dc.creator | Garcia, Leatrice da Luz | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-14 | |
dc.description.abstract | Aging brings its limitations and losses that tend to accentuate with advancing age. It is at this time that many older people turn to spirituality and social support, seeing them as an ally to meet the challenges of this stage of life. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to understand the role of spirituality as social support in aging, which will be presented in three articles. The first consists of an integrative literature review, which aimed to analyze whether spirituality is used as support or social support by the elderly, performed in the databases Lilacs, Medline and
BDENF, from January to April 2018. It was found that spirituality was not pointed directly as social support, but, taking into account its dimensions, it can be seen that it may become an integral part of the Social Support of the elderly, as it ensures this feeling of being and belonging, reducing isolation, stimulating social ties and reinforcing the meaning of life. The second article was intended to characterize the eldery regarding sociodemographic aspects, as well as to understand the role of spirituality as social support in aging. This study happened with the application of the Spiritual Welfare Scale and the Brazil Old Age Schedule
Questionnaire. The analysis of the data revealed that spirituality is important and is present in all dimensions of life of the researched elderly, influencing their well-being, the construction of their values and beliefs and their social relations. The third article sought to understand if spirituality is part of the Social Support of the elderly. Data were collected through semistructured interviews and manually analyzed using Bardin's content analysis technique. It was evident in the results that spirituality is used as a coping strategy, enabling the development of positive feelings, being seen as a motivation to overcome the adversities coming from the aging process, favoring social life. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento | por |
dc.subject | Velhice | por |
dc.subject | Espiritualidade | por |
dc.subject | Suporte social | por |
dc.subject | Apoio social | por |
dc.subject | Aging | eng |
dc.subject | Old age | eng |
dc.subject | Spirituality | eng |
dc.subject | Social support | eng |
dc.title | Espiritualidade como suporte social no envelhecimento | por |
dc.title.alternative | Spirituality as a social support in aging | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O envelhecimento traz consigo algumas limitações e perdas que tendem a se acentuar com o avançar da idade. É neste momento que muitos idosos voltam-se para a espiritualidade e para o suporte social, vendo nestes um aliado para enfrentar os desafios desta etapa da vida. Diante disso, o propósito deste estudo consiste em compreender o papel da espiritualidade como suporte social no envelhecimento, que será apresentado em três artigos. O primeiro consiste de uma revisão integrativa de literatura, cujo objetivo foi analisar se a espiritualidade é utilizada como suporte ou apoio social pelo idoso, realizada nas bases de dados Lilacs, Medline e
BDENF, no período de janeiro a abril de 2018. Constatou-se que a espiritualidade não foi apontada diretamente como suporte social, mas, levando-se em consideração as suas dimensões, percebe-se que esta pode vir a ser parte integrante do Suporte Social do idoso, à medida que assegura a este, sentimento de ser e pertencer, reduzindo o isolamento, estimulando os laços sociais e reforçando o significado de vida. O segundo artigo teve por finalidade caracterizar os idosos quanto aos aspectos sociodemográficos, bem como compreender o papel da espiritualidade como suporte social no envelhecimento. Este estudo ocorreu com a aplicação da Escala de Bem-estar Espiritual e do Questionário Brazil Old Age Schedule . A análise dos dados revelou que a espiritualidade é importante e está presente em todas as dimensões da vida dos idosos pesquisados, influenciando no seu bem-estar, na construção de seus valores e crenças e nas suas relações sociais. Já o terceiro artigo procurou compreender se a espiritualidade faz parte do Suporte Social do idoso. Os dados foram coletados por meio, da entrevista semiestruturada e analisados manualmente por meio da técnica da análise de conteúdo de
Bardin. Ficou evidente, nos resultados, que a espiritualidade é utilizada como uma estratégia de enfrentamento, oportunizando o desenvolvimento de sentimentos positivos, sendo vista como uma motivação para superar as adversidades vindas do processo de envelhecimento, favorecendo o convívio social. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Acosta, Marco Aurélio de Figueiredo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Alves, Vicente Paulo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Leite, Marines Tambara | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Delboni, Miriam Cabrera Corvelo | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |