dc.creator | Santos, Mauricio Portella dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | The productive losses due to heat stress suffered by broiler chickens generate economic losses being a great concern in the poultry chain. 2014 year was the warmest on record and was accompanied by the report of severe losses in broiler chickens. This study aimed to characterize the differences between two periods of heat from bioclimatic and husbandry point of view, quantify the potentials of air temperature reduction and determine husbandry and meteorological variables related to higher mortality of broiler chickens between periods I (11/01/2012-02/14/2013) and II (11/01/2013-02/14/2014). The results that are part of this dissertation are presented as scientific manuscripts. The first is a literature review that aimed to discuss the genetic evolution and the need for air-conditioning systems due to heat stress in broiler chickens; the second measures the impact on potentials of air temperature reduction and mortality of broiler chickens in poultry exposed in two different periods of heat; and the third evaluates the performance of broiler chickens housed in these two periods of heat. There was difference between the periods, being period II the hottest. The exhibition of broiler chickens housed in poultry with minimal air-conditioning for a period over 669,5h thermal discomfort caused higher mortality. Over periods of 548 hours ITU greater than or equal to 23° C caused an increase in mortality of broiler chickens. The study of meteorological and productive data can assist in understanding productive events in poultry of broiler chickens, with temperatures and humidity measures outside the premises, helping to identify the worst potential conditions of comfort of poultry related to the increase in lots of mortality percentages of broiler chickens. The cooling potential of an evaporative system would not be able to maintain comfort temperatures in atypical conditions observed in period II. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Biometeorologia | por |
dc.subject | Estresse por calor | por |
dc.subject | Onda de calor | por |
dc.subject | Mineração de dados | por |
dc.subject | Biometeorology | eng |
dc.subject | Heat stress | eng |
dc.subject | Heat wave | eng |
dc.subject | Data mining | eng |
dc.title | Produtividade de frangos de corte em diferentes períodos de calor | por |
dc.title.alternative | Broiler chickens productivity in different periods of heat | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As perdas produtivas devido ao estresse por calor sofrido pelos frangos de corte geram perdas econômicas sendo motivo de grande preocupação na cadeia avícola. O ano de 2014 foi o mais quente já registrado e foi acompanhado do relato de severas perdas em frangos de corte. Este estudo objetivou caracterizar as diferenças entre dois períodos de calor do ponto de vista bioclimático e zootécnico, quantificar os potenciais de redução de temperatura do ar e determinar variáveis zootécnicas e meteorológicas relacionadas com a maior mortalidade de frangos de corte entre os períodos I (01/11/2012-14/02/2013) e II a (01/11/2013-14/02/2014). Os resultados que fazem parte desta dissertação estão apresentados sob forma de manuscritos científicos. O primeiro é uma revisão bibliográfica que buscou discutir a evolução genética e necessidade de sistemas de climatização devido ao estresse por calor em frangos de corte; o segundo mensura o impacto nos potenciais de redução de temperatura do ar e na mortalidade de frangos de corte em aviários expostos em dois diferentes períodos de calor; e o terceiro avalia o desempenho de frangos de corte alojados nestes dois períodos de calor. Houve diferença entre os períodos, sendo o período II mais quente. A exposição de frangos de corte alojados em aviários com climatização mínima a um período com mais de 669,5h de desconforto térmico acarretou maior mortalidade. Períodos com mais de 548 horas de ITU maior ou igual a 23 °C provocaram aumento da mortalidade de frangos de corte. O estudo de dados meteorológicos e produtivos pode auxiliar na compreensão de eventos produtivos em aviários de frangos de corte, com temperaturas e umidade medidas externamente às instalações, auxiliando a identificar piores condições potenciais de conforto dos aviários relacionados ao aumento nas percentagens da mortalidade de lotes de frangos de corte. O potencial de arrefecimento de um sistema evaporativo não seria capaz de manter temperaturas de conforto nas condições atípicas observadas no período II. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vale, Marcos Martinez do | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nedel, Anderson Spohr | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sarubbi, Juliana | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Zootecnia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |