dc.creator | Soares, Evelyn Frazão | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-08-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study was developed with the objective to analyze the relationship between entrepreneurial competencies and entrepreneurial behavioral characteristics of owners of stalls in Popular Malls segment. The methodology is based on the quantitative approach, the exploratory and theory-based empirical research. The participants in this study totaled 220 owners of stalls in popular malls segment, 116 of these belong to the Popular Shopping in São Luis / MA 104 and the Popular Shopping in Natal / RN. The data collection instrument consisted of three questionnaires, and in order to facilitate the implementation, they were organized through blocks, namely: (I) Characterization of the profile; (II) Entrepreneurial Skills (BRANDÃO, 2007) and (III) Behavioral Characteristics Entrepreneurs (MCCLELLAND, 1961). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, nonparametric tests and correlations. It was evidenced by the general characterization of the profile the predominance of males (54.34%), aged 34-41 years (28.64%), married (50.45%), with pay between 1-3 wages minimum (40.91%), with secondary education (61.36%) having 1-3 children (60.45%) and lack firm (86.36%). Overall we identified average levels of Entrepreneurial Competencies (41.82%) and Behavioral Characteristics of Entrepreneurs (74.09%). Noteworthy is the average level of strategic action (56.48%) and the high level of achievement (68.18%). When compared, entrepreneurs São Luis / MA (17.24%) have a higher level of competence view of the environment than the entrepreneurs of Natal / RN (16.35%). In turn, entrepreneurs of Natal / RN (58.65%) have a higher level of attainment characteristic of entrepreneurs São Luis / MA (49.14%). The correlations were generally positive and weak for the size of Entrepreneurial Competencies with Behavioral Characteristics of Entrepreneurial dimensions, except for a moderate positive correlation dimension for strategic action planning with the size. Among Entrepreneurial Skills and Behavioral Characteristics Entrepreneurs constructs, the correlation was positive and demonstrated weak. The results obtained allow us to state the presence of such constructs in respondents, be they owners of stalls in Popular Malls segment as well as allow us to assert the existence of a correlation between the skills and characteristics, however it proved weak. Therefore it is expected that the completion of this study will serve as a reflection for researchers of entrepreneurial behavior, resulting in improvements in policy and / or programs and actions aimed at supporting the development of entrepreneurial activity in the regions. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Comportamento empreendedor | por |
dc.subject | Competências | por |
dc.subject | Características empreendedoras | por |
dc.subject | Shopping popular | por |
dc.subject | Mercado informal | por |
dc.subject | Entrepreneurial behavior | eng |
dc.subject | Skills | eng |
dc.subject | Entrepreneurial characteristics | eng |
dc.subject | Popular shopping | eng |
dc.subject | Informal market | eng |
dc.title | O comportamento empreendedor no mercado informal | por |
dc.title.alternative | The entrepreneurial behavior in the informal market | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo foi desenvolvido com o de objetivo analisar a relação entre as competências empreendedoras e as características comportamentais empreendedoras dos proprietários de bancas no segmento de Shoppings Populares. A metodologia empregada está fundamentada na abordagem quantitativa, do tipo exploratória e baseada em pesquisa teórico empírica. Os participantes desta pesquisa totalizaram 220 proprietários de bancas no segmento de Shoppings populares, destes 116 pertencem ao Shopping Popular da cidade de São Luís/MA e 104 ao Shopping Popular de Natal/RN. O instrumento de coleta de dados foi composto por três questionários, e com a finalidade de facilitar a aplicação, os mesmos foram organizados por meio de blocos, a saber: (I) Caracterização do Perfil; (II) Competências Empreendedoras (BRANDÃO, 2007) e (III) Características Comportamentais Empreendedoras (MCCLELLAND, 1961). Os dados obtidos foram analisados por meio de estatísticas descritivas, testes não-paramétricos e correlações. Evidenciou-se pela caracterização geral do perfil a predominância de indivíduos do sexo masculino (54,34%), idades entre 34 a 41 anos (28,64%), casados (50,45%), com remuneração entre 1 a 3 salários mínimos (40,91%), com ensino médio (61,36%), possuindo de 1 a 3 filhos (60,45%) e não possuem firma (86,36%). No geral identificou-se níveis médios de Competências Empreendedoras (41,82 %) e de Características Comportamentais Empreendedoras (74,09%). Destaca-se o nível médio de ação estratégica (56,48%) e o nível alto de realização (68,18%). Ao serem comparados, os empreendedores de São Luís/MA (17,24%) possuem maior nível da competência visão do ambiente do que os empreendedores de Natal/RN (16,35%). Por sua vez, os empreendedores de Natal/RN (58,65%) possuem maior nível da característica realização que os empreendedores de São Luís/MA (49,14%). As correlações de um modo geral foram positivas e fracas para as dimensões das Competências Empreendedoras com as dimensões das Características Comportamentais Empreendedoras, com exceção de uma correlação positiva e moderada para a dimensão ação estratégica com a dimensão planejamento. Entre os construtos Competências Empreendedoras e Características Comportamentais Empreendedoras, a correlação se demonstrou positiva e fraca. Os resultados alcançados permitem afirmar a presença dos referidos construtos nos respondentes, bem como permitem afirmar a existência de uma correlação entre as Competências e Características, entretanto ela se demonstrou fraca. Portanto espera-se que a realização desse estudo sirva de reflexão para os pesquisadores do comportamento empreendedor, repercutindo em melhorias na formulação de políticas e/ou programas e ações que visam a apoiar o desenvolvimento da atividade empreendedora nas regiões. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Minello, Italo Fernando | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Brum, Tônia Magali Moraes | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |