dc.creator | Motta, Marco Aurélio Avendano | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | Cholangiocarcinoma is considered a rare primary hepatic neoplasm in dogs in most of the world. However, in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, this is a very common form of liver cancer. Based on the high prevalence and, consequently, on the importance it brings to local canine medicine, the objective of this paper is to establish the epidemiological and clinical aspects of cholangiocarcinoma in dogs.
For this, 66 cases of cholangiocarcinomas in dogs, diagnosed between 2000 and
2018, were evaluated. Males and females accounted for 45.5% and 54.5% of cases, respectively. Breed dogs and non-breed dogs accounted for 63.6% and
36.4% of cases, respectively. The affected dogs died between 4 and 18 years of age. The mean age of death was 10.9 years. Adult and elderly dogs accounted for 31.7% and 68.3% of the cases, respectively. The prevalence of major clinical signs was as follows: inappetence or anorexia (83.3%), progressive weight loss or cachexia (78.8%), abdominal distension (34.8%) due to the “mass effect” (31.8
%), ascites (12.1%) and/or hemoperitoneum (16.7%), mucous pallor (33.3%), vomiting (30.3%), dyspnea (28.8%), fever (21.2%), jaundice (19.7%), and diarrhea (15.2%). Two paraneoplastic syndromes are described for the first time for dogs with cholangiocarcinoma: paraneoplastic hypoglycemia (7.6%) and glucagonoma syndrome (3%). The results expressed in this article allow us to conclude that cholangiocarcinoma occurs frequently in dogs in the Central
Region of RS, regardless of gender, breed or age, but it is less frequent in females and much more common in the elderly, that is, in dogs above 10 years old. The main clinical signs of cholangiocarcinoma are much more associated with abdominal distension by "mass effect" or paraneoplastic syndromes than with hepatic impairment itself. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Câncer hepático | por |
dc.subject | Tumores de fígado | por |
dc.subject | Oncologia | por |
dc.subject | Doenças de cães | por |
dc.subject | Hepatic cancer | eng |
dc.subject | Liver tumors | eng |
dc.subject | Oncology | eng |
dc.subject | Diseases of dogs | eng |
dc.title | Aspectos epidemiológicos e clínicos do colangiocarcinoma em cães da região central do RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Clinical and epidemiological aspects of colangiocarcinoma in dogs from the central region of RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O colangiocarcinoma é considerado um neoplasma hepático primário raro em cães na maior parte do mundo. Entretanto, no Rio Grande do Sul, essa é uma forma muito comum de câncer de fígado. Baseado nessa alta prevalência e, consequentemente, na importância que ela traz para a medicina canina local, o objetivo desse artigo é estabelecer os aspectos epidemiológico e clínicos do colangiocarcinoma em cães. Para isso, foram avaliados 66 casos de colangiocarcinomas em cães, diagnosticados entre 2000 e 2018. Machos e fêmeas perfizeram 45,5% e 54,5% dos casos, respectivamente. Cães de raça e cães sem raça definida corresponderam a 63,6% e 36,4% dos casos, respectivamente. Os cães afetados morreram entre 4 e 18 anos de idade. A média de idade de morte foi de 10,9 anos. Cães adultos e idosos perfizeram
31,7% e 68,3% dos casos, respectivamente. A prevalência dos principais sinais clínicos foi a seguinte: inapetência ou anorexia (83,3%), perda de peso progressiva ou caquexia (78,8%), distensão abdominal (34,8%), devido ao
“efeito massa” (31,8%), à ascite (12,1%) e/ou hemoperitônio (16,7%), palidez de mucosas (33,3%), vômito (30,3%), dispneia (28,8%), febre (21,2%), icterícia
(19,7%) e diarreia (15,2%). Duas síndromes paraneoplásicas são descritas pela primeira vez para cães com colangiocarcinoma: hipoglicemia paraneoplásica
(7,6%) e síndrome glucagonoma (3%). Os resultados expressos neste artigo permitem concluir que colangiocarcinoma ocorre frequentemente em cães da
Região Central do RS, independentemente de sexo, da raça ou da idade, mas é pouco mais frequente em fêmeas e muito mais comum em idosos, ou seja, em cães acima de 10 anos de idade. Os principais sinais clínicos de colangiocarcinoma estão muito mais associados à distensão abdominal pelo
“efeito massa” ou às síndromes paraneoplásicas do que à insuficiência hepática propriamente dita. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fighera, Rafael Almeida | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Krause, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Marcia Cristina da | |