dc.creator | Pimentel, Bianca Nunes | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Stroke is a vascular event that can bring about organic and functional changes, affecting negatively the quality of life. The difficulty in maintaining the postural balance is one of the main sequels. Objectives: investigate the postural balance and quality of life of subjects after ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke. Methods: Research approved by the Research Ethics Committee: CAAE 16728013.0.0000.5346. Patients underwent anamnesis, static and dynamic balance tests, motor coordination, Sensory Organization Test (SOT) by Foam-Laser Dynamic Posturography, Vectoelectronistomography Computerized and quality of life protocols Dizziness Handicap Inventory (DHI) and World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL)-Bref. Results: Twenty-five men (50%) and 25 women (50%) participated in the study, mean age was 63.24 years. All presented dizziness, mainly imbalance 41 (82%), type of ischemic stroke 42 (84%) and carotid artery 45 (90%). There was a high occurrence of changes in static and dynamic balance tests (between 40% and 96%). Significant differences were observed between dizziness handicap and elderly, schooling, type of stroke, visual complaints and changes in the tests of motor coordination and dynamic balance; between Whoqol-Bref domains and female, elderly, imbalance and circulation. All the SOT positions had a mean lower than the reference standard, with significant differences between position VI and visual preference with visual complaints; and significant relation between oculomotor tests with the caloric test of vectoelectronystagmography. Conclusion: All subjects complained of dizziness, mainly non-rotatory. The lower quality of life was related to women, elderly, with imbalance and visual complaints, as well as to changes in dynamic postural balance and motor coordination. Visual complaints were related to changes in visual preference in the foam-laser dynamic posturography, oculomotor testing and caloric testing of vectoelectronystagmography. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Acidente vascular cerebral | por |
dc.subject | Equilíbrio postural | por |
dc.subject | Doenças vestibulares | por |
dc.subject | Movimentos oculares | por |
dc.subject | Testes de função vestibular | eng |
dc.subject | Stroke | eng |
dc.subject | Postural balance | eng |
dc.subject | Vestibular diseases | eng |
dc.subject | Eye movements | eng |
dc.subject | Vestibular function tests | eng |
dc.title | Investigação otoneurológica de sujeitos após acidentes vasculares cerebrais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Otoneurological investigation of subjects after stroke | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O Acidente Vascular Cerebral (AVC) é um evento que pode acarretar modificações orgânicas e funcionais, impactando negativamente na qualidade de vida. A dificuldade na manutenção do equilíbrio corporal é uma das principais sequelas. Objetivos: investigar o equilíbrio corporal e a qualidade de vida de sujeitos após AVC isquêmico e hemorrágico. Materiais e Métodos: Pesquisa aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa: CAAE 16728013.0.0000.5346. Os sujeitos foram submetidos à anamnese, provas de equilíbrio estático e dinâmico, coordenação motora, Teste de Organização Sensorial (TOS) por meio da Posturografia Dinâmica Foam Laser, Vectoeletronistgmografia Computadorizada e aos protocolos de qualidade de vida Dizziness Handicap Inventory (DHI) e World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL)-Bref. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 25 homens (50%) e 25 mulheres (50%), com média de idade de 63,24. Todos apresentaram algum tipo de tontura, sendo mais frequente o desequilíbrio 41 (82%). Prevaleceu o AVC do tipo isquêmico 42 (84%) e no território irrigado pelo sistema carotídeo 45 (90%). Houve alta ocorrência de alterações nas provas de equilíbrio estático e dinâmico (entre 40% a 96%). Observaram-se diferenças significativas entre a restrição de participação decorrente da tontura e idade, escolaridade, tipo de AVC, queixas visuais e alterações nas provas de coordenação motora e equilíbrio dinâmico e entre os domínios do Whoqol-Bref com sexo feminino, idade, desequilíbrio e local da circulação. Todas as posições do Teste de Organização Sensorial tiveram média inferior ao padrão de referência, com diferenças significativas entre a posição VI/preferência visual e queixas visuais; estas também apresentaram relação com as provas oculomotoras e prova calórica da vectoeletronistagmografia. Conclusão: Todos apresentaram queixa de tontura, principalmente não-rotatória. A qualidade de vida inferior teve relação com mulheres, indivíduos mais velhos, com desequilíbrio e queixas visuais, bem como com alterações de equilíbrio dinâmico e de coordenação motora. As queixas visuais tiveram relação com alterações da preferência visual na Posturografia Dinâmica Foam Laser, provas oculomotoras e prova calórica da vectoeletronistagmografia. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos Filha, Valdete Alves Valentins dos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Soldera, Cristina Loureiro Chaves | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fedosse, Elenir | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |