Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Hodali, Namir Ferreira El
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-28
dc.description.abstract: The hospital pharmacy must control and dispense medicines in a timely manner to optimize the recovery of patients. The implementation of systems and procedures for the control and improvement of health services are increasingly necessary. Objective: To characterize the pharmaceutical assessment of medical prescription of a university hospital in southern Brazil, classifying patients regarding the risk of developing drug related problems, describing pharmaceutical interventions in high-risk patients and the impact of these interventions. Methodology: Cross-sectional study in a university hospital in southern Brazil. The pharmaceutical assessment of prescriptions was performed by the application of a pharmaceutical score. After classification of risk, pharmacists performed pharmacotherapeutic analysis through Micromedex and Uptodate databases. Pharmaceutical interventions were included in the records of the patients and after, it was verified how many and which recommendations had been used. Results: 282 prescriptions for patients treated by 15 different medical specialties were assessed, being 150 (53%) classified as high risk to develop pharmacotherapeutic problems. 265 pharmaceutical interventions in high-risk patients were performed. Of these, the main ones were: potential interactions and dose adjustment. The health team was favorable concerning 37 (14%) of the interventions. Conclusion: The prescriptions assessed by the pharmacists presented different risks for the patient to develop pharmacotherapeutic problems. With the use of a pharmaceutical score it was possible to prioritize situations of high risk for developing pharmacotherapeutic problems and make recommendations to health staff. The incorporation of clinical pharmacy services is needed for patients, health professionals and institutions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Prescrições de medicamentospor
dc.subject: Serviço de farmácia hospitalarpor
dc.subject: Sistemas de informação em farmácia clínicapor
dc.subject: Drug prescriptionseng
dc.subject: Pharmacy serviceeng
dc.subject: Hospitaleng
dc.subject: Clinical pharmacy information systemseng
dc.title: Caracterização da avaliação farmacêutica da prescrição médica em um hospital universitáriopor
dc.title.alternative: Characterization of the pharmaceutical assessment of medical prescription at a university hospitaleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A farmácia hospitalar deve controlar e dispensar os medicamentos em tempo oportuno para otimização da recuperação dos pacientes. A implantação de sistemas e procedimentos para controle e aprimoramento dos serviços de saúde são cada vez mais necessários. Objetivo: caracterizar a avaliação farmacêutica da prescrição médica de um hospital universitário do sul do país, classificando os pacientes em relação ao risco de desenvolverem problemas farmacoterapêuticos, descrevendo as intervenções farmacêuticas realizadas em pacientes de alto risco e o impacto destas intervenções. Metodologia: estudo transversal em hospital universitário do sul do país. A avaliação farmacêutica das prescrições foi realizada por meio da aplicação de um escore farmacêutico. Após classificação do risco, os farmacêuticos realizavam análise farmacoterapêutica por meio das bases de dados Micromedex e Uptodate. As intervenções farmacêuticas foram inseridas nos prontuários dos pacientes e, após, verificou-se quantas e quais recomendações haviam sido utilizadas. Resultados: Foram avaliadas 282 prescrições de pacientes atendidos por 15 especialidades médicas diferentes, sendo 150 (53%) classificadas como de alto risco para desenvolverem problemas farmacoterapêuticos. Foram realizadas 265 intervenções farmacêuticas nos pacientes de alto risco. Destas, as principais foram: interações potenciais e ajuste de dose. A equipe de saúde aceitou 37 (14%) das intervenções realizadas. Conclusão: As prescrições avaliadas pelos farmacêuticos apresentaram diferentes riscos do paciente desenvolver problemas farmacoterapêuticos. Com a utilização de um escore farmacêutico, foi possível priorizar situações de alto risco de desenvolver problemas farmacoterapêuticos e realizar recomendações a equipe de saúde. A incorporação dos serviços de farmácia clínica se faz necessária para pacientes, profissionais de saúde e instituições.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Marli Matiko Anraku de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Flores, Liziane Maahs
dc.contributor.referee1: Carpes, Adriana Dornelles
dc.contributor.referee2: Werlang, Maria Cristina
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicinapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International