dc.creator | Machado, Aline dos Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-08-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Body image refers to a multidimensional construction that portrays how the individual perceives their body structure and physical appearance, being influenced by biological, social and cultural factors. Studies show that, in general, there is a dissatisfaction with body image among the elderly, but the aspects related to the perception of body image in this age group are still not well defined. Therefore, this study sought to analyze the body image of institutionalized elderly, identifying aspects that may intervene in this perception. The methodological procedures included a bibliographic review of the databases Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS), Scientific Electronic Library Online (Scielo), and United States National Library of Medicine (PubMed), including articles published between January 2007 and May 2017 that addressed the body image of the elderly and related factors. Later, the main results were analyzed, compiled and discussed. In addition, a descriptive and transversal study was carried out in three Long-Term Institutions for the Elderly (LTIE) of the municipality of Santa Maria, RS, Brazil, where the data of 38 elderly people were collected, according to the eligibility criteria, regarding body image (Stunkard's Figure Rating Scale), functional capacity (Katz Index), depression (Yesavage's Geriatric Depression Scale) and self-perception of health. With the results, two articles were elaborated. The first one is an integrative literature review, where it is possible to identify, through the analysis of the 17 selected articles, the relation between dissatisfaction with the image and excess body weight, female sex, negative health perception, more diseases and functional limitations. In the second article, by its turn, the results referring to the assessments in the ILPIs are presented, identifying a high prevalence of body dissatisfaction, while the functionality did not significantly interfere in this perception. On the other hand, a predictive symptomatology for depression and a self-perception of health exerted influence on the image. From this study, it is evident the importance of evaluating these variables in the elderly population and the need for multiprofessional interventions that promote healthy habits in the LTIEs in view of the corporal satisfaction. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Imagem corporal | por |
dc.subject | Idoso | por |
dc.subject | Institucionalização | por |
dc.subject | Body image | eng |
dc.subject | Elderly | eng |
dc.subject | Institutionalization | eng |
dc.title | Imagem corporal de idosos institucionalizados | por |
dc.title.alternative | Body image of institutionalized elderly | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A imagem corporal refere-se a uma construção multidimensional que retrata como o indivíduo percebe a sua estrutura corporal e aparência física, sendo influenciada por fatores biológicos, sociais e culturais. Estudos demonstram que, em geral, há uma insatisfação com a imagem corporal entre os idosos, porém os aspectos relacionados a percepção da imagem corporal nessa faixa etária ainda não estão bem definidos. Diante disso, este estudo buscou analisar a imagem corporal de idosos institucionalizados, identificando aspectos que possam intervir nessa percepção. Os procedimentos metodológicos incluíram uma revisão bibliográfica nas bases de dados Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS), Scientific Electronic Library Online (Scielo) e United States National Library of Medicine (PubMed), incluindo artigos publicados entre janeiro de 2007 a maio de 2017 que abordaram a imagem corporal de idosos e os fatores relacionados. Posteriormente, foi feita a análise, compilação e discussão dos principais resultados. Além disso, foi realizado um estudo descritivo e transversal em três Instituições de Longa Permanência para Idosos (ILPIs) filantrópicas do município de Santa Maria, RS, onde foram coletados os dados de 38 idosos, segundo os critérios de elegibilidade, referentes a imagem corporal (Escala de Silhuetas de Stunkard), capacidade funcional (Índice de Katz), depressão (Escala de Depressão Geriátrica de Yesavage) e autopercepção da saúde. Com os resultados, foram elaborados dois artigos. O primeiro é uma revisão integrativa de literatura, sendo possível identificar, através da análise dos 17 artigos selecionados, a relação entre insatisfação com a imagem e o excesso de peso corporal, sexo feminino, percepção negativa da saúde, maior número de doenças e limitações funcionais. Já no segundo artigo, estão os resultados referentes as avaliações nas ILPIs, identificando uma alta prevalência de insatisfação corporal, sendo que a funcionalidade não interferiu de forma significativa nessa percepção. Em contrapartida, a sintomatologia preditiva para depressão e a autopercepção da saúde exerceram influência sobre a imagem. A partir deste estudo, evidencia-se a importância de avaliar essas variáveis na população idosa e a necessidade de intervenções multiprofissionais que propiciem hábitos saudáveis nas ILPIs tendo em vista à satisfação corporal. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Marisa Bastos | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pivetta, Hedioneia Maria Foletto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Filippin, Nadiesca Taisa | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |