dc.creator | Schimaniak, Naiara Karin | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The strategy of Hybrid Ventilation (VH) or mixed mode (MM), switching between the use of natural ventilation (VN) and air conditioning (AC), is a way to reduce expenses with artificial conditioning systems and achieve thermal comfort residential use, in addition to the gains in internal air quality, since in VH the use of the artificial air conditioning system is partial, occurring only at times of day when the internal conditions are outside the established performance standards and integrated with the passive conditioning strategies (VN). The objective of this work is to evaluate the VH strategy regarding the thermal comfort and potential of energy saving in a residential building in the Brazilian
Bioclimatic Zone 2 (ZB 2). The influence of hybrid ventilation on thermal comfort and energy consumption was investigated by means of a temoenergetic simulation of a single family residence,
Casa Popular Eficiente, implemented in the city of Santa Maria / RS, using EnergyPlus software. Two reference simulations were defined, one with artificial air conditioning and the other only with temperature - controlled natural ventilation and 2 base cases with 3 climatization scenarios each, these scenarios were simulated with variations in the types of controls for hybrid ventilation (VH), the which also incorporate the control of solar radiation through the automation of blinds. Finally, openings for natural ventilation were controlled through the Energy Management System (EMS) advanced feature of the EnergyPlus software. The results obtained demonstrate that the strategy of hybrid ventilation in its best configuration reduced the consumption with air conditioning in 51.40% for the control based on the ASHRAE 55 standard and 16.05% in the temperature control optimized by means of algorithm via EMS, in relation to the configuration using only artificial air conditioning. The use of solar shading (blinds) was efficient in reducing 1.38% in the annual consumption of electric energy, when using the strategy in mixed mode of air conditioning, obtaining better performance for the control based on ASHRAE 55. With regard to thermal comfort, in the summer, the worst situation occurs when the building uses only natural ventilation (VN) controlled by temperature, reducing thermal discomfort by adopting hybrid ventilation, maintaining the internal temperature for longer in the range of desirable temperatures for the thermal comfort sensation and representing a reduction of
2337.71 GHR for the optimized temperature control through the control algorithm and 1645.62 GHR for the control based on. ASHRAE, compared to the reference configuration, with only natural ventilation. The use of sunscreens was also efficient in reducing the parameter Degrees-Hour
Independent of the control adopted when opting for the mixed mode of air conditioning or hybrid ventilation, the building reduced the energy consumption, improving thermal comfort. Therefore, this research demonstrated that through the management, control and integration capabilities possible through automation, it is feasible to optimize the ambient air conditioning through the implementation of the hybrid ventilation in conjunction with the shading to control the thermal gains through the radiation and, in this way , improve levels of thermal comfort and reduce energy consumption. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Consumo energético | por |
dc.subject | Conforto térmico | por |
dc.subject | Ventilação híbrida | por |
dc.subject | Modo misto | por |
dc.subject | Automação residencial | por |
dc.subject | Simulação termoenergética | por |
dc.subject | Energy consumption | eng |
dc.subject | Thermal comfort | eng |
dc.subject | Hybrid ventilation | eng |
dc.subject | Mixed mode | eng |
dc.subject | Home automation | eng |
dc.subject | Thermoenergetic simulation | eng |
dc.title | Sistema de climatização ambiental automatizado em modo misto para uso em edificações residenciais na zona bioclimática brasileira 2 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Environmental climatization system automated in mixed mode for use in residential buildings in the brazilian biochemical zone 2 | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A estratégia de Ventilação Híbrida(VH) ou modo misto (MM), alternância entre o uso da ventilação natural(VN) e do ar condicionado(AC), é uma maneira de reduzir os gastos com sistemas de condicionamento artificial e atingir o conforto térmico residencial, além dos ganhos em qualidade do ar interno, uma vez que na VH o uso do sistema artificial de climatização é parcial, ocorrendo apenas nos momentos do dia em que as condições internas estão fora dos padrões de desempenho estabelecidos e de forma integrada com a estratégias passivas de condicionamento (VN). O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar a estratégia de VH quanto ao conforto térmico e potencial de economia de energia elétrica em uma edificação residencial, na Zona Bioclimática Brasileira 2 (ZB 2). A Influência da ventilação hibrida no conforto térmico e consumo energético foi investigada por meio de simulação temoenergética de uma residência unifamiliar, a Casa Popular Eficiente implantada na cidade de
Santa Maria/RS, com o software EnergyPlus. Foram definidas 2 simulações de referência, uma com climatização artificial e outra apenas com ventilação natural controlada por temperatura e 2 casos - base com 3 cenários de climatização cada, estes cenários foram simulados com variações nos tipos de controles para ventilação híbrida(VH), os quais incorporam também, o controle da radiação solar através da automação de persianas. Por fim, as aberturas para ventilação natural foram controladas por meio do Energy Management System (EMS) recurso avançado do software EnergyPlus. Os resultados obtidos demonstram que a estratégia de ventilação híbrida em sua melhor configuração reduziu o consumo com ar condicionado em 51,40% para o controle com base na normativa ASHRAE
55 e 16,05% no controle por temperatura otimizado através de algoritmo via EMS, em relação a configuração utilizando apenas a climatização artificial. O uso de proteções solares (persianas) se mostrou eficiente na redução de 1.38% no consumo anual de energia elétrica, quando utilizada a estratégia em modo misto de climatização, obtendo melhor desempenho para o controle baseado na
ASHRAE 55. No que se refere a conforto térmico, no verão, a pior situação, ocorre quando a edificação se utiliza apenas da ventilação natural(VN) controlada por temperatura, havendo redução no desconforto térmico ao adotar a ventilação híbrida, mantendo a temperatura interna por mais tempo na faixa das temperaturas desejáveis para a sensação de conforto térmico e representando uma redução de 2337.71 GHR para o controle por temperatura otimizado através do algoritmo de controle e de 1645.62 GHR para o controle com base na. ASHRAE, comparados a configuração de referência, apenas com ventilação natural. O uso de proteções solares também mostrou-se eficiente na redução do parâmetro Graus-Hora Independente do controle adotado ao optar pelo modo misto de climatização ou ventilação híbrida a edificação reduziu o consumo energético melhorando o conforto térmico. Portanto, esta pesquisa demonstrou que através dos recursos de gerenciamento, controle e integração, possíveis através da automação, é viável otimizar a climatização ambiental através da implantação da ventilação híbrida em conjunto com o sombreamento para controle dos ganhos térmicos através da radiação e, desta forma, melhorar os níveis de conforto térmico e reduzir o consumo de energia elétrica. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Joaquim Cesar Pizzutti dos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vaghetti, Marcos Alberto Oss | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cunha, Eduardo Grala da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |