Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Marques, Camila Balconi
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-06
dc.description.abstract: Currently, the Rhipicephalus microplus infestation causes great losses to cattle production in Brazil. The control of R. microplus is carried out almost exclusively using chemical products. In this way, the availability of products with acaricidal activity is limited and the development of new drugs is a slow and gradual process. It is known that the epidemiological conditions are more favorable to the maintenance of the tick in the environment as well as to the infestation of the animals. As a result, the animals have been treated more frequently, together with the excessive use of these acaricides, often without technical criteria or evaluation of the effectiveness of the treatments, culminating in the appearance of parasitic resistance by the tick. In this context, the present work aims to determine the acaricidal activity in vitro and in vivo of organo-modified siloxanes associated or not with Piperonyl Butotoxide (PBO). For this, R. microplus teleogines were collected from different properties in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, submitted to the immersion test of teleogines described by Drummond et al. (1973), also outlining a comparative efficacy with a commercially available combination of organophosphates and pyrethroids. After observing the in vitro results, in vivo tests were started at four properties in the Santa Maria - RS region. A medium concentration of the associated organo-modified siloxanes was applied by spraying bath and the efficacy evaluation was perfomed according to the proposed by Roulston et al. (1968). The results revealed high acaricidal activity (100%) in vitro in the concentration of 5% on non-associated form, and in combinations of concentrations of 0.6; 1.0; 2.5% with PBO. The in vivo results also increased with the association of PBO, being that the efficacy significantly improved. This work allowed to conclude that the organo-modified siloxanes demonstrated acaricide activity, in addition to the synergistic effect of PBO association. Evidencing its importance, in face of the current multiresistance scenario of the R. microplus tick to the different commercially available compounds.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Acaricidapor
dc.subject: Resistênciapor
dc.subject: Bovinospor
dc.subject: Carrapatopor
dc.subject: BPOpor
dc.subject: Acaricideeng
dc.subject: Resistanceeng
dc.subject: Cattleeng
dc.subject: Tickeng
dc.subject: PBOeng
dc.title: Avaliação da atividade acaricida in vitro e in vivo de siloxanos organo-modificados em populações de Rhipicephalus microplus.por
dc.title.alternative: In vitro and in vivo acaricidal activity evaluation of organo-modified siloxanes in populations of Rhipicephalus microplus.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Atualmente, a infestação por Rhipicephalus microplus acarreta grandes prejuízos à bovinocultura no Brasil. O controle do R. microplus é realizado quase que exclusivamente através da utilização de produtos químicos. Desse modo, a disponibilidade de produtos com atividade acaricida é limitada e o desenvolvimento de novas drogas é um processo lento e gradual. Sabe-se que as condições epidemiológicas estão mais favoráveis a manutenção do carrapato no ambiente bem como para a infestação dos animais. Em decorrência disto, animais tem sido tratados com maior frequência, acaricidas utilizados excessivamente sem critério técnico ou avaliação de eficácia dos tratamentos, culminando no aparecimento de resistência parasitária pelo carrapato. Neste contexto, o presente trabalho visa determinar a atividade acaricida in vitro e in vivo de siloxanos organo-modificados associados ou não ao Butóxido de Piperonila (BPO). Para isso, foram coletadas teleóginas de R. microplus oriundas de diferentes propriedades do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, submetidas ao teste de imersão de teleóginas descrito por Drummond et al. (1973) traçando também um comparativo de eficácia com uma associação de organofosforado e piretróide disponível comercialmente. Após observação dos resultados in vitro, foram iniciados testes in vivo em quatro propriedades da região de Santa Maria - RS. Foi aplicado uma concentração média dos siloxanos organo-modificados associados ou não, por meio de banho de aspersão e avaliação da eficácia segundo o proposto por Roulston et al. (1968). Os resultados revelaram alta atividade acaricida (100%) in vitro na concentração de 5% na forma não associada, e nas concentrações de 0,6; 1,0; 2,5% combinadas com BPO. Os resultados in vivo também apresentaram melhoria com a associação de BPO, sendo que a eficácia aumentou significativamente. Este trabalho permitiu concluir que os siloxanos organo-modificados demonstraram atividade acaricida, além do efeito sinérgico da associação de BPO. Evidenciando sua importância, frente ao atual cenário de multirresistência do carrapato R. microplus aos diferentes compostos comercialmente disponíveis.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vogel, Fernanda Silveira Flôres
dc.contributor.referee1: Ilha, Gustavo Freitas
dc.contributor.referee2: Libardoni, Felipe
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International