dc.creator | Cerezer, Felipe Osmari | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | One of the central focus in ecological studies is to understand how species are distributed throughout space and the factors that govern this variation. The increase of diversity from the poles to the tropics (Latitudinal Diversity Gradient) is one of the most studied geographic patterns, although the underlying mechanisms still remain elusive. Dozens of hypotheses have been proposed to explain this latitudinal variation in the number of species. The Metabolic Theory of Ecology suggests that the effects of temperature on metabolic processes may explain the patterns observed in nature by increasing speciation rates in warmer environments. In addition, stochastic processes of speciation, ecological drift, and dispersal, as proposed by the Neutral Theory of Biodiversity, may also affect species diversity. However, there are few studies that mechanistically evaluate the relationship between different ecological and evolutionary processes along latitudinal gradients. In this study, I will evaluate the capacity of metabolic and neutral processes to explain the richness patterns of didelphid marsupials and hystricomorph and myomorph rodents along the South American continent. At the end of this study, we intend to determine the importance of local stochastic processes and the effect of temperature on speciation rates in the species richness of these groups. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Roedores | por |
dc.subject | Marsupiais | por |
dc.subject | Macroecologia | por |
dc.subject | Neotropical | por |
dc.subject | Teoria neutra | por |
dc.subject | Teoria metabólica | por |
dc.subject | Rodents | eng |
dc.subject | Marsupials | eng |
dc.subject | Macroecology | eng |
dc.subject | Neotropical | eng |
dc.subject | Neutral theory | eng |
dc.subject | Metabolic theory | eng |
dc.title | Efeitos diretos da temperatura sobre as taxas de especiação não explicam o gradiente latitudinal de diversidade de pequenos mamíferos sul-americanos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Direct effects of temperature on speciation rates do not drive the latitudinal diversity gradient of south american small mammals | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Um dos focos centrais em estudos ecológicos é compreender como as espécies estão distribuídas ao longo do espaço e os fatores que governam essa variação. O aumento de diversidade dos polos em direção aos trópicos (Gradiente Latitudinal de Diversidade) é um dos padrões geográficos mais estudados, embora os mecanismos subjacentes ainda permaneçam elusivos. Dezenas de hipóteses têm sido propostas para explicar essa variação latitudinal no número de espécies. A Teoria Metabólica da Ecologia sugere que os efeitos da temperatura sobre processos metabólicos podem explicar os padrões observados na natureza pelo aumento das taxas de especiação em ambientes mais quentes. Em adição, processos estocásticos de especiação, deriva ecológica e dispersão, como proposto pela Teoria Neutra da Biodiversidade, também podem afetar a diversidade de espécies. Entretanto, são poucos os estudos que avaliam de forma mecanística a relação entre diferentes processos ecológicos e evolutivos ao longo de gradientes latitudinais. Neste trabalho, irei avaliar a capacidade de processos metabólicos e neutros em explicar os padrões de riqueza de marsupiais didelfídeos e roedores histricomorfos e miomorfos ao longo do continente sul-americano. Ao final desse trabalho, pretende-se determinar o efeito de processos estocásticos locais e da temperatura sobre as taxas de especiação na riqueza de espécies desses grupos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dambros, Cristian de Sales | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cáceres, Nilton Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rangel, Thiago Fernando Lopes Valle de Britto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Calcaño, Eliécer Eduardo Gutiérrez | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |