dc.creator | Costa, Jamile dos Santos Pereira | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-05-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study presents questionings that resulted from an ethnographic study which was carried out in the years between 2015-2017. The reflections of this master thesis sought to answer the following research question: Would the process of legal recognition of Italian citizenship be arousing feelings of belonging and identification with Italians and Italian-Brazilians in descendants of Italian immigrants in Brazil? Therefore, this is an ethnographic study carried out among descendants of Italian immigrants who had completed their legal processes of recognition of their Italian citizenship, which aimed at understanding the dynamics involved in these processes. The specific objectives of this study were to identify the social and cultural elements that come to be valued by these Italian-Brazilian citizens and to observe the narratives among these double citizens and their understandings of the importance of social networks (virtual and non-virtual) in the construction of a self-definition as an ethnical group. Those perceptions led us to observe that there is a valorization of affective ties with the past brought by those Italian ancestors. Also, these affective ties are revitalized today through cultural expressions; family reunions; memories of the immigration, and the process of recognition of Italian citizenship. This process is not only a result of a political right, but it is also an ethnical marker of the diversity of this group on Brazilian soil. Moreover, it forms an agency and an Italian-Brazilian identity that guarantees social status before other ethnical groups in Brazil. The recognition of their Italian citizenship, however, does not make them Italians when they are in foreign lands. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Dupla cidadania | por |
dc.subject | Grupo étnico | por |
dc.subject | Ítalo-brasileiros | por |
dc.subject | Memória | por |
dc.subject | Pertencimento | por |
dc.subject | Double citizenship | eng |
dc.subject | Ethnical group | eng |
dc.subject | Italo-brazilians | eng |
dc.subject | Memory | eng |
dc.subject | Belonging | eng |
dc.title | Dupla cidadania: ítalo-brasilianidade como valorização e afirmação étnica no Sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Double citizenship: italo-brasilianidade as valorization and ethnic affirmation in the South of Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os questionamentos apresentados nessa dissertação partem de uma pesquisa etnográfica realizada entre os anos de 2015 a 2017. As reflexões que aqui se inserem, buscaram responder a seguinte problemática de pesquisa: estaria o processo do reconhecimento legal da cidadania italiana despertando nos descendentes de imigrantes italianos sentimentos de pertencimento e valorização da identificação como italianos e/ou ítalo-brasileiros? Desse modo, o objetivo da pesquisa buscou compreender, por meio de estudo etnográfico entre e com descendentes de imigrantes italianos que já haviam finalizado o processo legal de reconhecimento da cidadania italiana e já documentados, as dinâmicas envolvidas nesse processo de reconhecimento. Os objetivos específicos consistiram em identificar os elementos sociais e culturais que passam a ser valorizados por esses ítalo-brasileiros; observar as narrativas entre os duplos cidadãos e suas percepções sobre o “ser ítalo-brasileiro” entender a importância das redes sociais (virtuais e não virtuais) na construção de uma auto definição enquanto grupo étnico. Dessas percepções foi possível observar que há uma valorização dos laços afetivos com o passado trazido pelos ancestrais e que são revitalizados hoje apor meio das expressões culturais, dos encontros de família e das memórias da imigração, e ainda, pelo processo de reconhecimento da cidadania italiana. Esse processo surge não apenas como um direito político que de fato ele é, mas também como um marcador étnico das diversidades do grupo em solo brasileiro, formando agência e uma ítalo-brasilianidade que garante status perante os demais grupos no Brasil, mas, que não os torna italianos como os de solo quando se encontram em terras estrangeiras. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Miriam de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Herédia, Vania Beatriz Merlotti | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |