dc.creator: Jardim, José Conrado dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-27
dc.description.abstract: HoBi-like viruses belong to a yet unclassified group of bovine pestiviruses of cattle, originally identified in commercial fetal bovine serum (FBS) of Brazilian origin and, subsequently, isolated from FBS and from sick animals in several countries. Although frequently isolated from overt, severe disease, most HoBi-like isolates do not reproduce marked clinical signs when inoculated experimentally. In this study, the experimental infection of calves with two Brazilian isolates of HoBi-like pestivirus was carried out. Four to six months-old, seronegative calves inoculated by the intranasal route (IN) with isolate SV757/15 presented viremia between days 4 and 12 post-infection (pi) and excreted virus in nasal secretions until the day 12 pi. Clinically, the inoculated animals presented transient hyperthermia (days 4 to 8 pi) and lymphopenia between days 4 and 8 pi. In a second experiment, calves inoculated with isolate SV478/07 showed apathy, anorexia, mild respiratory signs and pasty diarrhea on the days following inoculation. These animals developed hyperthermia (day 4 to 9 pi), lymphopenia (day 4 to 7pi), viremia between days 2 and 9 and virus excreted in nasal secretions up to day 14 pi. Both groups seroconverted to the inoculated viruses, developing neutralizing antibody titers between 40 and 1280 on day 30 pi. These results confirm and extend previous findings showing that infections of susceptible cattle with HoBi-like pestiviruses are predominantly subclinical or accompanied by mild clinical signs. Nonetheless, these results also indicate the existence of differences in virulence among field isolates.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: BVDVpor
dc.subject: Pestivíruspor
dc.subject: Infecção experimentalpor
dc.subject: Pestiviruseng
dc.subject: Experimental infectioneng
dc.subject: Pathogenesiseng
dc.title: Infecção experimental de bezerros com isolados brasileiros de pestivírus HoBi-likepor
dc.title.alternative: Experimental infection of calves with brazilian isolates of HoBi-like pestiviruseseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os vírus HoBi-like pertencem a um grupo ainda não classificado oficialmente de pestivírus bovino, originalmente identificados em soro fetal bovino (SFB) comercial de origem brasileira e, subsequentemente, isolados de SFB e de animais doentes em vários países. Embora frequentemente isolados de casos clínicos, a maioria dos isolados de pestivírus HoBi-like não reproduz sinais clínicos quando inoculados experimentalmente. Neste estudo, foi realizada a infecção experimental de bezerros com dois isolados brasileiros de pestivírus HoBi-like. Bezerros inoculados com o isolado SV757/15 pela via intranasal (IN), apresentaram viremia entre os dias 4 e 12 pós-infecção (pi) além de excreção viral em secreções nasais até o dia 12 pi. Clinicamente, os animais inoculados apresentaram hipertermia transitória (dias 4 a 8 pi) e linfopenia entre os dias 4 e 8 pi. Em um segundo experimento bezerros inoculados com o isolado SV478/07 apresentaram apatia, anorexia, sinais respiratórios leves e diarreia pastosa nos dias seguintes à inoculação. Estes animais desenvolveram hipertermia (dia 4 a 9 pi), linfopenia (dia 4 a 7pi), além de viremia entre os dias 2 e 9, e excretaram vírus em secreções nasais até dia 14 pi. Ambos os grupos soroconverteram para os vírus inoculados, desenvolvendo títulos de anticorpos neutralizantes entre 40 e 1280 no dia 30 pi. Esses resultados confirmam e estendem os achados anteriores mostrando que as infecções de bovinos susceptíveis com pestivírus tipo HoBi-like são predominantemente subclínicas ou acompanhadas de sinais clínicos leves. Não obstante, esses resultados também indicam a existência de diferenças de virulência entre os isolados de campo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Eduardo Furtado
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cargnelutti, Juliana Felipetto
dc.contributor.referee1: Brum, Mário Celso Sperotto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor