dc.creator | Motta, Mariana Heldt | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-12-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed the development of nanoemultions and polymeric nanocapsule suspensions containing piperine, in order to study their considering photodegradation and citotoxicity. To quantify piperine at the nanostructures, at first, a liquid chromatography analytical methodology was validated. The method was specific, linear, precise, exact and robust. The nanoemultions and nanocapsules containing the bioactive (1.0 mg/mL) were prepared by the spontaneous emulsification method and the interfacial deposition of preformed polymer, respectively. For the physic-chemical characterization of formulations, the average diameter of particles, the polydispersion index, pH, zeta potential, bioactive concentration and the encapsuling efficiency were evaluated. The nanostructures presented nanometric size (170 to 210 nm), polydispersion index below 0.12, acid pH (5.8 to 6.4), negative zeta potential (-6.3 to -12.4 mV), piperine concentration and encapsuling efficiency close to 100%. About stability, pH values and the bioactive concentration were affected during the 90 days period, of storage. The photodegradation study of piperine against the UVA light ratified the nanostructures systems capacity in supporting the photoprotection of substances, and showed a higher protection for the nanocapsules when compared to the nanoemultions. A release study was conducted using gastrointestinal simulated media, it was applied a method of diffusion in dialysis bags. The nanostructures showed a lower release among the different analysis times in comparison non-encapsulated bioactive. For the citotoxicity in vitro assays, the evaluation of anti tumor activity has been done through
MTT in HepG2, HT-29 and fibroblasts cells. The toxicity of piperine to cancer cells was shown to be greater when it was associated with nanostructures, than in the free form (not associated to the nanocarriers), and also, to a higher cellular viability related to the fibroblasts. The in vivo assay, carried out with C. elegans, evaluated the toxicity and the survivability in juglone (antioxidant capacity). Faringeos beatings were not affected and the defecation was not affected only in the formulations without the bioactive presence, confirming the ingestion of piperine by the worm and the non-toxicity of the particles. For the survivability study against the juglone, the nanoemultions containing piperine and the bioactive in solution presented the significant lowering of mortality taxes in comparisons to the control group, showing antioxidant action, since they protected the oxidative damage (caused by the superoxide), caused by the juglone. Contrary to nanocapsules, which didn't showed effect, probably because because of polymeric wall limitation, reducing the bioactive release and the further desired action for this experiment. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Nanotecnologia | por |
dc.subject | Piperina | por |
dc.subject | Fotodegradação | por |
dc.subject | Citotoxicidade | por |
dc.subject | Antioxidante | por |
dc.subject | Nanotechnology | eng |
dc.subject | Piperine | eng |
dc.subject | Photodegradation | eng |
dc.subject | Cytotoxicity | eng |
dc.subject | Antioxidant | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento de nanocarreadores a base de piperina: influência do polímero e citotoxicidade in vitro – in vivo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Development of piperina-based nanocarriers: influence of polymer and in vitro - in vivo cytotoxicity | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho em questão objetivou o desenvolvimento de nanoemulsões e suspensões de nanocápsulas poliméricas contendo piperina a fim de estudá-las frente à fotodegradação e citotoxicidade. Para a quantificação da piperina nas nanoestruturas, primeiramente foi validada uma metodologia analítica por cromatografia líquida, onde o método mostrou-se específico, linear, preciso, exato e robusto. As nanoemulsões e suspensões de nanocápsulas contendo o bioativo (1,0 mg/mL) foram preparadas pelos métodos de emulsificação espontânea e deposição interfacial do polímero pré-formado, respectivamente.
Para a caracterização físico-química das formulações, foram avaliados diâmetro médio das partículas, índice de polidispersão, pH, potencial zeta, teor de bioativo e eficiência de encapsulamento. Como resultados, as nanoestruturas apresentaram tamanho nanométrico (170 a 210 nm), índice de polidispersão abaixo de 0,12, pH levemente ácido (5,8 a 6,4), potencial zeta negativo (-6,3 a -12,4 mV), teor de piperina e eficiência de encapsulamento próximos a 100%. Com relação a estabilidade, os valores de pH e o teor de bioativo sofreram alterações durante o período de 90 dias de armazenamento. O estudo de fotodegradação da piperina frente à luz UVA ratificou a capacidade dos sistemas nanoestruturados em auxiliar na fotoproteção de susbtâncias, e demonstrou uma maior proteção para as nanocápsulas comparada às nanoemulsões. Para realização do estudo de liberação in vitro em meio gastrointestinal simulado, foi empregado o método de difusão em sacos de diálise. As nanoestruturas apresentaram uma liberação menor do bioativo nos diferentes tempos de análise em comparação ao bioativo não encapsulado. Com relação aos ensaios de citotoxicidade in vitro, a avaliação da atividade antitumoral foi realizada por MTT em células HepG2, HT-29 e fibroblastos. A toxicidade da piperina frente à células cancerígenas mostrou-se maior quando esta foi associada às nanoestruturas, do que que na forma livre (não associada aos nanocarreadores), e ainda, uma maior viabilidade celular em relação aos fibroblastos. O ensaio in vivo, realizado com C. elegans, avaliou a toxicidade e a sobrevivência à juglone
(capacidade antioxidante). Os batimentos faríngeos não foram afetados e a defecação não apresentou alteração apenas nas formulações sem a presença de bioativo, confirmando a ingestão da piperina pelo verme e a não toxicidade das partículas. Em relação ao ensaio de sobrevivência frente à juglone, as nanoemulsões contendo piperina e o biativo em solução apresentaram diminuição significativa na taxa de mortalidade em comparação ao grupo controle, apresentando ação antioxidante, visto que protegeram o dano oxidativo
(geração de superóxido) causado pela juglone. Ao contrário das nanocápsulas, as quais não demonstraram efeito, provavelmente pela limitação da parede polimérica, diminuindo a liberação do bioativo e a consequente ação desejada para este experimento. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Cristiane de Bona da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Codevilla, Cristiane Franco | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Flores, Fernanda Cramer | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schaffazick, Scheila Rezende | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |