dc.creator | Silva, Camila Ceolin da | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Barefoot running has gained popularity among physical activity practitioners, but there is a lack of knowledge regarding the neuromechanical adaptations in the lower limbs in response to this running technique. The first sessions of barefoot running may result in biomechanics and sensorial acute adaptations including muscle soreness. However, such adaptations also can affect proprioception organs and the neuromuscular function due to fatigue of muscles recruited in a different manner of the usually patterns observed in shod running. As a result, runners assuming a barefoot technique will have more difficulties at the acute phase. The understanding about these adaptations can help to define the best way to insert barefoot running in the routine of runners willing to start barefoot running. Here we determine the acute adaptations in the lower extremity. Joint angles, plantar pressure, foot sensitivity, perceived effort and delayed onset
10
muscle soreness were compared between condition of shod and barefoot running in 13 participants. In conclusion, there is an acute effect of barefoot running on the strike patterns changing from rearfoot strike to forefoot strike and increase in static plantar pressure on the rearfoot after barefoot running. These factors contributed to the increase in neuromuscular recruitment of calf muscles (i. e. gastrocnemius and soleus) resulting in larger delayed onset muscle soreness after the barefoot running compared to shod running. Barefoot running also acutely increase foot sensitivity in the midfoot, which can be explained by the higher enrollment of this foot region with the impact absorption in the barefoot running. Finally, stride frequency increases in the barefoot condition, which suggest it as an alternative to reduce impact on joints and changing joint angles at the moment of foot strike. Barefoot running deserves attention in the acute phase of adaptation due to the important changes observed. Furthermore, there still the need to determine how many sessions can be necessary to see the acute changes incorporated into a chronic effect of this running technique. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cinemática | por |
dc.subject | Pressão plantar | por |
dc.subject | Pé | por |
dc.subject | Tornozelo | por |
dc.subject | Locomoção | por |
dc.subject | Exercício físico | por |
dc.subject | Dor muscular tardia | por |
dc.subject | Tênis | por |
dc.subject | Sapato | por |
dc.subject | Biomecânica | por |
dc.subject | Kinematics | eng |
dc.subject | Plantar pressure | eng |
dc.subject | Foot | por |
dc.subject | Ankle | eng |
dc.subject | Locomotion | eng |
dc.subject | Physical exercise | eng |
dc.subject | Muscle soreness | eng |
dc.subject | Fotwear | eng |
dc.subject | Shoe | eng |
dc.subject | Biomechanics | eng |
dc.title | Adaptações neuromecânicas agudas nos membros inferiores em resposta à corrida descalça | por |
dc.title.alternative | Acute neuromechanical adaptations in the lower limbs in response to barefoot race | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Correr descalço começa a ganhar popularidade entre praticantes de atividade física, mas ainda se sabe pouco sobre o processo de adaptação neuromecânica dos membros inferiores a esta técnica de corrida. Em resposta às primeiras sessões de corrida descalço, adaptações biomecânicas e sensoriais agudas podem envolver dor muscular tardia, mas também afetar o funcionamento de órgãos proprioceptores e a própria função neuromuscular pela fadiga e execução de movimentos diferentes dos padrões até então realizados. Por isso, para corredores que assumem essa técnica, as maiores dificuldades se dão na fase aguda. Compreender parte destas adaptações agudas pode ajudar a definir melhor como essa técnica de corrida deve ser inserida nas rotinas de corredores que desejam incorporar um estilo de corrida descalça. Neste estudo determinamos as adaptações agudas nos membros
8
inferiores em resposta à corrida descalça. Ângulos articulares, pressão plantar, sensibilidade plantar, percepção de esforço e dor muscular tardia foram comparadas entre condições de corrida com e sem calçado em 13 participantes. Em conclusão há um efeito agudo da corrida descalça no padrão de pisada de retropé para antepé, um aumento na pressão plantar estática no retropé após os 5 quilômetros de corrida descalça. Esses fatores corroboram um aumento acentuado no recrutamento muscular de músculos da panturrilha (gastrocnêmios e sóleo) resultando em maior dor muscular tardia nessa região após a corrida descalça. Também, observa-se um aumento da sensibilidade plantar na região do mediopé apenas após a corrida descalça, o que pode resultar de um maior envolvimento dessa região do pé com a absorção do impacto nessa condição de corrida. Por fim, a frequência de passada aumenta na corrida descalço, o que sugere uma tentativa de reduzir o impacto nas articulações e alterando ângulos articulares no momento do contato inicial com o solo. Dessa forma, a corrida descalço requer atenção na fase aguda de adaptação, pois alterações importantes são observadas. Além disso, resta determinar quantas sessões podem ser necessárias para que essas respostas agudam sejam modificadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carpes, Felipe Pivetta | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mota, Carlos Bolli | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Diefenthaeler, Fernando | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |