dc.creator: Weise, Vinicius de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-27
dc.description.abstract: The implementation of techniques in Soil Bioengineering depends on the characteristics of species of plants to be used in interventions, therefore, the knowledge regarding the vegetation integrates the basis of necessary information for the implementation of a specific technique. One of the important aspects related to plant behavior is the multiplication capacity through vegetative propagation, mainly when the plan takes roots by cuttings. Plant cuttings is one of the most used techniques in combining inert material, calling attention to great dimension projects of Soil Bioengineering, its demand might influence the working schedule, making it necessary to storage the material until all the collecting is ready, in order to be able to follow to the plantation phase. This study aimed at investigating the storage methods of cuttings and efficient techniques while using the native Rheophytes species, which have their potential for vegetative propagation already known, together with methods which do not use artificial refrigeration, however, they are capable of decreasing the degrading effects caused by the solar effect, wind and high temperatures. The species used were: Gymnanthes schottiana (Müll. Arg.) Müll. Arg., Phyllanthus sellowianus Müll. Arg., Salix humboldtiana Willd. and Sesbania virgata (Cav.) Pers. in a completely randomized design, two-factor style (3x3), where the cuttings were exposed to 3 types of storage (partially submerged in water, wrapped in black plastic tarp and stored in a shady place, all under a cover of netting with 50% of light block, for 3 periods of storage (30, 45 and 60 days) previously to the plantation, besides a control treatment (Witness) which consisted in the plantation of the cuttings on the harvesting day. After the plantation in individual plastic vases with sifted sand, the cuttings were conducted to greenhouses for 45 days with irrigation, environmental relative humidity, lighting and automated controlled temperature. After the period of plantation, the surviving data were collected (%), sprout length sum (cm), root dry matter (g), sprout dry matter (g) and number of sprouts. The main factor to be analyzed was the surviving rate of the species in each treatment, where 70% was defined as the minimum considered satisfactory, which was reached in 6 treatments for P. sellowianus, 5 for G. schottiana, 4 for S. humboldtiana and in one for S. virgata, confirming the feasibility of vegetative propagation of cuttings after storage in subtropical climate without using artificial refrigeration.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Engenharia naturalpor
dc.subject: Propagação vegetativapor
dc.subject: Armazenamento de estacas vivaspor
dc.subject: Soil bioengineeringeng
dc.subject: Vegetative propagationeng
dc.subject: Plant cuttings storageeng
dc.title: Influência do armazenamento à campo na propagação vegetativa de espécies reófitaspor
dc.title.alternative: Influence of field storage in the vegetative propagation of rheophytes specieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A aplicação de técnicas de Recuperação de Áreas Degradadas e Engenharia Natural depende das características das espécies vegetais a serem utilizadas nas intervenções, portanto, o conhecimento da vegetação é a base de informações necessárias para a aplicação de determinada técnica. Um dos importantes aspectos relacionados ao comportamento das plantas é a capacidade de multiplicação por meio da propagação vegetativa, principalmente quando a planta enraíza por estaca. A estaquia é uma das técnicas mais utilizadas em combinação com materiais inertes, destacando-se que, em obras de Engenharia Natural de grandes dimensões, a sua demanda pode influenciar o cronograma de execução, podendo ser necessário o armazenamento do material até que toda a coleta seja feita, para poder prosseguir para a etapa do plantio. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo investigar métodos de armazenamento de estacas vivas e técnicas eficazes ao utilizar espécies reófitas nativas, com potencial de propagação vegetativa conhecido, em conjunto com métodos que não utilizam refrigeração artificial, porém capazes de diminuir os efeitos degradadores causados pelo efeito do sol, vento e altas temperaturas. Utilizou-se as espécies Gymnanthes schottiana (Müll. Arg.) Müll. Arg., Phyllanthus sellowianus Müll. Arg., Salix humboldtiana Willd. e Sesbania virgata (Cav.) Pers. em delineamento inteiramente casualizado bifatorial (3x3) onde as estacas foram expostas a 3 tipos de armazenamento (parcialmente submersas em água, envolvidas em lona plástica preta e armazenadas à sombra), todos sob cobertura de sombrite com 50% de bloqueio de luz, por 3 períodos de armazenamento (30, 45 e 60 dias) previamente ao plantio, além de um tratamento controle (Testemunha) que consistiu no plantio das estacas no dia da coleta. Após o plantio em vasos plásticos individuais contento areia peneirada, as estacas foram conduzidas em casa de vegetação por 45 dias com irrigação, umidade relativa do ambiente, iluminação e temperatura controladas. Após o período de plantio, foram coletados os dados de sobrevivência (%), soma do comprimento de brotos (cm), massa seca de raízes (g), massa seca de brotos (g) e número de brotos. O principal fator a ser analisado foi o índice de sobrevivência das espécies em cada tratamento, onde definiu-se 70% como mínimo satisfatório, sendo alcançado em 6 tratamentos para P. sellowianus, 5 para G. schottiana, 4 para S. humboldtiana e em um para S. virgata, corroborando a manutenção da viabilidade de propagação vegetativa de estacas vivas após armazenamento em clima subtropical sem utilização de refrigeração artificial.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sutili, Fabrício Jaques
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bisognin, Dilson Antôniopor
dc.contributor.referee1: Araujo, Maristela Machado
dc.contributor.referee2: Thomaz, Luciana Dias
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor