dc.creator | Valmorbida, Ivair | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-11-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | The natural grassland areas of the Pampa biome have been replaced by croplands for crop production, which can have impacts on the white grubs community. White grubs are known as the larval stage of Coleoptera from the family Melolonthidae, whose larvae are important component of soil macrofauna of agroecosystems, providing benefits due to gallery construction and nutrient cycling. Some species are root-feeding, such as the pasture white grub, Diloboderus abderus (Sturm, 1826). This species is one of the most important white grub pest in the Southern Cone of America. To characterize the Melolonthidae community, distribution, and population density, samples were performed in cultivated and natural grassland areas of 18 locations in the Brazilian Pampa. At each site, at least 25 trenches were open, larvae and adults were collected and identified. In the Brazilian Pampa, 1365 specimens were collected, belonging to 31 species, which four of them are pest species. Twenty two species were found in both landscape uses, three only in cultivated areas and seven only in natural grassland areas. D. abderus and Cyclocephala modesta were the most abundant and widely distributed in the Brazilian Pampa. Natural grassland areas had a greater abundance and diversity than cultivated areas. Our results demonstrate that exist a great diversity of white grubs in the Brazilian Pampa and that most species are capable of persisting in cultivated areas. Knowing species composition, population density, and how different species interact in agricultural areas are important to adopt management strategies. Larvae and adults of D. abderus were collected in the Southern Cone of America to perform the molecular characterization of this species. Specimens were identified, and the genomic DNA extracted from legs of larvae and adults. Subsequently, amplification of mitochondrial DNA cytochrome oxidade I (mtDNA COI), sequencing, trimming and alignment were performed. The sequencing of partial mtDNA COI of D. abderus allowed the identification of 19 haplotypes, high haplotype diversity and low nucleotide diversity. The haplotype Dabd01 was found in populations from Argentina, Paraguay, and Brazil. Low gene flow was observed among populations of D. abderus in the Southern Cone of America, but the populations are not geographically isolated. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Corós | por |
dc.subject | Distribuição | por |
dc.subject | Diversidade | por |
dc.subject | Fluxo gênico | por |
dc.subject | mtDNA | por |
dc.subject | White grubs | eng |
dc.subject | Distribution | eng |
dc.subject | Diversity | eng |
dc.subject | Gene flow | eng |
dc.title | Caracterização populacional de melolonthidae do bioma Pampa e estrutura genética de Diloboderus abderus (sturm, 1826) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Populational characterization of melolonthidae of the Pampa biome and genetic structure of Diloboderus abderus (sturm, 1826) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As pastagens naturais do bioma Pampa vêm sendo substituídas por áreas para cultivos de grãos e a conversão de uso dessas terras pode causar impactos no complexo de corós. Coró é a denominação popular das larvas de coleópteros da família Melolonthidae, que são importantes constituintes da macrofauna edafícola dos agroecossistemas e apresentam características benéficas pela abertura de galerias e na reciclagem de nutrientes. Algumas espécies possuem hábitos rizófagos, destacando-se o coró-das-pastagens, Diloboderus abderus (Sturm, 1826), que é considerado uma das mais importantes espécies de corós-praga no Cone Sul da América. Para caracterizar o complexo de Melolonthidae, distribuição e densidade populacional foram realizadas amostragens em áreas cultivadas e não cultivadas de 18 municípios no bioma Pampa brasileiro. Em cada área foram abertas pelo menos 25 trincheiras e as larvas e os adultos foram coletados e identificados. No Pampa brasileiro foram coletados 1365 espécimes, pertencendo a 31 espécies, sendo quatro consideradas pragas de cultivos agrícolas. Do total de espécies coletadas, 22 foram encontradas em ambas áreas, enquanto três espécies ocorreram apenas em áreas cultivadas e sete em áreas não cultivadas. As espécies D. abderus e Cyclocephala modesta foram as mais abundantes e amplamente distribuídas no Pampa brasileiro. A diversidade de espécies, a densidade populacional e a abundância foram maiores em áreas não cultivadas do que em áreas cultivadas. A densidade de corós-praga foi menor que a densidade de espécies não pragas na maioria das áreas amostradas. Os resultados permitem inferir que existe grande diversidade de corós no Pampa brasileiro e que algumas espécies são capazes de persistir em áreas cultivadas. O conhecimento das espécies, densidade populacional e como essas espécies se comportam em áreas agrícolas, é importante para adotar estratégias de manejo. Espécimes de D. abderus foram coletadas em diferentes locais do Cone Sul da América para fazer a caracterização molecular dessa espécie. O DNA genômico foi extraído das pernas de larvas ou adultos. Após, realizou-se à amplificação parcial do gene mitocondrial citocromo oxidase I (mtDNA COI), o sequenciamento, a edição e o alinhamento das sequências. O sequenciamento parcial do mtDNA COI permitiu a identificação de 19 haplótipos, alta diversidade haplotípica e baixa diversidade nucleotídica. O haplótipo Dabd01 foi encontrado em populações da Argentina, Paraguai e Brasil. Ocorre pouco fluxo gênico entre as populações de D. abderus analisadas, mas estas não estão geograficamente isoladas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guedes, Jerson Carus | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Salvadori, José Roberto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Farias, Juliano Ricardo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |