dc.creator | Savian, Paloma da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-04-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Unified Health System (SUS) is the result of the movement idealized by the
Brazilian Sanitary Reform. This reformist ideology understood the need to reorient the prevailing medical-privative assistance model to a universalist care model based on
Basic Health Care (BHC). Brazil adopted Basic Health Care as a strategy for the reorganization of its health system, a move that was completed in 1988 with the promulgation of the Federal Constitution and the creation of the Unified Health System
(SUS). This model of health care was implemented as a Family Health Program in
1994, achieving rapid territorial expansion and increasing access to health services.
This model of care assumes that each Family Health team (ESF) should be responsible for a geographically delimited public with an assigned clientele. However, far from the dream of the constituents and the health reform movement, the consolidation of health as a right of every citizen is not yet a reality, since the evidence on inequalities and inequities in health conditions is remarkable. The master's research has as main objective to understand the spatial dynamics of the access and the use of the Basic
Attention services to the SUS health. This is a cross-sectional, population-based study conducted in the Noal neighborhood, in the urban area of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do
Sul, Brazil.The instrument of data collection will be a standardized questionnaire applied in the form of an interview. The target population of the study are individuals aged 18 and over, of both sexes, living in the Noal neighborhood. The database will be analyzed in Geographic Information System (GIS) and using spatial statistics operations. The results indicate that users of the Lídia Family Health Strategy (FHS) are more likely to have a regular source of health care compared to those not covered by the FHS.
Of those who reported looking for the FHS service, the use was mainly made for the control of chronic diseases. No geographical barriers were observed that could prevent access to and use of health services, both in FHS Lídia and in the Basic Social Health
Unit, Centro Social Urbano (CSU) | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Acesso aos serviços | por |
dc.subject | Utilização dos serviços | por |
dc.subject | Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Access to services | eng |
dc.subject | Use of services | eng |
dc.title | Acesso e utilização dos serviços de atenção básica à saúde no bairro Noal, área urbana do município de Santa Maria/RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Access and use of basic health care services in the neighborhood Noal, urban area of the municipality of Santa Maria/RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) é fruto do movimento idealizado pela Reforma
Sanitária brasileira, que encontrou na Atenção Básica à Saúde (ABS) a estratégia principal para reorientação do sistema de saúde. Este modelo de assistência à saúde foi implementado enquanto Programa de Saúde da Família, em 1994, alcançando uma expansão territorial rápida e aumentando o acesso aos serviços de saúde.
Entretanto, distante do sonho dos constituintes e do movimento da reforma sanitária, a consolidação da saúde como um direito de todo cidadão ainda não é uma realidade, pois são notáveis as evidências sobre as desigualdades no acesso e utilização dos serviços de saúde. Essa pesquisa tem como objetivo principal compreender a dinâmica espacial do acesso e da utilização dos serviços da Atenção Básica à saúde do SUS. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, de base populacional, realizada no bairro
Noal, na área urbana do município de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. O instrumento de coleta de dados foi um questionário padronizado e aplicado na forma de entrevista. A população-alvo do estudo são indivíduos com idade igual ou superior a 18 anos, de ambos os gêneros, residentes no bairro Noal. A base de dados será analisada em Sistema de Informação Geográfica (SIG) e com uso de operações de estatística espacial. Os resultados indicam que os usuários da Estratégia Saúde da
Família (ESF) Lídia estão mais propensos a ter uma fonte regular de cuidados com a saúde, em comparação aos não cobertos pela ESF. Dos que referiram procurar o serviço da ESF, a utilização se deu, principalmente, para a realização de controle de doenças crônicas. Não foram observadas barreiras geográficas que pudessem impedir o acesso e a utilização dos serviços de saúde, tanto na ESF Lídia, quanto na
Unidade Básica de Saúde (UBS) Centro Social Urbano (CSU). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Faria, Rivaldo Mauro de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cardoso, Eduardo Schiavone | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, Eduardo Augusto Werneck | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |