dc.creator | Andreolla, Tatiane Lais Pires | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | Peltophorum dubium (Sprengel) Taubert, is native forest species of Brazil, and due to its rusticity and fast growth presents great ecological importance for projects to recovery of degraded areas. The present study proposes to optimize the phases of in vitro rhizogenesis and in vitro and ex vitro acclimatization of Peltophorum dubium micropropagated plants. In the in vitro rhizogenesis, four experiments were carried out, in which the micropropagated buds were evaluated in relation to the effects of culture media [composed of WPM nutrient medium reduced to half the concentration of the salts (WPM/2) in presence (30 g L-1) or absence of vermiculite previously autoclaved or not], of pH values (4,8; 5,8; or 6,8), in agar concentrations (4,0; 5,5 or 7,0 gL-1), and two seed lots (lot 2010 or lot 2012) explants donors. Two experiments were performed in the in vitro and ex vitro acclimatization, in which the effect of explant donor lots and culture medium used in the rhizogenesis stage were tested. The best results (average of 95%) of rhizogenesis occur in culture medium containing vermiculite, regardless of whether or not it was previously autoclaved, however, neither the different pH levels nor the concentrations of agar tested have a significant effect on in vitro root formation. In acclimatization there are differences in the in vitro performance of the seed lots that originated the initial explants, being the 2012 lot the one that shows the best results. The absence of vermiculite in the culture medium of the rhizogenesis propitiate, in acclimatization, a greater increase in height and vigor, but does not interfere in the survival of the plants. Among the conclusions obtained, the following can be highlighted: the use of vermiculite combined with the nutritive medium WPM/2 favors in vitro rhizogenesis; neither the pH nor the agar influence the in vitro formation of roots; the use of the 2012 seeds lot allows greater development of the explants compared to the 2010 lot. In acclimatization, the absence of vermiculite in the culture medium in the in vitro rhizogenesis stage leads to a better performance, but does not interfere in the survival of the micropropagated plants; and there are differences in the seed lots that originated the initial explants, being the 2012 lot superior. Finally, we emphasize that, in the present work, the increment obtained in the rhizogenesis in comparison to previous works, besides being a consequence of an accumulated experimentation, was due to the use of a lot of seeds with superior performance and, perhaps, the option of not transferring the cultures to fresh culture medium after the first 30 days of in vitro rhizogenesis, which yielded, simultaneously, higher averages of formation and length of roots formed. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Canafístula | por |
dc.subject | Vermiculita | por |
dc.subject | Ágar | por |
dc.subject | PH | por |
dc.subject | Lote de sementes | por |
dc.subject | Rustificação | por |
dc.subject | Vermiculite | eng |
dc.subject | Lot of seeds | eng |
dc.subject | Rustification | eng |
dc.title | Rizogênese in vitro e aclimatização de plantas micropropagadas de Peltophorum dubium (Sprengel) Taubert | por |
dc.title.alternative | Rhizogenesis in vitro and acclimatization of micropropagated plants of Peltophorum dubium (Sprengel) Taubert | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Peltophorum dubium (Sprengel) Taubert, é uma espécie florestal nativa do Brasil, e devido a sua rusticidade e rápido crescimento apresenta grande importância ecológica para projetos de recuperação de áreas degradadas. O presente estudo propõe-se a otimizar as fases de rizogênese in vitro e de aclimatização in vitro e ex vitro de plantas micropropagadas de Peltophorum dubium. Na rizogênese in vitro, foram realizados quatro experimentos, em que as brotações micropropagadas foram avaliadas em relação ao efeito de meios de cultivo [compostos por meio nutritivo WPM reduzido à metade da concentração dos sais (WPM/2) na presença (30 g L-1) ou ausência de vermiculita previamente autoclavada ou não], de valores de pH (4,8; 5,8; ou 6,8), de concentrações de ágar (4,0; 5,5 ou 7,0 gL-1), e de dois lotes de sementes (lote 2010 ou lote 2012) doadores de explantes. Na aclimatização in vitro e ex vitro foram realizados dois experimentos, nos quais foram testados o efeito dos lotes doadores de explantes e do meio de cultivo utilizados na etapa de rizogênese. Os melhores resultados (média de 95%) de rizogênese ocorrem em meio de cultivo contendo vermiculita, indiferente de ser ou não previamente autoclavada, entretanto, nem os diferentes níveis de pH tampouco as concentrações de ágar testadas têm efeito significativo sobre a formação in vitro de raízes. Na aclimatização há diferenças no desempenho in vitro dos lotes de sementes que originaram os explantes iniciais, sendo o lote de 2012 o que mostra melhores resultados. A ausência de vermiculita no meio de cultivo da etapa de rizogênese propicia, na aclimatização, um maior incremento em altura e vigor, mas não interfere na sobrevivência das plantas. Dentre as conclusões obtidas podem-se destacar: o uso de vermiculita combinada ao meio nutritivo WPM/2 favorece a rizogênese in vitro; nem o pH nem o ágar influenciam a formação in vitro de raízes; a utilização do lote de sementes de 2012 possibilita maior desenvolvimento dos explantes comparado ao lote de 2010. Já na aclimatização, a ausência de vermiculita no meio de cultivo na etapa de rizogênese in vitro propicia um melhor desempenho, mas não interfere na sobrevivência das plantas micropropagadas; e há diferenças nos lotes de sementes que originaram os explantes iniciais, sendo o lote do ano 2012, superior. Finalmente, ressaltamos que, no presente trabalho, o incremento obtido na rizogênese em comparação aos trabalhos anteriores, além de ser consequência de uma acumulada experimentação, foi decorrente do emprego de um lote de sementes com desempenho superior e, talvez, da opção de não efetuar transferência das culturas para meio de cultivo fresco após os primeiros 30 dias de rizogênese in vitro, o que ocasionou, simultaneamente, maiores médias de formação e de comprimento das raízes formadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reiniger, Lia Rejane Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Curti, Aline Ritter | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Trevisan, Renato | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |