Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Medina, Vanessa Bischoff
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-25
dc.description.abstract: The reduction in taste perception related to age may be related to life quality and life style, health conditions and dietary choices made by elderly people. Objective: Identify the flavor profile of active elderly women, frequency of hypogeusia and associate this condition with habits and life quality and nutritional status. Methodology: It was analyzed elderly women who were part of senior citizens’ organization, being able to cognition according to the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE), free of injuries or wounds or mouth bleeding, without recent treatment of chemotherapy or radiotherapy, without hospitalization in the period. These elderly women were investigated through an interview, which contained socio demographic variables, life habits and health. Using their weight and height, it was calculated the Body Mass Index (BMI), analysis of the dietary quality occurred by the test “How are your eating habits?”, to analyze the palate were used “strips of taste” made of filter paper soaked in four different concentrations of the sweet, salty, bitter and acid flavors. Descriptive analysis demonstrated the total number of subjects and the respective percentage in each category of variables, the Chi-Square test was used to compare the groups with and without hypogeusia, average comparison was assessed by the T-Student Test and the models of Poisson Regression were built to evaluate these associations. Results: In the total, composed the sample, 64 elderly women, with an average age of 69,8±7,3 years old, 64,1% earned less than R$ 2.500,00, had an education equal to or higher than 5 years of study (81,2%), most of the elderly women have two or less comorbidity (78,1%) and they use regularly up to 3 medicines (76,6%); high predominance of using dental prosthesis (85,9%), benefic self-evaluation of life quality 84,4% and health 54,7%; predominance of overweight and obesity (56,2%) and the evaluation of dietary quality resulted as satisfactory. The mean in the total score of the flavor evaluation was 11,9±2, the percentile 10th showed correct identification up to 7 flavors, 10,09% of the elderly women evaluated showed hypogeusia. Sweet and bitter flavors showed higher average of correct answers and acid flavor (<0,001) and salty flavor (<0,001) showed greater statistic differences in the group with or without hypogeusia, this condition was not statistically associated to socio demographic data, style, life quality and nutritional status. Conclusion: It was found a small percentage of hypogeusia in the sample; this condition was not statistically related to the facts analyzed. Salty and acid flavors showed the greater differences for detection and correct answers between the subjects with or without hypogeusia.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Percepção gustativapor
dc.subject: Estilo de vidapor
dc.subject: Elderly peopleeng
dc.subject: Taste perceptioneng
dc.subject: Life styleeng
dc.title: Perfil gustativo de idosas ativas: frequência de hipogeusia e fatores associadospor
dc.title.alternative: Taste profile of active elderly women: frequency of hypogeusia and associated factorseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A redução da percepção gustativa relacionada à idade pode estar relacionada à qualidade e estilo de vida, condições de saúde e de escolhas alimentares dos idosos. Objetivo: Identificar o perfil gustativo de idosas ativas, frequência de hipogeusia e associar essa condição com hábitos e qualidade de vida e estado nutricional. Metodologia: Foram avaliadas idosas participantes de um grupo de convivência, aptas para cognição de acordo com o Mini Exame de Estado Mental (MEEM), isentas da presença de lesões e/ou feridas e/ou sangramento na boca, sem tratamento recente de quimioterapia e/ou radioterapia, sem internação hospitalar no período. As idosas foram investigadas com auxílio de uma entrevista, que continha variáveis sociodemográficas, de hábitos de vida e saúde. A partir do peso e estatura foi calculado o Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC), analisar da qualidade da alimentação ocorreu por meio do teste “Como está sua alimentação?”, para avaliar o paladar foram utilizadas “tiras gustativas” de papel filtro foram embebidas em soluções de quatro diferentes concentrações dos sabores doce, salgado, amargo e ácido. Análises descritivas demonstraram o número total de indivíduos e a respectiva porcentagem em cada categoria das variáveis, o Teste Qui- Quadrado foi utilizado para comparar entre os grupos com e sem hipogeusia, comparação de médias foi utilizado o Teste t de Student e modelos de Regressão de Poisson foram construídos para avaliar as associações. Resultados: No total, compuseram a amostra, 64 idosas, com média de idade de 69,8±7,3 anos, 64,1%, ganhava menos de R$ 2.500,00, possuía escolaridade igual ou superior a 5 anos de estudo (81,2%), a maioria das idosas tem duas ou menos comorbidades (78,1%,) e fazem uso de até 3 medicamentos (76,6%); alta preponderância do uso de próteses dentárias (85,9%,),auto avaliação benéfica da qualidade de vida de 84,4% e saúde de 54,7%; predomínio de sobrepeso e obesidade (56,2%) e avaliação da qualidade da alimentação a maior parte apresenta como satisfatória. A média do escore total na avaliação gustativa foi de 11,9±2, o percentil 10º identificação correta de até 7 sabores, 10,9% das idosas avaliadas apresentava hipogeusia. Sabores doce e amargo apresentaram maiores médias de acertos e sabores ácido (<0,001) e salgado (<0,001) apresentaram maiores diferenças estatísticas no grupo com e sem hipogeusia, essa condição não foi associada estatisticamente com dados sociodemográficos, estilo, qualidade de vida e estado nutricional. Conclusão: Verificou-se reduzido percentual de hipogeusia na amostra, essa condição não foi associada estatisticamente com fatos analisados. Os sabores salgado e ácido foram os que demonstraram as maiores diferenças para detecção e acerto entre os indivíduos com e sem hipogeusia.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dallepiane, Loiva Beatriz
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Kirsten, Vanessa Ramos
dc.contributor.referee1: Brasil, Carla Cristina Bauermann
dc.contributor.referee2: Bos, Angelo Jose Goncalves
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International