Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pauli, Liciani Beatriz
dc.date.issued: 2019-01-10
dc.description.abstract: The importance of the retail trade is evidenced by its role in generation of revenues, in the supply of jobs and in the fulfillment of the household consumption demands, being a sector of great relevance for the Brazilian economic growth. Brazil’ retail has recently experienced a strong slowdown, stopped growing in 2014 and presented a strong contrain in 2015 and 2016. According to Santos and Costa (1997), the volume of retail sales responds relatively quickly to changes in the macroeconomic environment. This work seeks to contribute by verifying the existence, in the long term and in the short term, of relationships between Brazilian retail sales and the factors of the economic conjuncture, considering the period from January 2010 to December 2017. The variables used in this study were available wage mass, personal credit, selic interest rate, interest rate of credit operations, consumer confidence index and level of indebtedness and default consumer. The monthly data were obtained from IPEA, BCB and the National Confederation of Trade in Goods, Services and Tourism. Tests traditional unit root and for structural break processes have shown that interest rates are stationary at the level, while the other variables are integrated in the first order. Cointegration tests of Johansen and Saikkonen and Lütkepohl indicated the presence of at least one cointegration vector in each specified model, proving the existence of a long-term relationship between the series of models. From this, a vector error correction model (VECM) is estimated and the relationships in the short and long term are analyzed. In general, the results show that the macroeconomic variables impact on retail sales with different intensities and directions. It was found that retail sales are positively influenced by the increase in consumer incomes, represented by the increased wage mass available, and credit granted to the individual, so that the increase of 1% of the available wage mass and credit to the individual tends to increase, on average, retail sales by 0.87% and 0.27%, respectively. It was found that the restricted retail is positively influenced by interest rates and the expanded retail is negatively influenced by interest rates. That is, increases of one percentage point in the interest rate on consumer credit operations and in the economy's interest rate tend to cause, on average, positive percentage changes in the restricted retail sales of 10.26% and negative percentage changes in 20% in expanded retail sales. It has been found that restricted retail is positively influenced consumer confidence index, so that the 1% increase in the index results, on average, increase of 0.26% of retail sales restricted. In relation to the expanded retail, the variable was not statistically significant. In addition, it has been found that the expanded retail trade is positively influenced by the increase in consumer indebtedness and negatively impacted by consumer delinquency, so that increases of 1% in consumers' debt levels and delinquencies tend respectively to increase increased retail sales by 0.45% and decreased sales by 0.76%. In most of the results, the responses of the variable of retail sales, from a shock of the macroeconomic variables, extended until the fifth period. The results of the variance decomposition of the sales forecast errors in the expanded retail point to the high explanatory power of the expanded retail variable itself. While in restricted retail, the results demonstrate a greater participation in the explanation of the variable interest rates, level of consumer delinquency, besides the own sales in the restricted retail.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Vendas no varejopor
dc.subject: Conjuntura econômicapor
dc.subject: Séries de tempopor
dc.subject: Cointegraçãopor
dc.subject: VECMpor
dc.subject: IRFpor
dc.subject: FEVDpor
dc.subject: Retail saleseng
dc.subject: Economic conjunctureeng
dc.subject: Time serieseng
dc.subject: Cointegrationeng
dc.title: Comércio varejista brasileiro: uma análise dos determinantes macroeconômicos das vendaspor
dc.title.alternative: Brazilian retail trade: an analysis of macroeconomic determinants of saleseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A importância do comércio varejista é evidenciada através do seu papel na geração de receitas, na oferta de empregos e no atendimento das demandas de consumo das famílias, mostrando-se um setor de grande relevância para o crescimento econômico brasileiro. O varejo no Brasil sofreu recentemente uma forte desaceleração, parou de crescer em 2014 e apresentado uma forte retração em 2015 e 2016. Conforme Santos e Costa (1997), o volume de vendas no varejo responde de forma relativamente rápida às mudanças na conjuntura macroeconômica. Este trabalho procura contribuir através da verificação da existência, no longo prazo e no curto prazo, de relações entre as vendas do comércio varejista brasileiro e os fatores da conjuntura econômica, considerando o período de janeiro de 2010 a dezembro de 2017. As variáveis utilizadas neste estudo foram massa salarial disponível, crédito à pessoa física, taxa de juros selic, taxa de juros das operações de crédito, índice de confiança do consumidor e nível de endividamento e inadimplência do consumidor. Os dados mensais foram obtidos nas bases do IPEA, do BCB e da Confederação Nacional de Comércio de Bens, Serviços e Turismo. Testes de raiz unitária tradicionais e para processos com quebra estrutural demonstraram que as taxas de juros são estacionárias em nível, enquanto as demais variáveis são integradas de primeira ordem. Testes de cointegração de Johansen e de Saikkonen e Lütkepohl indicaram a presença de pelo menos um vetor de cointegração em cada modelo especificado, comprovando-se a existência de relação de longo prazo entre as séries dos modelos. A partir disso, um modelo vetorial de correção de erros (VECM) é estimado e as relações no curto e longo prazos são analisadas. De modo geral, os resultados demonstram que as variáveis macroeconômicas impactam sobre as vendas no varejo com diferentes intensidades e direções. Verificou-se que as vendas no varejo são positivamente influenciadas pela massa salarial e pelo crédito concedido à pessoa física; o varejo restrito é positivamente influenciado pelas taxas de juros, enquanto que o varejo ampliado é negativamente influenciado pelas taxas de juros; o varejo restrito é positivamente influenciado pelo índice de confiança de consumidor e, com relação ao varejo ampliado, a variável não foi estatisticamente significativa; o comércio varejista ampliado é positivamente influenciado pelo aumento do endividamento dos consumidores; e as vendas no varejo ampliado e restrito são negativamente impactadas pela inadimplência dos consumidores. Na maioria dos resultados, as respostas da variável de vendas no varejo, a partir de um choque das variáveis macroeconômicas, se estenderam até o quinto período. Os resultados da decomposição da variância dos erros de previsão das vendas no varejo ampliado apontam para o alto poder explicativo da própria variável de vendas no varejo ampliado. Enquanto que no varejo restrito, os resultados demonstram uma maior participação na explicação das variáveis taxas de juros, nível de inadimplência dos consumidores, além das próprias vendas no varejo restrito.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ceretta, Paulo Sergio
dc.contributor.referee1: Von Ende, Marta
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Michael Gonçalves da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International