Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Barcellos, Raquel Siegel
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-21
dc.description.abstract: In 2003, the Federal University of Rio Grande received the donation of the personal collection of the environmentalist, researcher and educator Maria Judith Zuzarte Cortesão. In 2005, the University, together with its Postgraduate Program in Environmental Education (PPGEA), were included in Edict 1/2005 of the Ministry of the Environment for the implementation of a Green Room, and the following year was created the Library Sectoral of the Graduate in Environmental Education Green Room Judith Cortesão with the objective of sheltering the teacher's collection, as well as meeting the specifications of the edict. The donated collection can be classified as a collection of documents and a bibliographic collection in which only what concerns the bibliographic collection received treatment, being he organized, described and available for public consultation in the Argo database. Considering the context presented, the justification for this investigation stems from the need to carry out an interdisciplinary reflection, correlating the contributions of the Archival Science as well as those of the Library Science to the practices of documentary and bibliographic treatment in personal collections, so that appropriate procedures are used for preservation, description, interoperability, diffusion and access of the personal collection of Professor Drª. Maria Judith to Zuzarte Cortesão. In this sense, the theoretical reference emphasizes the central aspects: cultural and documentary heritage; personal archive; documentary and bibliographic treatment; and the use of digital curation as an interdisciplinary practice for description, preservation, interoperability and the sharing of personal collections. It is a research of an applied nature, regarding the approach of the problem, the research is classified as qualitative and from the point of view of its objectives the research is considered exploratory. The data collection took place through direct observation, documentary analysis and also through consultations to the Argo Library Administration System. From the proposition of the work it was possible to diagnose the situation that is the collection accumulated by Judith, as well as identifying and understanding the context and content of the collection in question. Continuing the objectives of the work, a research and analysis of the International Standard of Archival Description (ISAD(G)) / (NOBRADE) and the set of metadata used by the Argo Library Administration System were carried out, which resulted in a mapping of equivalences. As a proposal for a digital curation tool, it was defined and implemented an application profile capable of describing both the bibliographic collection and the documentary collection of the teacher Judith Cortesão getting reliable, refined and interoperable results originating the final product of this dissertation. Concomitant, a survey was carried out on the platform Access to Memory (AtoM) / (ICA-AtoM), listing its main objectives and functionalities, which allowed to use it as a tool to demonstrate and validate the use of the application profile created.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Arquivologiapor
dc.subject: Biblioteconomiapor
dc.subject: Interoperabilidadepor
dc.subject: Arquivo pessoalpor
dc.subject: Judith Cortesãopor
dc.subject: Curadoria digitalpor
dc.subject: Archival scienceeng
dc.subject: Library scienceeng
dc.subject: Interoperabilityeng
dc.subject: Personal archiveeng
dc.subject: Digital curationeng
dc.title: Perfil de aplicação acervo Judith Cortesão, como instrumento de curadoria digital: um estudo de equivalências entre a norma ISAD(G) e o conjunto de elementos do Argopor
dc.title.alternative: Application profile acquis Judith Cortesão, as a digital curation instrument: a study of equivalences between thestandard ISAD(G) and the Argo element seteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: No ano de 2003, a Universidade Federal do Rio Grande recebeu a doação do acervo pessoal da ambientalista, pesquisadora e educadora Maria Judith Zuzarte Cortesão. Em 2005, a Universidade, juntamente com o seu Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Ambiental (PPGEA), foram contemplados no Edital 1/2005 do Ministério do Meio Ambiente para a implantação de uma Sala Verde, sendo no ano seguinte criada a então Biblioteca Setorial da Pós-Graduação em Educação Ambiental Sala Verde Judith Cortesão com o objetivo de abrigar o acervo da professora, bem como atender as especificações do edital. O acervo doado pode ser classificado em acervo documental e acervo bibliográfico no qual somente o que tange o acervo bibliográfico recebeu tratamento, estando ele organizado, descrito e disponível para a consulta pública na base de dados Argo. Tendo em vista o contexto apresentado, a justificativa para esta investigação decorre da necessidade de realizar uma reflexão interdisciplinar, correlacionando as contribuições da Arquivologia bem como as da Biblioteconomia para as práticas de tratamento documental e bibliográfico em acervos pessoais, de forma que sejam utilizados procedimentos apropriados para preservação, descrição, interoperabilidade, difusão e acesso do acervo pessoal da Professora Drª. Maria Judith Zuzarte Cortesão. Nesse sentindo, o referencial teórico enfatiza os aspectos centrais: patrimônio cultural e documental; arquivos pessoais; tratamento documental e bibliográfico; e o uso da curadoria digital como prática interdisciplinar para descrição, preservação, interoperabilidade e o compartilhamento de acervos pessoais. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de natureza aplicada, quanto à abordagem do problema, a pesquisa classifica-se como qualitativa e do ponto de vista de seus objetivos a pesquisa é considerada exploratória. A coleta de dados ocorreu através de observação direta, análise documental e também através de consultas ao Sistema de Administração de Biblioteca Argo. A partir da proposição do trabalho foi possível diagnosticar a situação que se encontra o acervo acumulado por Judith, bem como identificar e compreender o contexto e o conteúdo do acervo em questão. Dando continuidade aos objetivos do trabalho empreendeu-se uma pesquisa e análise da Norma Geral Internacional de Descrição Arquivística (ISAD(G)) / (NOBRADE) e o conjunto de metadados utilizados pelo Sistema de Administração de Bibliotecas Argo que resultou em um mapeamento de equivalências. Como proposta de ferramenta de curadoria digital definiu-se e implementou-se um perfil de aplicação capaz de descrever tanto o acervo bibliográfico como o acervo documental da professora Judith Cortesão obtendo resultados confiáveis, refinados e interoperáveis originando o produto final dessa dissertação. Concomitante, foi realizado um levantamento sobre a plataforma Access to Memory (AtoM) / (ICA-AtoM), elencando seus principais objetivos e funcionalidades o que permitiu utilizar a mesma como ferramenta para demonstrar e validar o uso do perfil de aplicação criado.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Daniel
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Dziekaniak, Gisele Vasconcelos
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Claudio Renato Moraes da
dc.contributor.referee2: Viana, Gilberto Fladimar Rodrigues
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International