Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schneider, Viviane Maria
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-02
dc.description.abstract: In this work we investigate the similarity between the chemical compositions described on the packaging of Brazilian dentifrice samples and the concentrations of fluoride and pH in dentifrices marketed in South Brazil. For this study, the samples (n = 41) were purchased from the Santa Maria/RS trade. The fluoride concentration analyzes were performed in triplicate, with fluoride selective ion electrode. Two fluoride forms were analyzed, available total fluoride and free fluoride. For which different samples were prepared in order to release the fluoride in each one of forms. The pH measurements were also performed with direct potentiometry with selective ion glass electrode. Hierarchical Grouping Analysis (HCA) and Principal Component Analysis (PCA) were used as chemometric tools to evaluate similarities in chemical composition and sample distinctions. The mean total fluorine concentration available about the fluoride value described in the sample packets with fluorine source Na2PO3F and CaCO3 abrasive was 40.2%. Yet, the mean of the total fluorine concentration available in silica and silica abrasive dentifrices fluoride source was 74.7%. The results presented for the pH ranged from 5.82 to 9.53. All 41 samples analyzed were divided into 5 different groups by HCA analysis. In PCA analysis, PC1 and PC2 presented explained variance of 81.35%. The results of PCA showed that formulations based on NaF and silica presented higher concentrations of fluoride. Can still be inferred that the samples with higher concentrations of free fluorine have lower pH. Many dentifrices used in this study may have questionable anticary effectiveness as a result of the lack of available fluoride. Posteriorly, a minimum concentration of fluoride available in dentifrices should be established for a significant anticariogenic effect, requiring a review of national and international resolutions that do not specify this important criterion.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Dentifríciospor
dc.subject: Fluoretospor
dc.subject: Análise multivariada de componentes principaispor
dc.subject: Dentifriceseng
dc.subject: Fluorideseng
dc.subject: Multivariate analysis of principal componentseng
dc.title: Análise multivariada aplicada no estudo de dentifrícios comercializados no Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Multivariate analysis applied in the dentifrice study commercialized in Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho investigamos a semelhança entre as composições químicas descritas nas embalagens das amostras brasileiras de dentifrícios e as concentrações de flúor e pH em dentifrícios comercializados no sul do Brasil. Para este estudo, as amostras (n=41) foram adquiridas no comércio de Santa Maria/RS. As análises de concentração de fluoretos foram realizadas em triplicata, com eletrodo íon seletivo para flúor. Duas formas de fluoreto foram analisadas, fluoreto total disponível e fluoreto livre. Para estas foram realizados preparos de amostras diferentes, a fim de liberar o fluoreto em cada uma das formas. As medidas de pH também foram realizadas com potenciometria direta com eletrodo íon seletivo de vidro. A Análise de Agrupamento Hierárquico (HCA) e a Análise de Componentes Principais (PCA) foram utilizadas como ferramentas quimiométricas para avaliar as semelhanças na composição química e distinções de amostras. A média da concentração de flúor total disponível em relação ao valor de flúor descrito nas embalagens de amostras com fonte de flúor Na2PO3F e abrasivo de CaCO3 foi de 40,2%. Já a média da concentração de flúor total disponível em dentifrícios com abrasivo sílica e fonte de flúor NaF foi de 74,7% . Os resultados apresentados para o pH variaram de 5,82 a 9,53. Todas as 41 amostras analisadas foram divididas em 5 grupos diferentes por análise de HCA. Na PCA, os dois primeiros componentes apresentaram variância explicada de 81,35% . Os resultados de PCA mostraram que as formulações à base de NaF e sílica apresentaram maiores concentrações de fluoreto. Pode-se ainda inferir que as amostras com maiores concentrações de flúor livre têm pH mais baixos. Muitos dentifrícios utilizados neste estudo podem ter uma eficácia anticárie questionável como resultado da falta de fluoreto disponível. Posteriormente, uma concentração mínima de flúor disponível em dentifrícios deve ser estabelecida para um efeito anticariogênico significativo, exigindo uma revisão das resoluções nacionais e internacionais que não especificam esse importante critério.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rosa, Marcelo Barcellos da
dc.contributor.referee1: Gehrke, Sérgio Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Augusto Maciel da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International