dc.creator | Tavares, Rodrigo da Cunha Rossignollo | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study is to evaluate the prevalence of patients with diabetes among the individuals diagnosed with periodontitis using a threshold level that allows identifying more severe cases with considerable extension in a rural area of the South of Brazil. Data from the sub-sample with 320 individuals aged 18 to 91 years of the sample representative of individuals aged 15 years or more among the rural population of Rosário do Sul. Data were collected from the sample through clinical, laboratory and structured questionnaires. Diabetes was diagnosed by examination of glycated hemoglobin. Periodontitis was diagnosed when ≥ 30% of the teeth had clinical attachment loss ≥ 5mm. Logistic regression model adjusted for body mass index was used to estimate odds ratio and confidence interval (95% CI). The prevalence of diabetes in individuals with periodontitis was 15.1%. After adjusting for body mass index, individuals with severe periodontitis had more chance to have diabetes (OR = 2.14; CI = 1.02 - 4.52). It was possible to conclude that severe periodontitis has an impact on glycemic levels causing an increase in these levels. This fact demonstrates that individuals with periodontitis had more diabetes mellitus prevalence. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus | por |
dc.subject | Doença periodontal | por |
dc.subject | Hemoglobina glicada | por |
dc.subject | Periodontite | por |
dc.subject | Prevalência | por |
dc.subject | Glycated hemoglobin | eng |
dc.subject | Periodontal disease | eng |
dc.subject | Periodontitis | eng |
dc.subject | Prevalence | eng |
dc.title | Prevalência de diabetes mellitus em indivíduos portadores de periodontite em uma área rural do Sul do Brasil | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a prevalência de pacientes com diabetes entre os indivíduos diagnosticados com periodontite usando um ponto de corte que permite identificar casos mais severos e com considerável extensão em uma área rural do Sul do Brasil. A subamostra constituída por 320 indivíduos de 18 a 91 anos de uma amostra representativa de indivíduos com 15 anos ou mais entre a população da zona rural de Rosário do Sul. Foram avaliados: exames clínicos, laboratoriais e questionários estruturados. Diabetes mellitus foi diagnosticada através de exame de hemoglobina glicada. Para ser considerado um caso de periodontite as seguintes parâmetros foram considerados: ≥ 30% dos dentes apresentavam perda de inserção clínica ≥ 5mm. Modelo de regressão logistica ajustada para índice de massa corporal foi construído para estimar a razão de chance e intervalo de confiança (95% IC). A prevalência de diabetes nos indivíduos com periodontite foi de 15,1%. Após ajuste para índice de massa corporal, indivíduos com periodontite tiveram uma maior chance de serem diagnosticados com diabetes (OR = 2,14; IC = 1,02 - 4,52). Foi possível concluir que periodontite severa teve impacto nos níveis glicêmicos causando um aumento desses níveis. Esse fato demonstra que indivíduos com periodontite tiveram uma maior prevalência de diabetes mellitus. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira, Carlos Heitor Cunha | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Casarin, Maísa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira, Ticiane de Góes Mário | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |