dc.creator | Otaran, Maíra da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | The reading and production of academic articles (AA) in English is an important social and discursive practice in the academic sphere for the exchange of new discoveries in different areas of knowledge, among them Agronomy. Specifically at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM), there is a growing demand for scientific literacy in this area and in English, especially for the production of academic articles to be published in international journals with a high impact factor. In this context, it becomes necessary to research in Genre Analysis (GA) aimed at teaching writing and reading academic articles for Agronomy. In order to contribute to the fulfillment of this demand, this work aims to analyze the rhetorical organization (SWALES, 1990; 2004) and to describe in detail the lexical-grammatical features characteristic of the Results and Discussion sections of Agronomy research articles. The corpus of analysis consists of thirty Results and Discussion sections collected from two Agronomy representative journals (Agriculture, Ecosystems & Environment and Agronomy Journal), in the period of 2014-2017, and it was analyzed in terms of textual and contextual features. The textual analysis of the Results and Discussion sections showed that the Results section appears separate from the Discussion section and typical linguistic marks of this disciplinary context are the use of passive voice and first person to report results, use of comparatives and logical connectors to the explain the (un)expected results of the reported research and typical agronomic research verbs, such as increase, decrease, range. The contextual analysis of the publications manuals of the journals showed that the norms for the writing of the Results and of Discussion sections together or separated are not explicit and that this decision seems to be of the authors of the reported research. With the systematization of the rhetorical organization and the typical linguistic marks of the Results and Discussion sections, it is possible to develop academic writing courses geared to this disciplinary context and that suppose the demand for the production of research articles in this area. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Análise de gênero | por |
dc.subject | Artigo acadêmico experimental | por |
dc.subject | Agronomia | por |
dc.subject | Genre analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Research article | eng |
dc.subject | Agronomy | eng |
dc.title | Análise de gênero das seções de resultados e de discussão de artigos acadêmicos experimentais da agronomia | por |
dc.title.alternative | Genre analysis of results and discussion sections of agronomy research articles | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A leitura e produção de artigos acadêmicos (AA) em inglês é uma importante prática social e discursiva na esfera acadêmica para troca de novas descobertas em diferentes áreas do conhecimento, dentre elas, a Agronomia. Especificamente na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), nota-se uma crescente demanda por letramento científico nessa área e em língua inglesa, em especial para a produção de artigos acadêmicos a serem publicados em periódicos internacionais com alto fator de impacto. Nesse contexto, torna-se necessário pesquisas em Análise de Gênero (AG) voltadas para o ensino de escrita e leitura de artigos acadêmicos para a Agronomia. A fim de contribuir no atendimento dessa demanda, este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar a organização retórica (SWALES, 1990; 2004) e descrever detalhadamente os elementos léxico-gramaticais característicos das seções de Resultados e de Discussão de artigos acadêmicos experimentais da área da Agronomia. O corpus de análise é composto por trinta seções de Resultados e de Discussão coletadas de dois periódicos representativos da Agronomia (Agriculture, Ecosystems & Environment e Agronomy Journal), no período de 2014-2017, e foi analisado textual e contextualmente. A análise textual das seções de Resultados e de Discussão mostrou que a seção de Resultados aparece separada da seção de Discussão e marcas linguísticas típicas desse contexto disciplinar tais como uso de voz passiva e de 1a pessoa para relatar resultados, uso de comparativos e conectores lógicos ao explicar o final (in)esperado da pesquisa reportada e verbos de pesquisa típicos da Agronomia, tais como increase, decrease, range. A análise contextual das normas dos periódicos mostrou que as normas para a escrita das seções de Resultados e de Discussão juntas ou separadas não são explícitas e que essa decisão parece ser dos autores da pesquisa reportada. Com a sistematização da organização retórica e das marcas linguísticas típicas das seções de Resultados e de Discussão, é possível desenvolver cursos de redação acadêmica voltados a esse contexto disciplinar e que supram a demanda de produção de artigos acadêmicos experimentais dessa área. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hendges, Graciela Rabuske | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bortoluzzi, Valeria Iensen | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinton, Francieli Matzenbacher | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |