dc.creator | Bremm, Tiago | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Pampa Biome is the second smallest biome in Brazil occupying about 2.07% of the national territory. In Rio Grande do Sul state, the Pampa occupies 63% of the territory, which favors cattle raising, an activity that contributes heavily to the state’s economy. Emissions from the agricultural sector in Brazil have been increasing in the last decades driven by the increase of the bovine herd. With this increase, livestock management and production system should improve their yield without unbalance the emission of greenhouse gases
(GHG). Different types of livestock systems on the Pampa Biome have been encouraged to mitigate the impact of increasing animal production on GHG emissions. In this sense, this work intends to compare the flows of CO2 under three different cattle grazing management systems in the south of Brazil using the Eddy Covariance technique to determine the fluxes.
In the study period, two paired groups were analyzed. Group 1: multi-paddock, rotational grazing (MR) - continuous conservative grazing (MC); Group 2: multi-paddock, rotational grazing (MR) - deferral management (MD). Areas within the Group 1 footprint region were considered to be CO2 sources for the atmosphere, with issuance of 199 g CO2 m⁻² by the
MR area and 243 g CO2 m⁻² by the MC area at the end of the analyzed period, 121 days.
Areas within the Group 2 footprint region behaved as CO2 sinks, with uptake of 1183,3 g
CO2 m⁻² by the MD area and 599,3 g CO2 m⁻² in MR at the end of the 244 days analyzed.
The presence of cattle in the flux towers footprint region negatively affected the absorption of CO2, which indicates that periods of rest in the grazing of the paddocks influence the dynamics of the fluxes. These results are important to raise awareness about the preservation of the natural vegetation of the Pampa and can still be used in the entry of agriculture and climate models. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bioma Pampa | por |
dc.subject | Manejo pastoril | por |
dc.subject | Fluxos de CO2 | por |
dc.subject | Pampa biome | eng |
dc.subject | Livestock management systems | eng |
dc.subject | CO2 fluxes | eng |
dc.title | Análise dos fluxos de CO2 entre a superfície e a atmosfera em diferentes tipos de manejo pastoril no bioma Pampa no sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of CO2 fluxes between the surface and the atmosphere in different types of pastoral systems in the Pampa biome in southern Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Bioma Pampa é o segundo menor bioma do Brasil ocupando cerca de 2,07% do território nacional. No Rio Grande do Sul, o Pampa ocupa 63% do território, o que favorece a pecuária, atividade que contribui fortemente com a economia do estado. As emissões do setor agropecuário no Brasil vêm crescendo nas últimas décadas impulsionadas pelo aumento do rebanho bovino. Com este aumento, a pecuária e o manejo do gado devem aprimorar sua produtividade sem desbalancear a emissão de gases de efeito estufa (GEE).
Diferentes tipos de manejo pastoril sobre o Bioma Pampa têm sido incentivados para diminuir o impacto do crescente aumento da produção animal nas emissões dos GEE. Neste sentido, este trabalho pretende estimar os fluxos de CO2 de diferentes manejos pastoris no sul do Brasil utilizando a técnica da Covariância dos Vórtices Turbulentos para determinação dos fluxos. No período de estudo foram analisados dois grupos pareados. Grupo
1: manejo rotativo (MR) - manejo contínuo conservativo (MC); Grupo 2: manejo rotativo
(MR) - manejo diferido (MD). As áreas dentro do footprint do Grupo 1 foram consideradas fontes de CO2 para a atmosfera, com emissão de 199 g CO2 m⁻² pela área em MR e 243 g CO2 m⁻² pela área em MC ao final do período analisado, 121 dias. As áreas dentro da região do footprint do Grupo 2 se comportaram como sumidouros de CO2, com absorção de 1183,3 g CO2 m⁻² pela área sob MD e 599,3 g CO2 m⁻² em MR, ao final dos 244 dias analisados. A presença do gado na região do footprint das torres de fluxo afetou de maneira negativa a absorção de CO2, o que indica que períodos de descanso no pastejo dos potreiros influenciam na dinâmica dos fluxos. Esses resultados são importantes para conscientização sobre a preservação da vegetação natural do Pampa e podem ainda ser utilizados na entrada de modelos agrícolas e climáticos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Roberti, Débora Regina | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pillar, Valerio De Patta | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Vanessa de Arruda | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Meteorologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |