dc.creator | Arns, Fernanda Daltrozo | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | Carioca beans have national preference, being present in the menu of Brazilians from all regions and consumed by people of all social classes. However, storage conditions and the growing environment may lead to a reduction in the technological quality of the beans. The objectives of this work were: (1) to evaluate whether the genotypes of carioca beans differ for the grains technological quality traits; (2) to investigate the correlations between the traits that confer technological quality in carioca beans; (3) to select carioca bean genotypes with commercial grain standard, with clear seed coat and fast cooking during storage refrigerated (3 to 6 ºC and 65 to 70% RH) and obtained in two years of cultivation. A completely randomized design with three replications was used, and the treatments were combined in a factorial scheme, consisting of nine carioca bean genotypes, four storage times (0, 2, 4 and 6 months) and two years of cultivation (2014 and 2015). The following traits were evaluated: mass of 100 grains, length, width, thickness, shape and flatness of grains, color parameters ("L", a* and b*), percentage of water uptake and cooking time. The data were submitted to analysis of variance. Comparison tests of means were applied for the qualitative factors and regression analysis was used for the quantitative factor. The associations between the traits were evaluated by means of the linear correlation of Pearson for each year of cultivation. The multiplicative index was used for the simultaneous selection of characters that confer technological quality of grains. In the analysis of the variance, a significant triple interaction (genotype x storage time x year of cultivation) was observed for the characters mass of 100 grains, length, width, thickness, shape, b* chromaticity, and absorption of water for the grains. The genotypes of carioca beans evaluated presented genetic variability and respond differently as a function of the storage time and the growing environment for the parameters of grain quality. The genotypes C 10-2-4/41, CNFC 11-948, and Pérola have a mass of 100 grains meet the requirements of the consumer market, with grains of mass superior to 25g and this characteristic is maintained for up to six months of storage. The genotype C 10-2-4/41 shows clearer color (L ≥ 55.00) and lower chromaticity a * and b * values, 6.00 and 16.00, respectively. The degree of flattening of the grains, is promising for the indirect selection of fast cooking carioca beans. The multiplicative index proved to be efficient for the simultaneous selection of characters for the identification of genotypes of carrioca beans with technological grain quality. The genotype C10-2-4/41 will be selected by the breeding program as it presents commercial grain pattern, cleaer color, slow darkening and fast cooking, when subjected to storage in a refrigerated environment for six months. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris L. | por |
dc.subject | Padrão de grãos | por |
dc.subject | Coloração de tegumento | por |
dc.subject | Tempo de cozimento | por |
dc.subject | Armazenamento refrigerado | por |
dc.subject | Interação genótipo x ambiente | por |
dc.subject | Índice de seleção | por |
dc.subject | Grain pattern | eng |
dc.subject | Colour parameters | eng |
dc.subject | Cooking time | eng |
dc.subject | Refrigerated storage | eng |
dc.subject | Genotype x environment interaction | eng |
dc.subject | Selection index | eng |
dc.title | Qualidade tecnológica de grãos de genótipos de feijão carioca em função do tempo de armazenamento e do ano de cultivo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Technological quality of grains of carioca bean genotypes in the storage times and years of cultivation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O feijão carioca possui preferência nacional, estando presente no cardápio dos brasileiros de todas as regiões e consumido por pessoas de todas as classes sociais. Contudo, as condições de armazenamento e o ambiente de cultivo podem causar a redução da qualidade tecnológica dos grãos. Diante disso, os objetivos desse trabalho foram: (1) avaliar se os genótipos de feijão carioca diferem para os caracteres da qualidade tecnológica dos grãos; (2) investigar as correlações entre os caracteres que conferem qualidade tecnológica em feijão carioca; (3) selecionar genótipos de feijão carioca com padrão comercial de grãos, com coloração clara de tegumento e de cozimento rápido ao longo do armazenamento refrigerado (3 a 6 ºC e 65 – 70% UR) e obtidos em dois anos de cultivo. O delineamento utilizado foi inteiramente casualizado, com três repetições, e os tratamentos foram combinados em um esquema fatorial, constituído por nove genótipos de feijão carioca, quatro tempos de armazenamento em câmara fria (0, 2, 4 e 6 meses) e dois anos de cultivo (2014 e 2015). Os seguintes caracteres foram avaliados: massa de 100 grãos, medidas de comprimento, largura, espessura, forma e grau de achatamento dos grãos, parâmetros da coloração (“L”, a* e b*), porcentagem de absorção de água e tempo de cozimento. Os dados obtidos foram submetidos à análise de variância. Testes de comparação de médias foram aplicados para os fatores qualitativos e análise de regressão foi utilizada para o fator quantitativo. As associações entre os caracteres foram avaliadas por meio da correlação linear de Pearson para cada ano de cultivo. O índice multiplicativo foi utilizado para a seleção simultânea de caracteres que conferem qualidade tecnológica de grãos. Na análise da variância foi observada interação tripla (genótipo x tempo de armazenamento x ano de cultivo) significativa para os caracteres massa de 100 grãos, comprimento, largura, espessura, forma dos grãos, cromaticidade b* e absorção de água dos grãos. Os genótipos de feijão carioca avaliados apresentam variabilidade genética e respondem de maneira distinta em função do tempo de armazenamento e do ambiente de cultivo para os parâmetros de qualidade tecnológica dos grãos. As linhagens C 10-2-4/41, CNFC 11 948 e a cultivar Pérola apresentam massa de 100 grãos que atende as exigências do mercado consumidor, com grãos de massa superior a 25g e essa característica se mantém por até seis meses de armazenamento. A linhagem C 10-2-4/41 apresenta coloração mais clara de tegumento (L ≥ 55,00) e menores valores de cromaticidade a* e b*, 6,00 e 16,00, respectivamente. O grau de achatamento dos grãos é uma medida promissora para a seleção indireta de grãos de feijão carioca de cozimento rápido. O índice multiplicativo mostrou-se eficiente para a seleção simultânea de caracteres para a identificação de genótipos de feijão carioca com qualidade tecnológica de grãos. A linhagem C10-2-4/41 será selecionada pelo programa de melhoramento por apresentar padrão comercial de grãos, coloração clara de tegumento, escurecimento lento e cozimento rápido, quando submetida a armazenamento em ambiente refrigerado por seis meses. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Nerinéia Dalfollo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Backes, Rogério Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Viviani Ruffo de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |