dc.creator | Vianna, Paulo Henrique Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-04-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work addresses the union of strategies used by clergy and laypeople in the daily missionary work of the Brazilian Episcopal Church in the central region of the State of Rio
Grande do Sul, in the city of Santa Maria. Information found in the administrative records kept by the parish vestry and the Women's Auxiliary Society identify the objectives, choices and decisions responsible for the maintenance, permanency and development of missionary work. The presence of the clergy in the religious field of Santa Maria and their work distributing symbolic religious goods resulted in the migration of people to the interior of the
Episcopal Church and the expansion of missionary work in nearby towns, including Vila Rica and Restinga Seca. Among the work developed by the priests and laypeople, the construction process of the Cathedral Mediador, inaugurated in November of 1906, is highlighted as an event which represents the mobilization capacity of the religious community and its formulation of strategies. Regarding the activities developed by the laypeople, the Women's
Auxiliary Society was prominent and evidenced the work of women in the management of material and symbolic values. The research was also able to identify ties of solidarity and camaraderie between the protestant missionaries and social groups critical to the Roman
Catholic Church. From what we could explore, the pattern of cooperation existed between protestant agents, Masons and anticlerics in the city. As general guidelines, we used the process of modernization through which Brazilian society underwent in the 19th century and the construction of religious to elaborate this narrative. The research is part of the research line Culture, Migrations and Work, of the Graduate Program in History of the Federal
University of Santa Maria (PPGH-UFSM), at the master's level, and counted on the assistance of the CAPES / DS grant. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Igreja Episcopal Brasileira | por |
dc.subject | Missionários protestantes | por |
dc.subject | Mulheres protestantes | por |
dc.subject | Anticlericalismo | por |
dc.subject | Maçonaria | por |
dc.subject | Liberdade religiosa | por |
dc.subject | Igreja Episcopal Anglicana do Brasil | por |
dc.subject | Brazilian Episcopal Church | eng |
dc.subject | Protestant missionaries | eng |
dc.subject | Protestant women | eng |
dc.subject | Anticlericism | eng |
dc.subject | Masonry | eng |
dc.subject | Religious freedom | eng |
dc.subject | Anglican Episcopal Church of Brasil | eng |
dc.title | “Fé, oração e atividade”: a inserção da Igreja Episcopal Brasileira no campo religioso santa-mariense a partir das estratégias de missionários e leigos (1899-1906) | por |
dc.title.alternative | "Faith, prayer and activity”: the insertion of the Brazilian Episcopal Church in the santa marian religious field through missionary and lay strategies (1899-1906) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho aborda o conjunto das estratégias utilizadas por missionários e leigos no cotidiano do trabalho missionário da Igreja Episcopal Brasileira, em Santa Maria, região central do Rio Grande do Sul. A partir dos registros encontrados nas atas administrativas da junta paroquial e da Sociedade Auxiliadora de Senhoras (S.A.S.) se pôde identificar objetivos, escolhas e decisões responsáveis pela manutenção, permanência e desenvolvimento do trabalho missionário. A presença dos clérigos no campo religioso de Santa Maria e seu trabalho de distribuição dos bens simbólicos da religião resultou na migração de pessoas para o interior da Igreja Episcopal e na expansão da obra missionária para localidades próximas, entre elas Vila Rica e Restinga Seca. Entre os trabalhos desenvolvidos pelos sacerdotes e leigos destacamos o processo de construção da Igreja do Mediador, inaugurada em novembro de 1906, como um acontecimento que representa a capacidade de mobilização da comunidade religiosa e de formulação de estratégias. A respeito das atividades desenvolvidas pelos leigos, a participação da Sociedade Auxiliadora de Senhoras encontrou destaque e evidenciou o trabalho feminino no manejo de valores materiais e simbólicos. A pesquisa também permitiu identificar a existência de laços de solidariedade e de companheirismo entre missionários protestantes e grupos sociais críticos à Igreja Católica Romana, a partir do que pudemos explorar o padrão de cooperação que existiu entre agentes protestantes, maçons e anticlericais na cidade. Como linhas gerais empregadas na elaboração da narrativa utilizamos o processo de modernização pelo qual passou a sociedade brasileira no século XIX e a construção da liberdade religiosa. A pesquisa integra a linha de pesquisa Cultura, Migrações e Trabalho, do
Programa de Pós-graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (PPGHUFSM), nível mestrado, e contou com o auxílio da bolsa CAPES/DS. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Weber, Beatriz Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mauch, Cláudia | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Borin, Marta Rosa | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |