Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Troitinho, Bruna Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-20
dc.description.abstract: The present research has as its theme the international migration whose research universe are Haitian students who joined the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM- Brazil), through Resolution No. 041/2016. The guiding question of this research is how do the trajectories of Haitian students emerge explanations about race relations in Brazil? The general objective is to describe the trajectories of these subjects and to analyze their impact on their perceptions of race relations in Brazil. The specific objectives are to (i) contextualize Haitian mobility and the education system, (ii) describe the space in which research is carried out, and (iii) analyze the trajectories linked to the explanations made by the research subjects about race relations in Brazil. Through an ethnographic study and semi-structured interviews, we sought to analyze the students' theories about race relations in Brazil. It was realized that previous experiences of migration ("I am traveling") coupled with Haitian nationalism are necessary factors to define the views of the interlocutors about racism in Brazil. According to their perspective, on the issue of race, Brazil presents itself as an alternative comparing itself with other countries of Haitian migration.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estudantes imigrantes haitianospor
dc.subject: Transnacionalismopor
dc.subject: Racismopor
dc.subject: Haitian immigrant studentseng
dc.subject: Transnationalismeng
dc.subject: Racismeng
dc.title: “O caminho certo é a escola, é nossa porta de saída”: perspectivas e trajetórias de haitianos na UFSMpor
dc.title.alternative: "The right way is the school, is our gateway of egress": perspectives and trajectories of haitian in UFSMeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa tem como temática a migração internacional cujo universo de pesquisa são estudantes haitianos que ingressaram na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, por meio da Resolução Nº041/2016. A pergunta norteadora dessa pesquisa é como as trajetórias dos estudantes haitianos emergem explicações sobre as relações raciais no Brasil? O objetivo geral é descrever as trajetórias desses sujeitos e analisar o impacto delas em suas percepções sobre as relações raciais no Brasil. Os objetivos específicos são (i) contextualizar a mobilidade haitiana e o sistema de ensino, (ii) descrever o espaço no qual a pesquisa é realizada e (iii) analisar as trajetórias vinculadas as explicações feitas pelos sujeitos da pesquisa sobre as relações raciais no Brasil. Através de um estudo etnográfico e com entrevistas semiestruturadas buscou-se analisar as teorias dos estudantes sobre as relações raciais no Brasil. Percebeu-se que as experiências anteriores de migração (“eu sou de viagem”) somadas ao nacionalismo haitiano são fatores necessários para definir as visões dos interlocutores sobre racismo no Brasil. De acordo com a perspectiva deles, no que tange a questão racial, o Brasil se apresenta como uma alternativa comparando-se com outros países da migração haitiana.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mocellin, Maria Clara
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina
dc.contributor.referee1: Joseph, Handerson
dc.contributor.referee2: Anjos, José Carlos Gomes Dos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Sociologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International