dc.creator | Carvalho, Sara Moreno Cyrino | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | The deepening of globalization has stimulated the intensification of trade interdependence, the expansion of financial flows, the technological development of transport and the media, facilitating the mobility of people and the exchange of information. It is in this context that cities seek to be protagonists of local development and, for this, uses paradiplomacy as an instrument. It is with this lens that we observe the city of Santa Maria, which began to make efforts since 1990’s to increase its development through political articulation and cooperation at regional, national and international level. One factor that we understand as important for the paradiplomatic trajectory of the city of Santa Maria is its entry in 1995 into the Mercocities Network, due to the proposal that accompanies the institution of horizontal relations and democratization of international affairs. Thus, the main goal of this work is to analyze the procedures developed and adopted by the public managers of the city of Santa Maria in the paradiplomatic actions with the Mercocities Network. For this, three other underlying objectives were delineated: (1) to deepen theoretical concepts on democratization and paradiplomacy; (2) to investigate, through documentary sources, the participation of the city of Santa Maria in the Mercocities Network; (3) to analyze whether the paradiplomatic actions, in relation to the Mercocities Network, committed by the political authorities of Santa Maria represents a process of democratization of international affairs. The present research was structured through the bibliographical revision, it is qualitative and uses as instrument. The analysis of documents and a semi-structured interview. During the research it was inferred that there was no process of democratization of international relations in the city of Santa Maria. Given that a process becomes democratic only when citizens are present in the process of deliberation, or when actions committed through representativeness become transparent through the dissemination of decisions. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Paradiplomacia | por |
dc.subject | Globalização | por |
dc.subject | Brasil | por |
dc.subject | Federalismo | por |
dc.subject | Paradiplomacy | eng |
dc.subject | Globalization | eng |
dc.subject | Brazil | eng |
dc.subject | Federalism | eng |
dc.title | A democratização dos assuntos internacionais na cidade de Santa Maria: a paradiplomacia como instrumento e a rede mercocidades como ambiente deste processo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Democratization of international affairs in the city of Santa Maria: paradiplomacy as an instrument and the mercocidades network as the environment of this process | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O aprofundamento da globalização estimulou a intensificação da interdependência comercial, a ampliação dos fluxos financeiros, o desenvolvimento tecnológico dos transportes e dos meios de comunicação, facilitando a mobilidade de pessoas e o intercâmbio de informações. É neste contexto que as cidades buscam ser protagonistas do desenvolvimento local e utilizam, para isto, a paradiplomacia como instrumento. É com essa lente que observamos a cidade de Santa Maria, que começou a empreender esforços desde 1990 para incrementar o seu desenvolvimento através da articulação política e de cooperação em âmbito regional, nacional e internacional. Um fator que entendemos como importante para a trajetória paradiplomática da cidade de Santa Maria é o seu ingresso, em 1995, na Rede Mercocidades, em virtude da proposta que acompanha a instituição de relações horizontais e de democratização dos assuntos internacionais. Dessa forma, o objetivo central do presente trabalho consiste em analisar os procedimentos elaborados e adotados pelos gestores públicos da cidade de Santa Maria nas ações paradiplomáticas com a Rede Mercocidades. Para isto, se delimitou outros três objetivos subjacentes: (1) aprofundar conceitos teóricos sobre democratização e paradiplomacia; (2) investigar, através de fontes documentais, como ocorre a participação da cidade de Santa Maria na Rede Mercocidades; (3) analisar se as ações paradiplomáticas, em relação a Rede Mercocidades, empenhadas pelas autoridades políticas de Santa Maria representam um processo de democratização dos assuntos internacionais. A presente pesquisa se estruturou por meio da revisão bibliográfica, é de cunho qualitativo e utiliza como instrumento metodológico a análise de documentos e uma entrevista semiestruturada. Durante a pesquisa, se inferiu que não houve um processo de democratização das relações internacionais na cidade de Santa Maria. Dado que um processo só se torna democrático quando se tem a presença dos cidadãos nos tramites de deliberação ou quando, as ações empenhadas por meio da representatividade, se tornam transparente por meio da divulgação das decisões. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Maia, Eduardo Lopes Cabral | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silveira, Jose Renato Ferraz da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinho, Marcelo Simões Serran de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |