dc.creator | Daronco, Alexandre | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-10-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | Pneumonia is an infection of the lung parenchyma. It is the result of a complex interaction between aggressive agents and the host's immune response. This pathology has great relevance in the different health services in the world and also in the Unified Health System, being one of the main causes of hospitalization in Brazil. This study aims to investigate the characteristics of patients hospitalized at the Santa Maria University Hospital due to the diagnosis of pneumonia, as well as to know the empirical choice of antimicrobials, the microorganisms isolated in sputum cultures and the clinical outcomes of hospitalization. A total of 104 patients with suspected diagnosis of pneumonia were obtained between January 2014 and February 2016. The characterization was performed in 63 cases. The minimum age was 18 years and the maximum age was 93 years, and in 33 cases (52.4%) the age was equal to or greater than 65 years. The clinical outcome of discharge occurred in 35 cases (55.6%) and death was observed in the others. Twenty-nine patients (41.3%) had an isolated microorganism, especially Gram-negative, collected sputum collected at the time of arrival. The empiric antimicrobial most frequently prescribed at the time of admission was Piperacillin + Tazobactam (25 cases - 39.57%), in monotreptica or in combination with another antimicrobial. The particularities of the cases of pneumonia studied can be attributed to the fact that the Santa Maria University Hospital is a reference center for cases of greater complexity. The data obtained in this study may help to better understand the problems related to pneumonia in the Santa Maria University Hospital. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Epidemiologia | por |
dc.subject | Microbiologia | por |
dc.subject | Pneumonia | por |
dc.subject | Epidemiology | eng |
dc.subject | Microbiology | eng |
dc.subject | Pneumonia | eng |
dc.title | Caracterização clínico-epidemiológica de casos internados por pneumonia no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria: um estudo transversal | por |
dc.title.alternative | Clinical and epidemiological characterization of pneumonia hospitalization cases at Hospital Universitario de Santa Maria: a cross-sectional study | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A pneumonia é uma infecção do parênquima pulmonar. É resultante da complexa interação entre agentes agressores e resposta imunológica do hospedeiro. Tal patologia possui grande relevância nos diferentes serviços de saúde no mundo e também no Sistema Único de Saúde, sendo uma das principais causas de internação no Brasil. Este estudo tem por objetivos investigar as características dos pacientes internados no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria devido ao diagnóstico de pneumonia, bem como conhecer as escolhas empíricas de antimicrobianos, os microrganismos isolados em culturais de escarro e os desfechos clínicos da internação. Um total de 104 pacientes com suspeita diagnóstica de pneumonia foram obtidos no período entre janeiro de 2014 a fevereiro de 2016. A caracterização foi realizada em 63 casos. A idade mínima foi de 18 anos e a idade máxima foi de 93 anos, sendo que em 33 casos (52,4%) a idade era igual ou superior a 65 anos. O desfecho clínico de alta ocorreu em 35 casos (55,6%) e óbito foi observado nos demais. Possuíam material de escarro coletado no momento da chegada 29 pacientes, sendo que 12 destes (41,3%) tiveram microrganismo isolado, com especial destaque para gram-negativos. O antimicrobiano empírico mais frequentemente prescrito no momento da internação foi Piperacilina+Tazobactam (25 casos – 39,57%), em monotorepia ou em combinação com outro antimicrobiano. As particularidades dos casos de pneumonia estudados podem ser atribuídos ao fato do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria ser centro de referência para casos de maior complexidade. Os dados obtidos neste estudo podem auxiliar em melhor compreensão da problemática relacionada a pneumonia no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Beck, Maristela de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schwarzbold, Alexandre Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pedro, Fabio Lopes | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |