dc.creator | Aramburu, Bruno Behenck | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the irrigated rice crop, nitrogen is required during almost its entire cycle, being recommended the fractionation of the nitrogen fertilization at the beginning of the tillering and at the beginning of the reproductive phase to maximize its production potential. However, the nitrogen dynamics in the soil is considerably complex, due to the multiplicity of chemical and biological reactions in which it is involved, determining its availability to the plants. The nitrogen fertilization fractionation in different phenological stages can promote changes in the nitrogen availability in the soil and in the soil solution, influencing the nutrient uptake by the plant and promoting increase on the crop grain yield. In this context, two experiments were developed with the objective: to determine the rate of absorption of nitrogen supplied to irrigated rice plants, the availability of nitrogen in the soil, plants and in the soil solution, in function of the nitrogen fertilization fractionation, as well as its effects on crop grain yield (Chapter I); to evaluate grain yield and productive stability of medium and early cycle irrigated rice cultivars in six environments in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, when submitted to fractionation of nitrogen fertilization (Chapter II). The experiment I was conducted in the field in the counties of Cachoeira do Sul, Cachoeirinha and Santa Maria in the 2016/17 growing season, and the treatments were composed by nitrogen fertilization fractionation in different phenological stages (Control: 50% V3 + 50% R0; 67% V3 + 33% R0; 60% V3 + 20% V6 + 20% R0 and 100% V3) in the irrigated rice cultivar IRGA 424 RI. Experiment II was conducted under field conditions at Cachoeira do Sul, Cachoeirinha, Camaquã, Santa Maria, Santa Vitória do Palmar and Uruguaiana in the 2016/17 and 2017/18 growing season, the treatments were the same nitrogen fertilization fractionation tested in experiment I, however, also testing them in the cultivar BRS PAMPA. It was observed that higher the amount of nitrogen applied in the V3 stage, greater its availability in the soil and in the soil solution during the vegetative phase, providing a higher accumulation of dry matter, nitrogen content and accumulation in the shoots and roots in the early stages of the development of the culture. At the end of the evaluation period, it wasn’t observed influence of nitrogen fertilization fractionation on nitrogen accumulation, yield components and grain yield of irrigated rice crop (Chapter I). The proportion of the fractionation 60% V3 + 20% V6 + 20% R0 provided an increase on the grain yield, however, it is associated to a greater productive instability in relation to the tested environments. The fractionation 100% V3 obtained a reduction of the grain yield when compared to the accomplishment of its greater parceling, nevertheless, among the nitrogen fertilization fractionation, it presented the greatest productive stability. The fractionation 50% V3 + 50% R0 provides a reduction in grain yield when compared to the fractionation 67% V3 + 33% R0, furthermore it’s associated to a greater production instability. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Oryza sativa L. | por |
dc.subject | Parcelamento | por |
dc.subject | Dinâmica | por |
dc.subject | Fractionation | eng |
dc.subject | Dynamics | eng |
dc.title | Disponibilidade de nitrogênio no solo e produtividade de arroz irrigado sob fracionamentos da adubação nitrogenada | por |
dc.title.alternative | Availability of nitrogen in the soil and production of irrigated rice under nitrogen fertilizer fractionation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Na cultura do arroz irrigado, o nitrogênio é exigido durante praticamente todo o seu ciclo, sendo recomendado o fracionamento da adubação nitrogenada no início do perfilhamento e da fase reprodutiva para a maximização de seu potencial de produção. No entanto, a dinâmica do nitrogênio no solo é bastante complexa, em virtude da multiplicidade de reações químicas e biológicas no qual está envolvido, determinando a sua disponibilidade às plantas. O fracionamento da adubação nitrogenada em diferentes estádios fenológicos pode promover alterações na disponibilidade de nitrogênio no solo e na solução do solo, influenciando a marcha de absorção desse nutriente pela planta e promovendo acréscimo no rendimento de grãos da cultura. Nesse contexto, foram desenvolvidos dois experimentos que tiveram como objetivo: determinar a marcha de absorção do nitrogênio fornecido às plantas de arroz irrigado, a disponibilidade do nitrogênio no solo, na solução do solo e na planta, em função do fracionamento da adubação nitrogenada, bem como seus efeitos sobre a produtividade da cultura (Capítulo I); avaliar o rendimento de grãos e a estabilidade produtiva de cultivares de arroz irrigado de ciclo médio e precoce em seis ambientes do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, quando submetidas a fracionamentos da adubação nitrogenada (Capítulo II). O experimento I foi conduzido em campo nas localidades de Cachoeira do Sul, Cachoeirinha e Santa Maria na safra agrícola 2016/17, sendo os tratamentos compostos por fracionamentos da adubação nitrogenada em cobertura em diferentes estádios fenológicos (Testemunha; 50% V3 + 50% R0; 67% V3 + 33% R0; 60% V3 + 20% V6 + 20% R0 e 100% V3) na cultivar de arroz irrigado IRGA 424 RI. O experimento II foi conduzido em campo nas localidades de Cachoeira do Sul, Cachoeirinha, Camaquã, Santa Maria, Santa Vitória do Palmar e Uruguaiana nas safras agrícolas 2016/17 e 2017/18, sendo testados os mesmos fracionamentos da adubação nitrogenada do experimento I, no entanto, testando-os também na cultivar BRS PAMPA. Observou-se que quanto maior a quantidade de nitrogênio aplicada no estádio V3, maior é sua disponibilidade no solo e na solução do solo durante a fase vegetativa, proporcionando maior acúmulo de matéria seca, teor e acúmulo de nitrogênio na parte aérea e raízes das plantas nos estádios iniciais de desenvolvimento da cultura. Ao final do período de avaliação não foi verificada influência dos fracionamentos da adubação nitrogenada no acúmulo de nitrogênio, nos componentes da produtividade e sobre o rendimento de grãos da cultura do arroz irrigado (Capítulo I). A proporção do fracionamento 60% V3 + 20% V6 + 20% R0 proporcionou acréscimo sobre o rendimento de grãos, no entanto, está associado a uma maior instabilidade produtiva em relação aos ambientes testados. O fracionamento 100% V3 obteve redução do rendimento de grãos quando comparado a realização do seu maior parcelamento, no entanto, sendo dentre os fracionamentos da adubação nitrogenada, o que apresentou a maior estabilidade produtiva. O fracionamento 50% V3 + 50% R0 proporciona redução do rendimento de grãos quando comparado ao fracionamento 67% V3 + 33% R0, além de estar associado a uma maior instabilidade produtiva. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marchesan, Enio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Leandro Souza da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Scivittaro, Walkyria Bueno | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |