Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Menezes, Karla Mendonça
dc.date.issued: 2016-05-25
dc.description.abstract: Vibration is a mechanical stimulus characterized by periodic, regular or irregular oscillatory movements. In the human body, the vibrations are produced by the body contact mechanisms that move from its rest position. In this context, some authors have suggested that individuals riding position are exposed to the vibrations transmitted by the gait of the horse through contact between the saddle and the individual. The aim of this study was to analyze the magnitude of whole body vibration (WBV) in the horse-rider interface in dynamic situations. The study group was composed of eight female subjects, with a mean age of 25.5 ± 6.12 years, healthy and normal weight (body mass index 23.71 ± 1.52), with no experience in equestrian activities. The measurement of the transmitted WBV horse rider interface is accomplished by an inertial sensor, model 4447, from Brüel & Kjaer®. This equipment allows measurements of WBV situated in the range 1-80 Hz and is composed of a triaxial accelerometer set in a semi-rigid circular support that was fixed on two riding accessories used in research, and saddle blanket. The experiment was conducted in two areas previously determined surfaces of sand and asphalt without obstacles. In each area was demarcated a stretch of 10 meters where the horse was conducted while. The experiment was arranged in situations organized according to the mount accessory used, positioning the legs in the stirrups and the running surface of the horses. The results indicate that the horse running surface produces changes in the magnitude of the accelerations transmitted in horse rider interface; the magnitude of the accelerations in the horse rider interface shown to be higher in situations where the horse has moved to the asphalt surface using saddle as an accessory. Higher accelerations were perceived in the anteroposterior direction, vertical and lateral, respectively, regardless of attachment or horse running surface. The positioning of the foot in the stirrup influenced differently the magnitude of the accelerations transmitted in horse-rider interface.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Vibrações de corpo inteiropor
dc.subject: Terapia assistida por cavalospor
dc.subject: Aceleraçãopor
dc.subject: Whole body vibrationeng
dc.subject: Equine-assisted therapyeng
dc.subject: Accelerationeng
dc.title: Vibrações de corpo inteiro na interface cavalo-cavaleiro em situações dinâmicaspor
dc.title.alternative: Whole body vibration in interface horse-riders in situations dynamicseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A vibração é um estímulo mecânico caracterizado por movimentos oscilatórios periódicos, regulares ou irregulares. No corpo humano, as vibrações são produzidas pelo contato do corpo com mecanismos que o deslocam de sua posição de repouso. Nesse contexto, alguns autores têm sugerido que indivíduos em posição de montaria são expostos as vibrações transmitidas pela andadura do cavalo através do contato entre o acessório de montaria e o indivíduo. O objetivo desse estudo foi analisar a magnitude das vibrações de corpo inteiro (VCI) na interface cavalo-cavaleiro em situações dinâmicas. O grupo de estudos foi composto por oito sujeitos do sexo feminino, com idade media de 25,5±6,12 anos, eutróficos (Índice de massa corporal 23,71 ±1,52), sem experiência em atividades equestres. A medição das VCI transmitidas na interface cavalo-cavaleiro foi realizada por um sensor inercial, modelo 4447, da Brüel&Kjaer®. Este equipamento permite medições das VCI situadas na faixa de 1 a 80 Hz e é composto por um acelerômetro triaxial fixado em um suporte circular semi-rígido que foi posicionado sobre dois acessórios de montaria: sela e manta. O experimento foi realizado em duas áreas previamente determinadas com superfícies de areia e asfalto, sem obstáculos. Em cada superfície foi demarcado um trecho de 10 metros onde o cavalo foi conduzido ao passo. Os resultados indicam que a superfície de deslocamento do cavalo produz alterações na magnitude das acelerações transmitidas na interface cavalo-cavaleiro; a magnitude das acelerações na interface cavalo-cavaleiro mostraram-se mais elevadas nas situações em que o cavalo se deslocou na superfície de asfalto, utilizando sela como acessório. As acelerações mais elevadas foram percebidas na direção anteroposterior, vertical e lateral, respectivamente, independente do acessório ou superfície de deslocamento do cavalo. O posicionamento dos pés no estribo influenciou de forma distinta a magnitude das acelerações transmitidas na interface cavalo-cavaleiro.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Copetti, Fernando
dc.contributor.referee1: David, Ana Cristina de
dc.contributor.referee2: Trevisan, Claudia Morais
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International