Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Queiroz, Luise Ferreira de
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-14
dc.description.abstract: The Cerebral Palsy (CP) is a disorder that compromises children’s motor development and also can present associated impairments. The deficits generated by CP can hinder the acquisition of skills and abillities, as well as influence the performance of ordinary tasks. It is important a wider comprehension of the aspects that influence the functionality of these subjects. The International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF), aims to help to systematize the evaluation of functionality, however there are no evaluations unified that contemplate all the components of classification, making necessary associate instruments to measure. This way, the study aimed to investigate the association of instruments to evaluate the functionality of children with CP in the activity and participation component of ICF. This was a exploratory descriptive study, where the participants were children/families with bilateral and unilateral spastic CP with ages between 5 and 11 years old, 11 months and 29 days. The participants were divided by topographic division in spastic bilateral and unilateral CP, in a sample by convenience. The data were collected using the Gross Motor Function Measure (GMFM), Pediatric Evaluation of Disability Inventory (PEDI) and Cerebral Palsy Quality of Life Questionnaire (CP QOL-CP). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and are presented in rate and pattern deviation. 19 children/families in total, participated of the study, being 10 with unilateral CP and 9 with bilateral CP. The results demonstrated that in GMFM the total score was the same in bilateral and unilateral CP. In PEDI the children with bilateral CP reach the higher scores in part of the functional abilities and lower scores in the assistance of the caring part. The CP QOL-CP showed better quality of living in children with bilateral CP. It can be concluded that the combination of instruments was able to evaluate the functionality of children in the activity component and participation of the ICF, considering that were contemplated with all the areas contained in the referred component and it was possible to have a better comprehension of capabilities and performance in situations of living.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Paralisia cerebralpor
dc.subject: Criançaspor
dc.subject: Classificação internacional de funcionalidadepor
dc.subject: Incapacidade e saúdepor
dc.subject: Cerebral palsyeng
dc.subject: Childreneng
dc.subject: International classification of functioningeng
dc.subject: Disability and healtheng
dc.title: Funcionalidade na paralisia cerebral: abordagem exploratória baseada na classificação internacional de funcionalidade, incapacidade e saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: Functionality in cerebral palsy: exploratory approach based on international classification of functionality, disability and healtheng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A Paralisia Cerebral (PC) é um distúrbio que compromete o desenvolvimento motor de crianças e ainda pode apresentar comprometimentos associados. Os déficits gerados pela PC podem levar a dificuldades na aquisição de habilidades e capacidades, bem como influenciar no desempenho de tarefas cotidianas. É importante uma compreensão mais ampla dos aspectos que influenciam na funcionalidade desses sujeitos. A Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF), busca ajudar a sistematizar a avaliação da funcionalidade, no entanto ainda não existem avaliações unificadas que contemplem todos os componentes da classificação, sendo necessário associar instrumentos para mensuração. Dessa forma, o estudo teve como objetivo investigar a associação de instrumentos para avaliar a funcionalidade de crianças com PC no componente atividade e participação da CIF. Trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória descritiva, onde os participantes foram crianças/famílias com PC espástica bilateral e unilateral com idade entre 5 e 11 anos, 11 meses e 29 dias. Os participantes foram divididos quanta a distribuição topográfica em PC espástica bilateral e unilateral, em uma amostra por conveniência. Os dados foram coletados utilizando a Medida da Função Motora Grossa (GMFM), Inventário de Avaliação Pediátrica de Incapacidade (PEDI) e Questionário de Qualidade de Vida de Crianças com Paralisia Cerebral (CP QOL-CP). Estes foram submetidos a estatística descritiva e estão apresentados em média e desvio padrão. Participaram do estudo 19 crianças/famílias ao total, sendo 10 com PC unilateral e 9 com PC bilateral. Os resultados mostraram que na GMFM a pontuação total foi a mesma para PC bilateral e unilateral. No PEDI as crianças com PC bilateral alcançaram escores maiores na parte de habilidades funcionais e escores inferiores na parte de assistência do cuidador. O CP QOL-CP evidenciou melhor qualidade de vida nas crianças com PC bilateral. Conclui-se que a combinação dos instrumentos foi capaz de avaliar a funcionalidade das crianças no componente atividade e participação da CIF, visto que foram contempladas todas as áreas contidas no referido componente e foi possível ter uma melhor compreensão das capacidades e desempenho em situações de vida.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Trevisan, Claudia Morais
dc.contributor.referee1: Delboni, Miriam Cabrera Corvelo
dc.contributor.referee2: Martins, Juliana Saibt
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Reabilitação Funcionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International