dc.creator | Schlemmer, Gessica Bordin Viera | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-10-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Sexual function represents an important component of health, quality of life and interpersonal relationships. Patients with fibromyalgia may present with musculoskeletal pain in other bodily regions beyond classic points, such as in the pelvic floor, often impairing sexual function and altering genital self-image. However, despite the great relevance of this knowledge, there are few studies on this subject, and more studies are needed in this area.
In view of this, this study sought to compare sexual function, pelvic floor pain and genital self-image of elderly women with and without fibromyalgia. A descriptive and cross-sectional study was conducted with a quantitative approach with patients from the Hospital
Universitário de Santa Maria, where data were collected from 28 elderly women according to the eligibility criteria for sexual function (Female Sexual Function Index, evaluated through
FSFI ), female Genital Self-Image Scale (FGSIS), and pain threshold on the pelvic floor by algometry. With the results, two articles were elaborated. The first presents a comparison of the perception of genital self-image and sexual function of the elderly with (GFM) and without fibromyalgia (GS).
<0.038), and GFM presented worse sexual function. There was no difference between the genital autoimaging of the two groups. Already in the second article are the results regarding the evaluations on the pressure threshold of pelvic floor pain in elderly women with and without fibromyalgia. GFM presented lower values for pain perception in relation to the GS group (p <0.000 for the left side) and (p <0.001 for the right side). From this study, it is evident the importance of the multidisciplinary health team to care for these elderly women, including with regard to pelvic floor dysfunctions. It is also observed the need for further studies with this theme. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Função sexual | por |
dc.subject | Assoalho pélvico | por |
dc.subject | Fibromialgia | por |
dc.subject | Sexual function | eng |
dc.subject | Pelvic floor | eng |
dc.subject | Fibromyalgia | eng |
dc.title | Limiar de dor no assoalho pélvico, função sexual e autoimagem genital de idosas com e sem fibromialgia | por |
dc.title.alternative | Threshold of pain in pelvic flooring, sexual function, and genital self-immediately of elderly with and without fibromyalgia | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A função sexual representa um componente importante da saúde, qualidade de vida e relações interpessoais. Pacientes com fibromialgia podem apresentam dores musculoesqueléticas em outras regiões corpóreas além dos pontos clássicos, como no assoalho pélvico prejudicando, muitas vezes, a função sexual e alterando a autoimagem genital. Contudo, apesar da grande relevância desses conhecimentos, há poucos trabalhos sobre esta temática, sendo necessários mais estudos nesta área. Diante disso, este estudo buscou comparar a função sexual, dor no assoalho pélvico e autoimagem genital de idosas com e sem fibromialgia. Foi realizado um estudo descritivo e transversal, com abordagem quantitativa com pacientes do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, onde foram coletados os dados de 28 idosas, segundo os critérios de elegibilidade, referentes à função sexual
(Female Sexual Function Index, avaliada por meio do FSFI), autoimagem genital (Female
Genital Self-Image Scale, pelo FGSIS) e limiar pressórico de dor no assoalho pélvico, pela algometria. Com os resultados, foram elaborados dois artigos. O primeiro apresenta uma comparação da percepção da autoimagem genital e função sexual de idosas com (GFM) e sem fibromialgia (GS). Quanto à função sexual, houve diferença entre os grupos (p<0,038), sendo que o GFM apresentou pior função sexual. Não houve diferença entre a autoimagem genital dos dois grupos. Já no segundo artigo estão os resultados referentes às avaliações sobre o limiar pressórico de dor do assoalho pélvico em idosas com e sem fibromialgia. O
GFM apresentou menores valores para percepção de dor em relação ao grupo GS (p<0,000 para o lado esquerdo) e (p<0,001 para o lado direito). A partir deste estudo, evidencia-se a importância da equipe de saúde multidisciplinar para o cuidado a estas idosas, inclusive no que se refere às disfunções do assoalho pélvico. Observa-se também a necessidade de mais estudos com esta temática. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Braz, Melissa Medeiros | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pereira, Marisa Bastos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pivetta, Hedioneia Maria Foletto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Frigo, Letícia Fernandez | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |