dc.creator | Espich, Denise | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Credit unions are organizations with economic and social ends, with proven importance for society, therefore, this study aimed to analyze the efficiency of Brazilian credit cooperatives, as well as their main determinants, in the years 2016 and 2017. It is important to highlight the relevance of this study to broaden the literature on socioeconomic efficiency, which has not been discussed until now, as well as to help credit cooperatives in understanding their levels of efficiencies and the factors that can define them. In order to determine the level of efficiency of credit cooperatives, a method of stochastic data envelopment analysis (SDEA), proposed by Simar and Wilson (2000), was used, and a quantile regression was used to evaluate its environmental determinants. data. The results show that social efficiency is reached by more than 10% of credit cooperatives, but there is a great distance of this efficiency from some organizations. There has been a reduction in the efficiency level of 59% of the cooperatives analyzed from 2016 to 2017. Furthermore, the environmental factors positively associated with social efficiency are urban concentration; size, measured by assets; capital adequacy; number of service stations; savings per member and the regional effect of the South region. In a negative way by size, relative to members, and incorporations. Regarding economic efficiency, it was found that few cooperatives have achieved efficiency, but many are close to it. Also, it was verified a reduction of the economic efficiency of 2016 to 2017, of 63% of the credit cooperatives. Still, with regard to environmental factors, the urban concentration positively affects economic efficiency; size, relative to the number of members; capital adequacy, control of the regional effect of the South, Southeast, Midwest and Northeast regions; and incorporations. And negatively is the size, measured by the assets, and the number of service stations. Finally, with respect to socioeconomic efficiency, it was verified that more than 10% of the analyzed cooperatives reached the total level of efficiency. However, 69% of the cooperatives analyzed reduced their efficiency from 2016 to 2017. Furthermore, the environmental factors that affect socioeconomic efficiency were positive: urban concentration; the size, measured by the number of members; capital adequacy; savings per member; the control of the regional effect of the South and Southeast regions. And negatively were the size, in relation to the asset, and the number of service stations. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Eficiência | por |
dc.subject | Socioeconômico | por |
dc.subject | SDEA | por |
dc.subject | Regressão quantílica | por |
dc.subject | Cooperativismo | por |
dc.subject | Efficiency | eng |
dc.subject | Socioeconomic | eng |
dc.subject | Quantile regression | eng |
dc.subject | Cooperativism | eng |
dc.title | Eficiência socioeconômica das cooperativas de crédito brasileiras | por |
dc.title.alternative | Socioeconomic efficiency of brazilian credit unions | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As cooperativas de crédito são organizações com fins econômicos e sociais, com comprovada importância para a sociedade, portanto este estudo objetivou analisar a eficiência das cooperativas de crédito brasileiras, assim como seus principais determinantes, nos anos de 2016 e 2017. Destaca-se a relevância deste estudo para ampliar a literatura sobre eficiência socioeconômica, pouco discutida até o momento, bem como auxiliar as cooperativas de crédito na compreensão de seus níveis de eficiências e os fatores que podem defini-los. Para determinar o nível de eficiência das cooperativas de crédito utilizou-se de um método de análise envoltória de dados estocástica - SDEA, proposta por Simar e Wilson (2000), e para avaliar seus determinantes ambientais uma regressão quantílica, que se mostrou mais adequada aos dados. Os resultado revelam que eficiência social é atingida por mais de 10% das cooperativas de crédito, porém, verifica-se um distanciamento muito grande dessa eficiência por parte de algumas organizações. Ocorreu uma redução no nível de eficiência de 59% das cooperativas analisadas de 2016 para 2017. Ainda, os fatores ambientais associados positivamente com a eficiência social são a concentração urbana; tamanho, medida pelos ativos; adequação do capital; número de postos de serviço; poupança por membro e o efeito regional da região Sul. Enquanto de forma negativa pelo tamanho, em relação aos membros, e as incorporações. Já com relação a eficiência econômica, verificou-se que poucas cooperativas atingiram a eficiência, porém muitas estão próximas a ela. Também, constatou-se uma redução da eficiência econômica de 2016 para 2017, de 63% das cooperativas de crédito. Ainda, com relação aos fatores ambientais, afetam positivamente a eficiência econômica a concentração urbana; tamanho, com relação ao número de membros; adequação do capital, controle do efeito regional das regiões Sul, Sudeste, Centro-oeste e Nordeste; e as incorporações. E de forma negativa é o tamanho, medido pelos ativos, e o número de postos de serviço. Por fim, com relação a eficiência socioeconômica verificou-se que mais de 10% das cooperativas analisadas atingiram o nível total de eficiência. No entanto 69% das cooperativas analisadas reduziram sua eficiência, de 2016 para 2017. Ainda, quanto aos fatores ambientais que afetam a eficiência socioeconômica, de modo positivo foram: a concentração urbana; o tamanho, medido pelo número de membros; adequação do capital; poupança por membro; o controle do efeito regional das regiões Sul e Sudeste. E de modo negativo foram o tamanho, em relação ao ativo, e o número de postos de serviço. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Von Ende, Marta | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ceretta, Paulo Sergio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bressan, Valéria Gama Fully | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |