Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Freitas, Jéssica Mena Barreto de
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-08
dc.description.abstract: Studies on the characterization, conservation and evaluation of extinction risks in plant species are increasingly necessary for the protection of biodiversity in Brazil. The grass Paspalum rawitscheri (Parodi) Chase ex G.H. Rua & Valls, which occurs in southern Brazil, is threatened with extinction. In this sense, the objective of this work was to provide subsidies for the genetic and cytogenetic characterization of Paspalum rawitscheri (Poaceae), in order to search conservation and management strategies. Samples were collected for analysis of genetic diversity: Santa Maria (24 individuals), São Martinho da Serra (36 individuals), Campestre da Serra (46 individuals) and Vacaria (9 individuals), as well as testimonial material for deposition in the herbarium SMDB. Genetic diversity analysis was performed by comparing ISSR patterns among individuals from different populations, which were visualized on 1.5% agarose gel. For chromosome counting and evaluation of the level of ploidy, young inflorescences of Santa Maria population were used to make the slides. For the analysis of the viability and measurement of the pollen, inflorescences of the populations of Santa Maria and Campestre da Serra were used for the preparation of the slides, being evaluated only two individuals per population. The fresh leaves of two individuals per population, Santa Maria, São Martinho da Serra and Campestre da Serra, were used for the analysis of the stomatal measurements, this evaluation was done through the epidermal impression method of the adaxial leaf face. Statistical analysis of the molecular markers was performed with the Structure and GenAlEx softwares. The comparison of the pollen viability, stomatal measurements and pollen grains of the different individuals was done using the Tukey test at a 5% probability of error. The analyzed populations presented widely varied polymorphism rates between the populations (between 29,26 to 67,48%), low genetic diversity (h= 0,130 to 0,217) and low population structure. The Bayesian analysis determined that the individuals are inserted in four clusters, with admixture in the clusters. The stomatal and pollen grains of the populations showed a significant difference, mainly in relation to the height (equatorial diameter), where variation occurred among all the analyzed populations. For the pollen viability the Alexander reactive dye showed a significant difference between the populations of Santa Maria and Campestre da Serra. The population of Santa Maria presented as diploid, 2n = 20 chromosomes, being the only population that could be made the chromosome count. It is concluded that the populations of P. rawitscheri present low population structure, with low genetic diversity and reduced pollen viability for a population. These data may imply a continuous population reduction for the species. With the most pronounced difference between stomata and pollen grains between Santa Maria and Campestre da Serra, there may be a difference in ploidy between these populations, with polyploid individuals in the P. rawitscheri species.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Espécie ameaçada de extinçãopor
dc.subject: ISSRpor
dc.subject: Ploidiapor
dc.subject: Conservaçãopor
dc.subject: Threatened species of extinctioneng
dc.subject: Conservationeng
dc.title: Diversidade genética, contagem cromossômica, medidas estomáticas e grãos de pólen de Paspalum rawitscheri (Parodi) Chase ex G.H. Rua & Valls (Poaceae)por
dc.title.alternative: Genetic diversity, chromosomal count, stomatic measures and pollen grains of Paspalum rawitscheri (Parodi) Chase ex G.H. Rua & Valls (Poaceae)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Estudos de caracterização, conservação e avaliação de riscos de extinção em espécies vegetais são cada vez mais necessários para a proteção da biodiversidade no Brasil. A gramínea Paspalum rawitscheri (Parodi) Chase ex G.H. Rua & Valls, que ocorre na região Sul do Brasil, encontra-se ameaçada de extinção. Nesse sentido, o objetivo deste trabalho foi fornecer subsídios para a caracterização genética e citogenética de Paspalum rawitscheri (Poaceae), com vista à busca de estratégias de conservação e manejo. Foram coletadas amostras das populações para a análise de diversidade genética: Santa Maria (24 indivíduos), São Martinho da Serra (36 indivíduos), Campestre da Serra (46 indivíduos) e Vacaria (9 indivíduos), além de material testemunho para depósito no herbário SMDB. A análise da diversidade genética foi realizada através da comparação de padrões de ISSR entre indivíduos de diferentes populações, os quais foram visualizados em gel de agarose 1,5%. Para contagem cromossômica e avaliação do nível de ploidia foram utilizadas inflorescências jovens da população de Santa Maria para confecção das lâminas. Para análise da viabilidade e medição dos polens foram utilizadas inflorescências de das populações de Santa Maria e de Campestre da Serra para a confecção das lâminas, sendo avaliados apenas dois indivíduos por população. Foram utilizadas as folhas frescas de dois indivíduos por população, Santa Maria, São Martinho da Serra e Campestre da Serra, para a análise das medidas estomáticas, essa avaliação foi feita por meio do método de impressão epidérmica da face adaxial da folha. A análise estatística dos marcadores moleculares foi realizada com os softwares Structure e GenAlEx. A comparação da média da viabilidade polínica, das medidas estomáticas e de grãos de pólen, dos diferentes indivíduos, foi feita pelo teste Tukey a 5% de probabilidade de erro. As populações analisadas apresentaram taxas de polimorfismo bastante variadas entre as populações (entre 29,26 a 67,48%), baixa diversidade genética (h= 0,130 a 0,217) e baixa estrutura populacional. A análise Bayesiana determinou que os indivíduos estão inseridos em quatro clusters, havendo uma mistura nos agrupamentos. As medidas estomáticas e de grãos de pólen das populações apresentaram diferença significativa, principalmente em relação à altura (diâmetro equatorial), onde ocorreu variação entre todas as populações analisadas. Para a viabilidade polínica o corante Reativo de Alexander demonstrou diferença significativa entre as populações de Santa Maria e Campestre da Serra. A população de Santa Maria apresentou-se como diploide, 2n = 20 cromossomos, sendo a única população que foi possível ser feita a contagem cromossômica. Conclui-se que as populações de P. rawitscheri apresentam baixa estrutura populacional, com diversidade genética baixa e viabilidade polínica reduzida para uma população. Esses dados podem implicar em uma contínua redução populacional para a espécie. Com a diferença mais acentuada entre as medidas dos estômatos e dos grãos de pólen entre Santa Maria e Campestre da Serra, pode ocorrer diferença de ploidia entre essas populações, tendo indivíduos poliploides na espécie P. rawitscheri.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tedesco, Solange Bosio
dc.contributor.referee1: Dorow, Thais Scotti do Canto
dc.contributor.referee2: Frescura, Viviane Dal Souto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agrobiologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International