dc.creator | Verdi, Camila Marina | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | The pythiosis is a severe disease caused by the oomycete Pythium insidiosum that affects animals and humans. If not diagnosed and treated quickly, the pythiosis can lead to death of the affected individual. Treatment of pythiosis is difficult, as it does not respond well to drugs commonly used in fungal diseases, due to the absence of ergosterol in the P. insidiosum membrane. Currently, research on pythiosis treatment uses the rabbit as a model of experimental infection, since they develop an infection similar to that of equines. Seeking to rationalize the use of animals in scientific experimentation, alternative models and in vitro models are increasingly indispensable options. In this context, the use of embryonated chicken eggs (Gallus gallus domesticus), in researches with viruses, bacteria and fungi, has been shown to be easy to handle, low cost and good reproducibility, as well as aid in studies of pathogenesis and discovery of new treatments. In this scenario, this work had the objective of developing a new model of experimental infection in vivo for pythiosis, as well as test new treatments. Initially, tests were done to standardize the day of infection and inoculum concentration. After this process, toxicity tests were performed with azithromycin, itraconazole and terbinafine, which had already shown action against P. insidiosum in vitro. The concentrations used for azithromycin were 0.2 μg/egg, 1.6 μg/egg and 12.8 μg/egg, itraconazole 12.8 μg/egg and terbinafine 12.8 μg/egg, being administered 0.025 ml in three time intervals, 8/8 hours, 12/12 hours or 24/24 hours. The results showed that the best day for induction of infection was on the 14th day of embryonic development, using a concentration of 500 zoospores/mL, infecting 95% of embryos inoculated, affecting mainly the blood vessels. Itraconazole and terbinafine were toxic at concentration tested, regardless of the time intervals in which the doses were administered, on the other hand, azithromycin has not been shown to be toxic at any dose or interval of administration. From this study, we propose a new experimental model of pythiosis using embryonated chicken eggs. This model can assist in efficacy trials of new treatments quickly and easily. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Pitiose | por |
dc.subject | Ovos embrionados de galinha | por |
dc.subject | Pythium insidiosum | por |
dc.subject | Modelo de infecção | por |
dc.subject | Toxicidade | por |
dc.subject | Pythiosis | eng |
dc.subject | Embryonated chicken eggs | eng |
dc.subject | Model of infection | eng |
dc.subject | Toxicity | eng |
dc.title | Pythium insidiosum: desenvolvimento de modelo experimental de infecção em ovos embrionados de Gallus gallus domesticus | por |
dc.title.alternative | Pythium insidiosum: development of infection experimental model in embryonated eggs of Gallus gallus domesticus | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Pitiose é uma doença severa causada pelo oomiceto Pythium insidiosum que acomete animais e humanos. Se não diagnosticada e tratada rapidamente, essa doença pode levar à morte do indivíduo acometido. O tratamento da pitiose é difícil, visto que ela não responde bem aos fármacos comumente utilizados em doenças fúngicas, devido à ausência de ergosterol na membrana de P. insidiosum. Atualmente, pesquisas sobre o tratamento da pitiose utilizam o coelho para reprodução da infecção experimental, uma vez que, este modelo de infecção reproduz doença semelhante a desenvolvida por equinos. Buscando racionalizar o uso de animais em experimentação cientifica, é de grande importância desenvolver modelos alternativos para o desenvolvimento de doença experimental. Nesse contexto, o uso de ovos embrionados de galinha (Gallus gallus domesticus), em pesquisas com vírus, bactérias e fungos, tem demonstrado ser de fácil manuseio, baixo custo e boa reprodutibilidade, assim como auxilio em estudos de patogenia e descobertas de novos tratamentos e diante disso, esse trabalho teve como objetivo desenvolver um novo modelo de infecção experimental in vivo para pitiose em ovos embrionados de galinha, assim como avaliar a toxicidade de azitromicina, terbinafina e itraconazol. Inicialmente, foram realizados testes para padronização da concentração do inóculo, melhor dia de inoculação e tempo de infecção. Após concluído esse processo foram realizados testes de toxicidade com azitromicina, itraconazol e terbinafina, os quais já haviam demonstrado ação contra P. insidiosum in vitro. As concentrações utilizadas para azitromicina foram 0,2 μg/ovo, 1,6 μg/ovo e 12,8 μg/ovo, itraconazol 12,8 μg/ovo e terbinafina 12,8 μg/ovo, sendo administrados 0,025 mL em três intervalos de tempo, 8/8 horas, 12/12 horas ou 24/24 horas. Os resultados mostraram que o melhor dia para indução de infecção foi no 14° dia de desenvolvimento embrionário, utilizando uma concentração de 500 zoósporos/ mL, tornando infecto 95% dos embriões inoculados, acometendo principalmente vasos sanguíneos. Itraconazol e terbinafina apresentaram-se tóxicos na concentração testada, independentemente dos intervalos de tempo em que as doses foram administradas e por outro lado, azitromicina não se demonstrou toxica em nenhuma dose ou intervalo de administração. A partir deste estudo, propomos um novo modelo experimental de pitiose utilizando ovos embrionados de galinha. Esse modelo poderá auxiliar nos testes de eficácia de novos tratamentos de forma simples e rápida. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santurio, Janio Morais | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Loreto, Érico Silva de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Azevedo, Maria Isabel de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |