dc.creator | Morais, Marisete de Mattos | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-03-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study constitutes an investigation into important Afro-Brazilian material and immaterial patrimony almost unknown in the official history of São Luiz Gonzaga-RS: the Literary and Recreative Club Imperatriz, founded in 1943, destined to the black community and years later to the others popular in the municipality and region. From the centrality of the theme, the objective is to investigate through memory, the trajectory of some black families and cultural, political and social aspects that involved the foundation and maintenance of the club. It also seeks to insert the Literary and Recreational Club Imperatriz in the register of Black Clubs of Rio Grande do Sul. To achieve its objectives, it uses concepts and stories of black social clubs, as well as a trajectory of Africans in Brazil, Rio Grande the South and the Region of the Missions, in addition to approaching conceptions of memory in line with Oral History and heritage. The research uses interviews that reconstruct the daily life of the club, its emergence and other important events, which will be used together with the sources official documents such as minutes, statute, municipal laws, books, posture codes, among others. Thus, we seek to investigate elements that prove the experiences as a place of leisure and cultural resistance, identifying attractions such as: library, participation in street carnivals and various festivities. It is also intended to contribute to the process of visibility of the Afro-Brazilians of the municipality and, for the reinterpretation of the local-regional history itself | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | História | por |
dc.subject | Memória | por |
dc.subject | Clube Negro | por |
dc.subject | Clube Literário e Recreativo Imperatriz | por |
dc.subject | History | eng |
dc.subject | Memory | eng |
dc.subject | Patrimony | eng |
dc.subject | Black Club | eng |
dc.title | A participação do negro em São Luiz Gonzaga-RS: trajetórias e memórias do Clube Recreativo Imperatriz | por |
dc.title.alternative | The participation of black in São Luiz Gonzaga-RS: trajectories and memories of the Impart Recreative Club | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo, constitui-se uma investigação sobre importante patrimônio material e imaterial afro-brasileiro quase desconhecido da história oficial de São Luiz Gonzaga-RS: o Clube Literário e Recreativo Imperatriz, fundado em 1943, destinado a comunidade negra e, anos mais tarde, aos demais populares do município e região. A partir da centralidade do tema, objetiva-se investigar por meio da memória, a trajetória de algumas famílias negras, além dos aspectos culturais, políticos e sociais que envolveram a fundação e manutenção do clube. Busca-se também inserir o Clube Literário e Recreativo Imperatriz no cadastro de Clubes Negros do Rio Grande do Sul. Para atingir seus objetivos, utiliza-se de conceitos e histórias de clubes sociais negros, bem como uma trajetória dos africanos no Brasil, Rio Grande do Sul e região das Missões, além de abordar concepções de memória em consonância com a História Oral e o patrimônio A pesquisa que obtêm como Linha de Pesquisa Memória e Patrimônio, utiliza-se de entrevistas que reconstroem o cotidiano do clube, seu surgimento e outros acontecimentos importantes, que será empregada juntamente com as fontes oficiais como atas, estatuto, leis municipais, livros, códigos de postura, entre outros. Assim, busca-se investigar elementos que comprovem as vivências como local de lazer e resistência cultural, identificando atrativos como: biblioteca, participação nos carnavais de rua e festividades diversas. Visa-se ainda, contribuir para o processo de visibilidade dos afro-brasileiros do município e, para a reinterpretação da própria história local-regional | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Julio Ricardo Quevedo dos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Daronco, Leandro Jorge | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |