Analytic Hierarchy Process has identified the investment in a coal beneficiation plant as the most accessible technology compatible with the production process, which contributes to increase the quality of the fuel. The investment cost was defined as the most important criterion when compared to the implementation time and maintenance cost. In this way, the articulation of effective methods and technologies for the control of emissions and particulates, together with the valorization of the environmental management system, proved to be more adequate to meet environmental demands and optimize the efficiency of the generation plant, converging technical interests, economic and commercial impacts on the reduction of environmental impacts.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Carvão mineralpor
dc.subject: Tecnologias limpaspor
dc.subject: Controle de gases residuais de combustãopor
dc.subject: Mineral coaleng
dc.subject: Clean technologieseng
dc.subject: Control of combustion residual gaseseng
dc.title: Aplicação do método de análise hierárquica AHP para a seleção de tecnologias limpas na geração de energia em uma termelétrica a carvão mineralpor
dc.title.alternative: Application of the AHP hierarchical analysis method for the selection of clean technologies in the generation of energy in a thermelectric to mineral coaleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A expansão da oferta de energia é fundamental para o desenvolvimento econômico e social de um país, influenciando decisivamente na infraestrutura dos setores de produção. O carvão mineral é a principal fonte de geração de energia no mundo. A China, os Estados Unidos da América e a Índia são responsáveis por 70% do consumo total deste combustível. No Brasil, esse energético possui participação menor na oferta interna de energia, 5,5% do total. Apesar disso, questões de segurança energética, preços estáveis e baixos tornam essa opção economicamente atrativa considerando-a uma fonte estratégica, com as maiores reservas nacionais localizadas no Rio Grande do Sul. A pesquisa tem por objetivo estudar o gerenciamento das tecnologias limpas desenvolvidas para minimizar a emissão de poluentes atmosféricos oriundos da combustão do carvão mineral de uma termelétrica no sul do Brasil, e aplicar o método Analytic Hierarchy Process para a hierarquização das alternativas tecnológicas viáveis ao processo de produção. As informações adquiridas, no que diz respeito às ações emergentes dos processos de gestão ambiental, envolveram a aplicação de questionário, entrevista semiestruturada, lista de verificação e observação in loco. Além disso, foram analisados documentos formais, base de dados operacionalizados e publicações que relatam a atuação ambiental da empresa no mercado nacional. O trabalho abordou a relação direta entre os impactos ambientais mais relevantes, que correspondem às emissões aéreas liberadas durante o período de operação da usina e as opções tecnológicas adotadas no tratamento de gases e resíduos do complexo termelétrico. A aplicação do método Analytic Hierarchy Process identificou o investimento em uma planta de beneficiamento do carvão mineral como a tecnologia mais acessível e compatível com o processo produtivo, o que contribui para aumentar a qualidade do combustível. O custo de investimento foi definido como o critério de maior importância se comparado ao tempo de implantação e custo de manutenção. Dessa forma, a articulação de métodos e tecnologias efetivas para o controle de emissões e particulados, juntamente com a valorização do sistema de gestão ambiental, se mostraram mais adequadas para suprir as demandas ambientais e otimizar a eficiência da planta de geração, convergindo os interesses técnicos, econômicos e comerciais à redução dos impactos ambientais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caetano, Nattan Roberto
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Paulo Romeu Moreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Silveira, Caio Marcello Recart da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor