dc.creator | Valcorte, Pablo Weber | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-10-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | Sediments are the results of erosion, transport, deposition and compaction processes, your production causes several problems, among them, silting rivers and reservoirs and surface waters contamination. Sediment production study in a watershed and the rivers transpor is important to estimate the quantity and origin of the sediments transported, in order to plan and make better use of water resources.
The reserach objective was simulate hydrosedimentometric of a small watershed, from fluviedimetric observations instaled for this purpose, where observations were made of suspended sediment concentration and background discharge measurements. The área used in the work is located in the Vacacaí Mirim basin, central region of Rio Grande do Sul, located in the municipalities of Santa Maria and
Itaara. The HEC-HMS 4.1 software was used to make the simulation and the observed data were used for its calibration and validation. The results found in the flow simulation were considered satisfactory for two sub-basins analyzed with Nash-Sutcliffe coefficients of 0,825 and 0,724 for calibration and 0,575 and 0,831 for validation, however for the other sub-basin analyzed the calibration and validation results were not considered acceptable, 0,573 and 0,335. In relation to sediment production, it was possible to observe that the highest production occurred in the summer season, with average values of 118,49, 3,97 and 3,86 ton/day for total sediments and 8,54, 0,31 and 0,18 ton/day for suspended sediments because it presentes higher amount of precipitations and the smaller production in the winter season, beacause it is where it presents the least amount of precipitations. The results of the sediment simulation, compared to the observed data in other studies showed that the simulated values are of the same order of magnitude as those observed for the suspended sediment. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Produção de sedimentos | por |
dc.subject | Vacacaí Mirim | por |
dc.subject | HEC-HMS 4.1 | por |
dc.subject | Sediment production | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação do modelo HEC-HMS versão 4.1 na simulação hidrossedimentométrica de pequenas bacias. Estudo de caso na região central do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the HEC-HMS model version 4.1 in the hydrosedimentometric simulation of a small watershed. Case study in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os sedimentos são resultados dos processos de erosão, transporte, deposição e compactação, sua produção acarreta diversos problemas, entre eles, assoreamento dos rios e reservatórios e contaminação das águas superficiais. Estudar a produção de sedimentos em uma bacia hidrográfica e o seu transporte pelos rios é importante para estimar a quantidade e a origem dos sedimentos transportados, de forma a permitir fazer um planejamento e realizar o adequado aproveitamento dos recursos hídricos. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi realizar a simulação hidrossedimentométrica de uma pequena bacia hidrográfica, a partir de observações fluviossedimentométricas instaladas para esse fim., onde foram feitas observações de concentração de sedimentos em suspensão e medições de descarga de fundo. A área empregada no trabalho se encontra na bacia do Vacacaí Mirim, região central do Rio Grande do Sul, situada nos municípios de Santa Maria e Itaara. Foi utilizado o software HEC-HMS 4.1 para fazer a simulação e os dados observados foram usados para a sua calibração e validação. Os resultados encontrados na simulação de vazões foram considerados satisfatórios para duas sub-bacias analisadas com coeficientes Nash-Sutcliffe de
0,825 e 0,724 para calibração e 0,575 e 0,831 para validação, no entanto para a outra sub-bacia analisada os resultados de calibração e validação foram considerados pouco satisfatórios, 0,573 e 0,335. Em relação a produção de sedimentos, foi possível observar que a maior produção ocorreu na estação do verão, com valores médios de
118,49, 3,97 e 3,86 ton/dia para sedimentos totais e 8,54, 0,31 e 0,18 ton/dia para sedimentos em suspensão pois o mesmo apresenta maior quantidade de precipitações e a menor produção na estação do inverno, pois é onde apresenta a menor quantidade de precipitações. Os resultados da simulação de sedimentos, quando comparados com os dados observados em outros trabalhos mostraram que os valores simulados são da mesma ordem de grandeza que os observados para o transporte de sedimentos em suspensão. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paiva, João Batista Dias de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pinto, Leandro Conceição | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinheiro, Adilson | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |