Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Vinicius Fortes da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-13
dc.description.abstract: Mining is an important activity for Minas Gerais, being directly related to the process of historical constitution of the economic dynamics and the social development of the state. Mariana is one of the municipalities in Minas Gerais where mineral extraction is representative of the capacity to generate employment and income. Despite the economic performance, due to the rupture of the Fundão Dam on November 5, 2015, the municipality carried out the biggest environmental accident in Brazil. Thus, the present study proposes to analyze the socioeconomic consequences of the disaster on the living conditions of the population, as well as on the conditions of reproduction of the economic enterprises of the municipality. For that, a bibliographical, documentary and field research was carried out. They were used for instrumental analysis in descriptive statistics and the operationalization of indexes, based especially on the Alkire-Foster method and fuzzy inference systems. The observation of secondary data allowed us to detect that the number of jobs, the average salary and the tax revenue in Mariana declined in the period after the environmental disaster. The proportion of poor individuals and the level of deprivation also increased in the interstice from 2010 to 2018. The fuzzy perception of impact index reveals that local agents consider that the incident in Bento Rodrigues has generated consequent on the social well-being and its capacities socioeconomic reproduction. Therefore, it is inferred that important public actions should be focused to promote the resumption of economic growth, as well as the quality of life of the population of Mariana. Strategies for sustainable development deserve attention from the public authorities, particularly since they can overcome the socio-environmental vulnerabilities that have been unleashed since 2015.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento regionalpor
dc.subject: Pobreza multidimensionalpor
dc.subject: Método Alkire-Fosterpor
dc.subject: Sistemas de inferência fuzzypor
dc.subject: Regional developmenteng
dc.subject: Multidimensional povertyeng
dc.subject: Alkire-Foster methodeng
dc.subject: Fuzzy inference systemseng
dc.title: Da riqueza à lama: análise da dinâmica socioeconômica do município de Mariana (MG) após o rompimento da Barragem do Fundãopor
dc.title.alternative: From wealth to lama: analysis of the socioeconomic dynamics of the municipality of Mariana (MG) after the breaking of the Fundão dameng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A mineração é uma atividade importante para Minas Gerais, estando diretamente relacionada ao processo de constituição histórica das dinâmicas econômicas e ao desenvolvimento social do estado. Mariana é um dos municípios mineiros em que a extração mineral tem representatividade na capacidade de geração de emprego e renda. Apesar do desempenho econômico, devido ao rompimento da Barragem de Fundão em 05 de novembro de 2015, o município protagonizou o maior acidente ambiental do Brasil. Destarte, o presente estudo propõe-se a analisar as consequências socioeconômicas do referido desastre sobre as condições de vida da população, bem como sobre as condições de reprodução dos empreendimentos econômicos do município. Para tanto, realizou-se pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e de campo. Foram empregados para análise instrumentais em estatística descritiva e a operacionalização de índices, embasados especialmente no método Alkire-Foster e nos sistemas de inferência fuzzy. A observação de dados secundários permitiu detectar que o número de empregos, o salário médio e a arrecadação fiscal em Mariana decaíram no período após o desastre ambiental. A proporção de indivíduos pobres e o nível de privações também cresceram no interstício de 2010 a 2018. O índice fuzzy de percepção de impacto revela que os agentes locais consideram que o incidente em Bento Rodrigues gerou consequentes sobre o bem-estar social e sobre suas capacidades de reprodução socioeconômica. Portanto, infere-se que ações públicas importantes devem ser enfocadas para promover a retomada do crescimento econômico, bem como da qualidade de vida da população de Mariana. Estratégias em desenvolvimento sustentável merecem atenção por parte do poder público, particularmente porque podem permitir a superação das vulnerabilidades socioambientais desencadeadas desde 2015.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Sibele Vasconcelos de
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Fernanda Faria
dc.contributor.referee2: Feistel, Paulo Ricardo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Economiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International