dc.creator | Casarin, Naiára | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-08-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | The use of antiretroviral therapy (ART) in Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) is associated with the increase of risks of developing cardiovascular disease. The autonomic dysfunction is reported and consequently resulting in sympathetic and parasympathetic imbalance and morbi-mortality growth. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of ART and virological control regarding autonomic balance and cardiovascular risks on HIV people. Sixty HIV patients were evaluated from the Infectious Diseases Clinic AT University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM) and Casa Treze of Maio Clinic at Santa Maria/RS, subdivided in three groups: ART and undetectable viral load (GTCV-; n=20); ART and detectable viral load (GTCV+; n=20); and without ART and detectable viral load (GsTCV+; n=20). The autonomic cardiovascular control was calculated taking into consideration the heart rate variability (HRV) in the control of time and frequency with a Polar heart rate monitor watch model 810i. The registers acquired in controlled respiration (12 breaths a minute; relation I:E=1/3) were used, during 10 minutes. The Framingham Risk Score was employed in order to evaluate the risks of cardiovascular events. The results demonstrate the groups did not differ regarding gender, age and body mass index. The viral load was smaller in GTCV+ rather than GsTCV+. The T-CD4 numeration was bigger in GTCV- rather than others. In the HRV analysis, the heart rate (HR) was bigger in GsTCV+ (77,6±12,7 bpm) than GTCV- (66,2±11,9 bpm; p<0,01). The Framingham Risk Score and probability of cardiovascular risks did not differ among the groups. It is concluded that the use of ART and a better virological control reduce the HR response, which suggests a reduction of cardiac work in repose and it is able of deflecting in better clinic outcomes concerning HIV patients. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | HIV | por |
dc.subject | Carga viral | por |
dc.subject | Terapia antirretroviral de alta atividade | por |
dc.subject | Doenças do sistema nervoso autônomo | por |
dc.subject | Viral load | eng |
dc.subject | Antiretroviral therapy | eng |
dc.subject | Highly active | eng |
dc.subject | Autonomic nervous system diseases | eng |
dc.title | Influência do controle virológico e da terapia antirretroviral no balanço autonômico cardiovascular em sujeitos com HIV | por |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of virological control and antiretroviral therapy on autonomic cardiovascular balance in HIV subjects | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O uso da terapia antirretroviral (TARV) no Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV), está associado ao aumento do risco de desenvolver doença cardiovascular. A disfunção autonômica é relatada, levando ao desequilíbrio simpático e parassimpático e maior morbimortalidade. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos da TARV e do controle virológico sobre o balanço autonômico e risco cardiovascular em sujeitos com HIV. Foram avaliados 60 pacientes com HIV, oriundos do Ambulatório de Doenças Infecciosas do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria e do Ambulatório Casa Treze de Maio, em Santa Maria/RS, subdivididos em três grupos: com TARV e carga viral não detectável (GTCV-; n=20); com TARV e carga viral detectável (GTCV+; n=20); sem TARV e carga viral detectável (GsTCV+; n=20). O controle autonômico cardiovascular foi avaliado pela variabilidade da frequência cardíaca (VFC), no domínio do tempo e da frequência, com um frequencímetro de pulso marca Polar modelo 810i. Foram utilizados os registros obtidos em respiração controlada (12 respirações por minuto; relação I:E=1/3), durante 10 minutos. O escore de risco de Framingham foi utilizado para avaliar o risco de eventos cardiovasculares. Os resultados obtidos demonstram que grupos não diferiram quanto ao sexo, idade e índice de massa corporal. A carga viral foi menor no GTCV+ do que no GsTCV+. A contagem de T-CD4 foi maior no GTCV- do que nos demais. Na análise da VFC, a frequência cardíaca (FC) foi maior no GsTCV+ (77,6±12,7 bpm) do que no GTCV- (66,2±11,9 bpm; p<0,01). A pontuação no Escore de Framingham e a probabilidade de risco cardiovascular não diferiram entre os grupos. Conclui-se que o uso de TARV e o melhor controle virológico atenuam a resposta de FC, o que sugere redução do trabalho cardíaco em repouso e pode repercutir em melhores desfechos clínicos em pacientes com HIV. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Antônio Marcos Vargas da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pedro, Fabio Lopes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Signori, Luis Ulisses | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |