dc.creator | Rodrigues, Nathana da Graca Sartori | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-07-01 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to evaluate auditory and extra-auditory aspects to elaborate a hearing delineation and the quality of life of dental surgeons working in both public and private health systems, describing and comparing the results obtained. The purpose of the first one was to elaborate the hearing delineation, while of the second one, to assess these professionals’ quality of life. This is a descriptive observational cross-sectional study using a quantitative method. The sample consisted of 42 dental surgeons who were invited by the researcher in their own workplaces, subdivided into two groups with 21 professionals each (GI – public system and GII – private system). The procedures conducted in the research were a clinicaloccupational anamnesis, the Visual Analogue Scale when highlighted symptoms of tinnitus and/or dizziness, the World Health Organization Questionnaire for Quality of Life, and hearing evaluation tests, including Visual Inspection of External Acoustic Meatus, Acoustic
Immittance Measurements, Pure Tone Audiometry, High Frequency Audiometry and
Otoacoustic Emissions. The results of this investigation indicated that dental surgeons in the public system had a higher rate of auditory alterations in all hearing tests compared to the professionals working in the private system. Dental surgeons in both groups have good quality of life and are satisfied with their health. However, the expressive presence of auditory and extra-auditory symptoms due to exposure to physical (noise) and chemical occupational risks, as well as pain/discomfort due to ergonomic conditions, reinforce the need to incorporate preventive measures in dental clinics by the implementation of public policies on health and education. The awareness of professionals about the occupational risks and use of the hearing protector are the main preventive actions that can avoid or minimize the effects of noise on the health and quality of life of these workers. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cirurgiões-dentistas | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | por |
dc.subject | Saúde ocupacional | por |
dc.subject | Autopercepção | por |
dc.subject | Perda auditiva provocada por ruído | por |
dc.subject | Dental surgeons | eng |
dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
dc.subject | Occupational health | eng |
dc.subject | Self-perception | eng |
dc.subject | Noiseinduced hearing loss | eng |
dc.title | Atividade laboral de cirurgiões-dentistas do sistema público e privado de saúde: audição e qualidade de vida | por |
dc.title.alternative | Dental surgeons’ labor activity in public and private systems health: hearing and quality of life | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo avaliar os aspectos auditivos e extra-auditivos para elaboração de um delineamento audiológico e a qualidade de vida de cirurgiões-dentistas vinculados ao sistema público e privado de saúde, descrevendo e comparando os resultados obtidos. O objetivo do primeiro artigo foi elaborar o delineamento audiológico e o do segundo avaliar a qualidade de vida dos profissionais. Trata-se de uma pesquisa transversal, observacional e descritiva que se utilizou de método quantitativo. A amostra foi constituída por 42 cirurgiõesdentistas, convidados pela pesquisadora executante em seus próprios locais de trabalho, subdivididos em dois grupos com 21 profissionais cada (GI – sistema público e GII – sistema privado). Todos foram submetidos a uma anamnese clínico-ocupacional, Escala Visual-
Analógica quando referidos os sintomas de zumbido e/ou tontura, instrumento de avaliação da qualidade de vida World Health Organization Questionnaire for Quality of Life-Bref e à bateria de avaliação audiológica, incluindo a Inspeção Visual do Meato Acústico Externo,
Medidas de Imitância Acústica, Audiometria Tonal Liminar, Audiometria de Altas
Frequências e Emissões Otoacústicas. Os resultados desta investigação indicaram que os cirurgiões-dentistas do sistema público apresentaram índice superior de alterações auditivas em todos os exames audiológicos comparados aos do sistema privado. Os profissionais de ambos os grupos referiram boa qualidade de vida e estão satisfeitos com sua saúde. Contudo, a presença expressiva de sintomas auditivos e extra-auditivos pela exposição a riscos ocupacionais físicos (ruído) e químico, assim como a dor/desconforto advindos das condições ergonômicas reforçam a necessidade da incorporação de medidas preventivas nas clínicas odontológicas, a partir da implementação de políticas públicas de saúde. A conscientização quanto aos riscos ocupacionais e ao uso do protetor auricular caracterizam-se como as principais ações passíveis de evitar ou minimizar os efeitos do ruído na saúde e qualidade de vida destes trabalhadores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos Filha, Valdete Alves Valentins dos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fedosse, Elenir | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sleifer, Pricila | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |