Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Romio, Caroline Matos
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-13
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation is devised with the objective of identifying and problematizing the experiences of induced abortion in Brazil from the discussions generated in the cyberspace (blogs). In order to attain this objective, theoretical and empirical studies with a qualitative approach are developed. This dissertation is composed of four texts that are complementary to each other. The first one, entitled ‘’Reflections on Abortion, Religion and the Brazilian Estate’’, aimed at analyzing how different institutional intersections hinder the implementation of sexual and reproductive rights to women, especially the abortion. The referred text was developed through a deliberate and non-systematic analysis of theoretical publications such as articles, periodicals, books, dissertations, theses and governmental documents. The second text, ‘’Aborting Silence: obstacles in the construction of a research’’, consisted of a report on the research, in which we share and reflect about the changes occurred during the study’s performance. The third text, entitled ‘’I had an abortion: blogs as spaces for the manifestation of sexual and reproductive rights’’, aimed at understanding the relationship between the practice of induced abortion and women’s sexual and reproductive rights. This text was built from accounts of women who have had the experience of abortion and that were available on the cyberspace. The fourth text, named ‘’Talking about abortion on the cyberspace; reflections on gender’’, aimed at knowing the questions of gender involved in the practice of induced abortions. In order to do so, narrative interviews were performed via email with women that agreed to share their experiences on abortion. All texts were produced from a reflection on critical social psychology and feminist epistemologies. The dissertation allowed us to think considerately about abortion experiences. It also gave us greater proximity with the stories of women who have experienced an abortion. Through these stories we were able to acquire certain knowledge on questions such as gender, sexual and reproductive rights and politics. We perceived that the question of abortion refers to historical, social and cultural contexts in which we live. However, the narratives indicated that people should be able to decide about their own lives as an imperative condition to exist and resist.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Psicologia socialpor
dc.subject: Abortopor
dc.subject: Direitos sexuais e reprodutivospor
dc.subject: Gêneropor
dc.subject: Bloguespor
dc.subject: Social psychologyeng
dc.subject: Abortioneng
dc.subject: Sexual and reproductive rightseng
dc.subject: Gendereng
dc.subject: Blogseng
dc.title: Aborto induzido e narrativas de mulheres em bloguespor
dc.title.alternative: Induced abortion and women’s narratives on blogseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Para construir essa dissertação, partimos do objetivo de identificar e problematizar as experiências do abortamento induzido no Brasil, a partir dos discursos engendrados nos espaços virtuais (blogues). Para tanto, desenvolvemos estudos teóricos e empíricos, com abordagem qualitativa. Compomos essa dissertação através de quatro textos que são complementares entre si. O primeiro, cujo título é “Reflexões Sobre Aborto, Religião e o Estado Brasileiro”, teve como objetivo analisar como diferentes atravessamentos institucionais dificultam a efetivação às mulheres dos seus direitos sexuais e reprodutivos, especialmente o aborto. Foi desenvolvido através de um estudo reflexivo não sistemático da produção teórica divulgada por meio de artigos, periódicos, livros, dissertações, teses e documentos governamentais. O segundo, “Abortando o Silêncio: contratempos na construção de uma pesquisa”, consistiu em um relato da pesquisa; nele, compartilhamos as transformações ocorridas durante a realização do estudo. O terceiro, intitulado “‘Eu fiz um aborto’: os blogues como espaços de manifesto dos direitos sexuais e reprodutivos”, visou perceber a relação da prática do aborto induzido com os direitos sexuais e reprodutivos das mulheres. O mesmo foi elaborado através de uma pesquisa no espaço virtual, utilizado como meio documental, onde buscamos relatos de mulheres que passaram pela experiência do aborto. O quarto, nomeado “Falando sobre aborto no ciberespaço, refletindo sobre gênero”, objetivou conhecer as questões de gênero envolvidas na prática do aborto induzido; para isso, desenvolvemos entrevistas narrativas, através de correio eletrônico (e-mail), com mulheres que aceitaram compartilhar suas histórias acerca do abortamento. Todos os textos foram produzidos a partir de uma reflexão embasada na Psicologia Social Crítica e nas epistemologias feministas. A dissertação como um todo nos possibilitou refletir sobre a experiência do abortamento, nos aproximou das histórias singulares das mulheres que viveram essas experiências, e, através dessas histórias, construímos saberes sobre gênero, direitos sexuais e reprodutivos e política. Percebemos que o tema do aborto se refere ao contexto histórico, social e cultural em que vivemos. Ainda, as narrativas nos indicaram que poder decidir sobre si é imperativo para existir e resistir.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Roso, Adriane
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Paula Sandrine
dc.contributor.referee2: Dias, Ana Cristina Garcia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International