Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ponte, Aline Sarturi
dc.date.issued: 2015-10-06
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To analyze the conditions of life/health and labor of individuals with Acquired Brain Injury (ABI), in working age and residing in Santa Maria/RS, as well as the quality of life of these individuals and their families/caregivers. Materials and Methods: This study has a descriptive nature and qualitative and quantitative approach. Data were collected between June and December 2014, using a semi-structured interview, from the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) and the World Health Organization Quality of Life - WHOQOL - BREF. The statistical analysis was performed descriptively and by the tests – Spearman’s Rank Correlation Coefficient and Non-Parametric Mann-Whitney U test, using the Software Statistica 9.1 (significance level of 5% [p <0.05]). Results: 48 subjects with ABI-age and 27 relatives/caregivers have participated of this study. The results are presented and discussed in two papers – the first – Characterization of individuals in working age with Acquired Brain Injury assisted in public/philanthropic services of rehabilitation programs in a city of Rio Grande do Sul – whose goal was to characterize the sociodemographic and health conditions (including neurological injuries) of subjects with ABI-age, and even their previous and current labor conditions. The incidence among males (52.1%) and females (47.9%) was balanced; the average age at the time of injury was 48.7 years. Concerning neurological impairments, 41.1% were affected by Ischemic Stroke (52.1% by aphasia and 52.2% by right-sided hemiplegia). After the ABI, 47.9% were retired; only 6.3% went back to work; 93.7% would like to return to work. The second paper – Acquired Brain Injury: impacts on labor activity and on quality of life of individuals in working age and their relatives – aimed to correlate the impact of Acquired Brain Injury (ABI) in labor activity of individuals of working age to their quality of life (QOL) and their families. The correlation of the ICF with the WHOQOL-Bref evidences that changes in Mental Functions and Heart Functions significantly interfere in the QOL of individuals with ABI. Concerning relatives/caregivers (77.7% women, with a mean age of 52.6 years), we also found significant change in the four domains of QOL. Conclusion: the emergence of ABI has disorganized the affected individuals and their families, negatively impacting on QOL, requiring action to face it by all individuals involved.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Acidente vascular cerebralpor
dc.subject: Afasiapor
dc.subject: Transtornos motorespor
dc.subject: Retorno ao trabalhopor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Strokeeng
dc.subject: Aphasiaeng
dc.subject: Movement disorderseng
dc.subject: Return to workeng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.title: O cotidiano e a condição laboral de sujeitos acometidos por lesão encefálica adquiridapor
dc.title.alternative: Daily life and labor condition of individuals affected by acquired brain injuryeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Analisar as condições de vida/saúde e laborais de sujeitos com Lesão Encefálica Adquirida (LEA), em idade produtiva, residentes em Santa Maria/RS, bem como a qualidade de vida de tais sujeitos e de seus familiares/cuidadores. Materiais e Métodos: Este estudo é de natureza descritiva e de abordagem quali-quantitativa. Os dados foram coletados entre junho e dezembro de 2014, por meio de uma entrevista semiestruturada, da Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF) e do World Health Organization Quality of Life – WHOQOL – BREF. A análise estatística dos dados foi realizada descritivamente e pelos Testes - Correlação de Spearman e Não Paramétrico U de Mann-Whitney, utilizando-se o Software Statistica 9.1 (nível de significância de 5% [p<0,05]). Resultados: participaram deste estudo 48 sujeitos com LEA em idade produtiva e 27 familiares/cuidadores. Os resultados são apresentados e discutidos em dois artigos – o primeiro – Caracterização de sujeitos em idade produtiva com Lesão Encefálica Adquirida acompanhados nos serviços públicos/filantrópicos de reabilitação de um município gaúcho – cujo objetivo foi caracterizar as condições sociodemográficas e de saúde (inclusive os agravos neurológicos) de sujeitos com LEA em idade produtiva, e ainda as suas condições pregressas e atuais laborais. A incidência entre o sexo masculino (52,1%) e feminino (47,9%) foi equilibrada; a média de idade, no momento da lesão, foi de 48,7 anos. Quanto aos comprometimentos neurológicos, 41,1% foram acometidos por Acidente Vascular Cerebral Isquêmico (52,1% apresentaram afasia e 52,2% hemiplegia direita). Após a LEA, 47,9% dos sujeitos foram aposentados; apenas 6,3% voltaram ao trabalho; 93,7% gostariam de retornar ao trabalho. O segundo – Lesão Encefálica Adquirida: impacto na atividade laboral e na Qualidade de Vida de sujeitos em idade produtiva e de seus familiares – teve como objetivo correlacionar o impacto da Lesão Encefálica Adquirida (LEA) na atividade laboral de sujeitos em idade produtiva a sua Qualidade de Vida (QV) e de seus familiares. A correlação da CIF com o WHOQOL–Bref evidencia que as alterações nas Funções Mentais e nas Funções do Coração interferem significativamente na QV dos sujeitos com LEA. No que se refere aos familiares/cuidadores (77,7% de mulheres, com a média de idade de 52,6 anos), também se constatou significativa alteração nos quatro domínios da QV. Conclusão: o surgimento das LEA desorganizaram os sujeitos acometidos e suas famílias, impactando negativamente na QV, exigindo ação de enfrentamento por parte de todos os sujeitos envolvidos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fedosse, Elenir
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos Filha, Valdete Alves Valentins dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferrer, Ana Luiza
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International