dc.creator | Chaves, Gabriela Görgen | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this work were to determine the optimum plot size (Xo) and the number of repetitions to evaluate the fresh and dry matter, and the grains yield of rye (Secale cereale L.), and investigate the variability of Xo between two cultivars and five sowing times (fresh and dry matter), and between two cultivars and three sowing times (grains yield). Thirty uniformity trials were conducted to evaluate fresh and dry matter, and eighteen uniformity trials to evaluate the grains yield of rye. Each trial with dimensions of 6 m × 4 m was divided into 24 basic experimental units (BEU) of 1 m × 1 m. Fresh and dry matter of rye were evaluated in the 720 BEU, and grains yield in the 432 BEU. The Xo was determined by the method of maximum curvature of the coefficient of variation model. The number of repetitions was determined in scenarios formed by combinations of i treatments (i = 3, 4, ..., 50) and d minimum differences between means of treatments to be detected as significant at 0.05 of probability, by Tukey test, expressed in percentage of the average of the experiment (d = 10, 11, ..., 20% and d = 10, 12, ..., 30%). There is variability in optimum plot size only to evaluate the grains yield among the cultivars BRS Progresso and Temprano and among sowing dates in the rye crop. The optimal plot sizes to evaluate fresh and dry matter, and the grains yield of rye are, respectively, 3.43, 3.82 and 6.08m2. Six and seven repetitions are sufficient to evaluate fresh and dry matter, and the grains yield of rye in experiments with up to 50 treatments, and to identify, as significant at 5% probability by the Tukey test, differences among averages of treatments less than or equal to 20 and equal to 29.65% of the mean of the experiment, in designs completely randomized and randomized blocks, respectively. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Secale cereale L. | por |
dc.subject | Planejamento experimental | por |
dc.subject | Dimensionamento experimental | por |
dc.subject | Experiment planning | eng |
dc.subject | Experimental dimension | eng |
dc.title | Tamanho de parcela e número de repetições em centeio | por |
dc.title.alternative | Plot size and number of repetitions in rye | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os objetivos deste trabalho foram determinar o tamanho ótimo de parcela (Xo) e o número de repetições para avaliar as massas de matéria fresca e seca, e a produtividade de grãos de centeio (Secale cereale L.), e investigar a variabilidade do Xo entre duas cultivares e cinco épocas de semeadura (para os caracteres massas de matéria fresca e seca) e entre duas cultivares e três épocas de semeadura (para o caractere produtividade de grãos). Foram conduzidos 30 ensaios de uniformidade para avaliar os caracteres massas de matéria fresca e seca, e 18 ensaios de uniformidade para avaliar o caractere produtividade de grãos de centeio.
Cada ensaio com dimensões de 6 m × 4 m foi dividido em 24 unidades experimentais básicas
(UEB) de 1 m × 1 m. Foram avaliadas as massas de matéria fresca e seca nas 720 UEB, e a produtividade de grãos nas 432 UEB. O Xo foi determinado pelo método da curvatura máxima do modelo do coeficiente de variação. O número de repetições foi determinado em cenários formados pelas combinações de i tratamentos (i = 3, 4, ..., 50) e d diferenças mínimas entre médias de tratamentos a serem detectadas como significativas a 0,05 de probabilidade, pelo teste de Tukey, expressas em percentagem da média do experimento (d = 10, 11, ..., 20% e d = 10,12, ..., 30%). Existe variabilidade no tamanho ótimo da parcela para avaliar o rendimento de grãos entre as cultivares BRS Progresso e Temprano e entre as datas de semeadura na cultura do centeio. Os tamanhos ótimos de parcela para avaliar as massas de matéria fresca e seca, e a produtividade de grãos de centeio são, respectivamente, 3,43, 3,82 e
6,08 m2
. Seis e sete repetições são suficientes para avaliar, respectivamente, as massas de matéria fresca e seca, e produtividade de grãos em experimentos com até 50 tratamentos, e identificar, como significativas a 5% de probabilidade, pelo teste de Tukey, diferenças entre médias de tratamentos menor ou igual a 20 e igual a 29,65% da média do experimento, nos delineamentos inteiramente casualizado e blocos ao acaso, respectivamente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Storck, Lindolfo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Toebe, Marcos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |