dc.creator | Sityá, Débora Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | To maintain primary teeth in the oral cavity is very important to prevent damage in primary and permanent dentition, resulting in disturbance to development of the individual. In view of this, in trauma cases or extensive caries with pulp involvement, pulpectomy has been indicated. Different materials have been used in endodontic treatment to primary teeth, with different properties and variable clinical and radiographic results. Thus, this study aims to evaluate clinically and radiographically the pulpectomy in mandibular primary molars performed in the clinic of Pediatric Dentistry, Federal University of Santa Maria, comparing different pastes. Children with teeth presenting periapical or furcation injury was select to receive endodontic treatment, in line with inclusion and exclusion criteria. Procedures were performed according to a pre-established standard clinical protocol and using different root filling materials. The sample was randomly divided into three groups: Guedes-Pinto paste (Rifocort®, camphorated paramonochlorophenol (PMCC) and iodoform); Modified Guedes-Pinto paste (Nebacetin, PMCC and Iodoform); and Calcium hydroxide paste thickened with zinc oxide – (Calcium hydroxide P.A., propylene glycol and zinc oxide). Clinical and radiographic results were evaluated at 30, 60 and 90 days, 6 months, 1 year and 2 years after treatment, and no statistically significant difference was found between groups. The clinical assessment was performed regarding pain, swelling, fistula and/or mobility. The radiographic assessment was performed by a single, calibrated and blinded operator regarding the root filling material, according to pre-defined criteria to evaluation. Thus, the three pastes were considered viable for use in clinical practice generating a high survival rate after 24 months of follow-up. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Dente decíduo | por |
dc.subject | Obturação do canal radicular | por |
dc.subject | Pulpectomia | por |
dc.subject | Tooth | eng |
dc.subject | Deciduous | eng |
dc.subject | Root canal obturation | eng |
dc.subject | Pulpectomy | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação de pulpectomias em molares decíduos utilizando diferentes materiais obturadores: ensaio clínico randomizado de 2 anos de acompanhamento | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of pulpectomies in mandibular primary molars using different root canal fillings: randomized clinical trial of 2 years of evaluation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Manter os dentes decíduos na cavidade bucal é muito importante para prevenir danos às dentições decídua e permanente, resultando em distúrbios no desenvolvimento do indivíduo. Em vista disso, em casos de traumatismos ou lesões de cárie extensas com envolvimento pulpar, a pulpectomia tem sido indicada. Ao realizar tratamento endodôntico em dentes decíduos, diferentes materiais vêm sendo empregados, com propriedades e resultados clínicos e radiográficos variáveis. Desse modo, esse trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar clínica e radiograficamente as pulpectomias em molares decíduos inferiores realizadas na clínica de Odontopediatria da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, comparando diferentes pastas obturadoras. Foram selecionados os pacientes com necessidade de tratamento endodôntico que radiograficamente apresentavam lesão periapical ou em furca, obedecendo a critérios de inclusão e exclusão. Os procedimentos foram realizados de acordo com um protocolo clínico padrão previamente estabelecido e utilizando-se pastas obturadoras diferentes. A amostra foi aleatoriamente dividida em 3 grupos: pasta Guedes-Pinto (Rifocort®, PMCC e iodofórmio); pasta Guedes-Pinto Modificada (Nebacetin, PMCC e Iodofórmio); e pasta de Hidróxido de cálcio espessada com óxido de zinco (hidróxido de cálcio pró-análise, propilenoglicol e óxido de zinco). Os resultados clínicos e radiográficos foram avaliados 30, 60 e 90 dias, 6 meses, 1 ano e 2 anos após realizadas as pulpectomias e não demonstrou-se diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos analisados. Dessa forma, podemos considerar as 3 pastas viáveis para utilização na prática clínica gerando uma taxa de sobrevida elevada após 24 meses de acompanhamento dos casos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Marta Dutra Machado | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ardenghi, Thiago Machado | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pires, Carine Weber | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |