dc.creator | Freitas, Taísa de Paula Paiva | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-11-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to characterize cardiovascular risk factors of users aged 20 to 79 attended at the primary health care units of the central urban area of the municipality of Santa Maria. This is an analytical cross-sectional study, conducted through field research. The study was developed in all primary care units of the urban center of the municipality of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. The sample was randomized in a total of 137 users. The collection started only after approval by the Research Ethics Committee CAAE 60159416.2.0000.5346 Seem 1.772.115 in 12/10/2016 and was carried out from March to May 2017. The data obtained reveal that the sample studied presented the majority of white participants, single, of Catholic religion, and who studied between 11 and 13 years. About the occupation the majority are retired or dedicate themselves exclusively to the care of the family and the home. They have an average monthly income of R $ 3,466.74. In housing conditions, the majority live in the same household with another three or four people in their own home, masonry, with sewage and water supplied by a treatment plant. On the Modifiable Cardiovascular Risk Factors 42.3% of users drink alcoholic beverages; 16.8% smoke and 30.6% smoke passively; 37.2% have already done or are being treated for depression and 54.7% consider themselves to be stressed people. In addition, 55.5% do not practice physical activity, 54.7% are overweight and 38.7% are obese. In the low / intermediate risk factors 36.5% presented a family history of premature cardiovascular event; 26.3% were treated for systemic arterial hypertension and 24.1% reported a previous diagnosis of dyslipidemia. The high cardiovascular risk factors were: Diabetes Mellitus 13.1% and peripheral vascular disease 13.1%. He pointed out that 46% of the interviewees had Systolic Blood Pressure above 120 mmHg and 35% with Diastolic Blood Pressure above 80 mmHg at the time of the interview. The lipid profile and fasting glycemia of the participants in whom the values were obtained, 62% had total cholesterol values higher than 190 mg / dL, 54% low density lipoprotein cholesterol greater than 130 mg / dL, 35% triglycerides above of 150 mg / dL and 22.5% fasting glycemia greater than 100 mg / dL. It is concluded that the predominance of risk factors of the participants are those classified as modifiable, being overweight, sedentary lifestyle, alcohol consumption, smoking habit and dyslipidemia. Nursing has a rich field of action, in which it is necessary to plan care actions, preventive practices of diseases and complications of Cardiovascular Diseases, and may also act in actions to promote health. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Programa Institucional de Bolsas de Iniciação Científica - PROBIC/FAPERGS/UFSM | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | FIEX - Fundo de Incentivo à Extensão | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Doenças cardiovasculares | por |
dc.subject | Fatores de risco | por |
dc.subject | Prevenção primária | por |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Cardiovascular diseases | eng |
dc.subject | Risk factors | eng |
dc.subject | Primary prevention | eng |
dc.title | Perfil de fatores de risco cardiovascular dos usuários das unidades de atenção primária à saúde da região central do município de Santa Maria – RS. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Cardiovascular risk factors of the users of the primary attention units of the central region of the county of Santa Maria – RS. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem como objetivo identificar os fatores de risco cardiovasculares dos usuários de 20 a 79 anos atendidos nas unidades de atenção primária à saúde da região central urbana do município de Santa Maria. Trata-se de um estudo transversal analítico, realizado por meio de uma pesquisa de campo. O estudo foi desenvolvido em todas as unidades de atenção primária do centro urbano do município de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. A amostra foi randomizada em um total de 137 usuários. A coleta iniciou somente após aprovação pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa CAAE 60159416.2.0000.5346 Parecer 1.772.115 de 12/10/2016, sendo realizada de Março a Maio de 2017. Os dados obtidos revelam que a amostra estudada apresentou a maioria dos participantes de etnia branca, solteiros, de religião católica, e que estudaram entre 11 e 13 anos. Sobre a ocupação a maioria é aposentada ou se dedicam, exclusivamente, aos cuidados da família e do lar. Apresentam renda mensal média de R$3.466,74. Nas condições de moradia, a maioria reside no mesmo domicílio com outras três ou quatro pessoas em casa própria, de alvenaria, com rede de esgoto e água fornecida por estação de tratamento. Sobre os Fatores de Risco cardiovasculares modificáveis 42,3% dos usuários ingerem bebidas alcoólicas; 16,8% fumam e 30,6% fumam passivamente; 37,2% já fizeram ou fazem tratamento para depressão e 54,7% consideram-se pessoas estressadas. Além disso, 55,5% não praticam atividade física, 54,7% estão acima do peso e 38,7% são obesos. Nos fatores de baixo/intermediário risco 36,5% apresentou história familiar de evento cardiovascular prematuro; 26,3% fazem tratamento para Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica e 24,1% relatou diagnóstico prévio de dislipidemia. Os fatores de alto risco cardiovascular foram destaque Diabetes Mellitus 13,1% e doença vascular periférica 13,1%. Ressaltou que 46% dos entrevistados estavam com a Pressão Arterial Sistólica acima de 120 mmHg e 35% com Pressão Arterial Diastólica acima de 80 mmHg no momento da entrevista. Sobre o perfil lipídico e glicemia de jejum dos participantes em que se obteve os valores, 62% apresentaram valores de Colesterol Total mais altos que 190 mg/dL, 54% Lipoproteína de baixa densidade colesterol maior que 130 mg/dL, 35% Triglicerídeos acima de 150 mg/dL e 22,5% glicemia de jejum maior que 100 mg/dL. Conclui-se que a predominância dos Fatores de Risco dos participantes são aqueles classificados como modificáveis, sendo o excesso de peso, o sedentarismo, consumo de álcool, hábito de fumar e dislipidemia. A enfermagem possui um campo rico de atuação, em que se faz necessário o planejamento de ações de cuidado, práticas preventivas de agravos e complicações das Doenças Cardiovasculares, podendo atuar ainda em ações de promoção da saúde. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schimith, Maria Denise | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ansuj, Angela Pellegrin | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cezar-Vaz, Marta Regina | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |